Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

dish 129 in PUERTO RICO, is it watchable?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ynotrhyme

ynotrhyme

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2012

Posted 27 January 2012 - 04:56 AM

I live in Trujillo Alto , Puerto rico and i was just wondering if the dish 129 is watchable here on our little island? Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,830 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 27 January 2012 - 10:09 AM

If it is, it's going to be pretty low on the western horizon. There are people in Miami who can't see 129 due to buildings in the way.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,861 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 27 January 2012 - 02:03 PM

It is not able to be seen in PR, even with a large dish.

#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,301 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 January 2012 - 04:55 PM

Yep. 129 does not provide coverage to PR.
http://jameslong.name/e129.html

There is some content on 119 and 110 spotbeams that cover PR, which makes up (some) for not being able to see 129, but 129 does not serve PR.

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,502 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 27 January 2012 - 08:59 PM

129 is at about 27 degrees above the horizon in Puerto Rico, but you are VERY far from the beams, only spurrious signal would be available and a humongous dish might pull in a little signal but we can't afford that.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   ynotrhyme

ynotrhyme

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2012

Posted 28 January 2012 - 04:09 AM

Ok, thanks alot guys. So i'm just gonna forget about 129. One more question, how many HD channels would i get using 110, 119 and 61.5 (i hear that the only other satellite that gives hd to puerto rico is 61.5) assuiming i have the most expensive package dish network provides giving me all the HD's available? How many channels are we talking about? I heard around 20? Is this even possible? Would love to know, thanks! Or if you guys can tell me where i can find such information regarding HD channel count in Puerto Rico, i'd gladly go and read.

#7 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 28 January 2012 - 12:49 PM

Check http://www.dishuser.org/puertorico.php
The page has suffered from neglect so don't consider it accurate and especially not complete at this point.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#8 OFFLINE   ynotrhyme

ynotrhyme

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2012

Posted 28 January 2012 - 01:00 PM

Check
The page has suffered from neglect so don't consider it accurate and especially not complete at this point.


very helpful! thanks. Do you know if i could reach the 72 bird with maybe a 6 to 8 foot dish? Anyone know if its possible and if it would be effective enough once caught?

#9 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,301 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 January 2012 - 01:26 PM

very helpful! thanks. Do you know if i could reach the 72 bird with maybe a 6 to 8 foot dish? Anyone know if its possible and if it would be effective enough once caught?

72.7 does not provide coverage to PR. Not even a weak signal.
Map: http://jameslong.name/e72.html

#10 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 28 January 2012 - 02:05 PM

James, DirecTV has vacated the TPs they were using at 72.5.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#11 OFFLINE   ynotrhyme

ynotrhyme

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2012

Posted 28 January 2012 - 02:15 PM

James, DirecTV has vacated the TPs they were using at 72.5.


does this help out Puerto Rico and their HD crisis? LOL

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,301 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 January 2012 - 02:35 PM

James, DirecTV has vacated the TPs they were using at 72.5.

Yep. I need to go through my site and update a lot of things like that reference. Fortunately most of the "important stuff" (like channel lists) is updated automatically. I updated the capacity page last night to reflect the current situation.

does this help out Puerto Rico and their HD crisis? LOL

Unfortunately not. The coverage of the satellite at 72.7 is roughly the same on all transponders. Continental US, no PR.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...