Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR Hic-ups

hopper

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   golfpoor

golfpoor

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationSouth GA
Joined: Apr 21, 2011

Posted 26 January 2012 - 10:07 AM

I have a problem with my Vip-612 DVR. While watching playback of recorded programs, an occasional freeze or skip in the video and /or audio happens. It occurs on all channels not just specific ones. It is very fast but annoying. In a one hour recorded program it will happen once or twice. Anyone else have this problem? I do not plan to call for service unless the frequency of the occurrences increase or the length of them increases. :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CeeWoo

CeeWoo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 26 January 2012 - 11:21 AM

I had that problem with a 612 as well. I wanted a HD rec in my bedroom a few months back and while discussing options with one of the Dirt members here (Mary) I happened to mention that problem to her.

She suggested I replace the 612 with a 722 (which I did) haven't had any problems like that at all with the new receiver. But then, the software on the 722 has some problems that I'm still waiting for dish to get fixed some day LOL (discussed on another thread here)

Still in all - I much prefer my 722 over the 612 I had previously

#3 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,524 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 26 January 2012 - 12:06 PM

I had that problem with a 612 as well. I wanted a HD rec in my bedroom a few months back and while discussing options with one of the Dirt members here (Mary) I happened to mention that problem to her.

She suggested I replace the 612 with a 722 (which I did) haven't had any problems like that at all with the new receiver. But then, the software on the 722 has some problems that I'm still waiting for dish to get fixed some day LOL (discussed on another thread here)

Still in all - I much prefer my 722 over the 612 I had previously

I have a 722 (with the problem you mentioned) and a 612. It didn't take me long to figure out that the 612 is ...how do I put this... underpowered. I simply cannot make one (and I'm on my second) consistently allow me to cleanly watch an HD recording while it records two HD programs.

In my case it doesn't matter because I'm using it as recorders 3 & 4 that provide recordings that I can move via EHD to my 722. But I would never recommend a 612 for intensive use.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#4 OFFLINE   golfpoor

golfpoor

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
  • LocationSouth GA
Joined: Apr 21, 2011

Posted 27 January 2012 - 07:42 AM

I had that problem with a 612 as well. I wanted a HD rec in my bedroom a few months back and while discussing options with one of the Dirt members here (Mary) I happened to mention that problem to her.

She suggested I replace the 612 with a 722 (which I did) haven't had any problems like that at all with the new receiver. But then, the software on the 722 has some problems that I'm still waiting for dish to get fixed some day LOL (discussed on another thread here)

Still in all - I much prefer my 722 over the 612 I had previously


Thanks for input. I'm still learning the in and outs of Dish Network and the various equipment options. From what I surmise so far, when you jump to a different option or equipment, it may solve your current problem only to create a new one. When I initially joined, Dish, the installers went thru (3) three 612's B4 they got one to work on our main TV. The Kitchen TV receiver, a VIP 211K worked right out of the box with no problems.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...