Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Deca upgrade?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Hornnumb2

Hornnumb2

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 28 January 2012 - 03:08 PM

Inning whole home just on my unsupported wired network now, I was thinking of getting deca installed and realign the dish while they are here. Is there anything that I should do before they get here. Do I need a network cable in a certain place to hook to the switch? I have a 16 port switch now with 10 active tuners. I have 2 r22, 2 hr21 and a hr22. Thanks Michael

Michael

My system:
HR44 Genie
HR23-100
(2) R22-100


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,724 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 28 January 2012 - 07:08 PM

Inning whole home just on my unsupported wired network now, I was thinking of getting deca installed and realign the dish while they are here. Is there anything that I should do before they get here. Do I need a network cable in a certain place to hook to the switch? I have a 16 port switch now with 10 active tuners. I have 2 r22, 2 hr21 and a hr22. Thanks Michael


One of your existing cable runs should be suitable for using the CCK to bridge the DECA mesh to your existing home LAN. I think the R22s will need to be replaced (technically they are not HD receivers at least not as far as the main computers see them).

Is there an issue that is having you consider DECA? In your case with the hardwired LAN you might not notice any difference.

Don "it's all good till the bun sharks find you" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#3 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,254 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 28 January 2012 - 09:47 PM

The R22s will be just fine. When you have HD active on an account with an R22, the R22 is the same as a HR21 (the R22 was basically a HR21 that was software modified to be a SD-DVR).

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#4 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,724 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 29 January 2012 - 12:38 PM

The R22s will be just fine. When you have HD active on an account with an R22, the R22 is the same as a HR21 (the R22 was basically a HR21 that was software modified to be a SD-DVR).

- Merg

Sorry, wasn't 100% sure.

It's more of what they might get for a replacement on the PP then...

Don "thought about picking up a few of them when solidsignal had a real deal and then too small throw it back:grin:" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#5 OFFLINE   Hornnumb2

Hornnumb2

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 30 January 2012 - 09:50 AM

Is there an issue that is having you consider DECA? In your case with the hardwired LAN you might not notice any difference.


Not having any problems network wise, just thought it would take some MRV traffic off the router. I think the dish needs some tweaking, i get some pixelazation on the locals. Thanks Michael

Michael

My system:
HR44 Genie
HR23-100
(2) R22-100





Protected By... spam firewall...And...