Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hr34 as bridge


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 01 February 2012 - 06:47 PM

So am I understanding right that I can remove the DECA I'm using to connect my boxes to the internet completely, run Ethernet from the hr34 directly to my router and have full functionality, and supported by DirecTV? Any downside? I don't have a true CCK, it's a standard DECA with a power inserter that took 3 tech visits to get installed.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,984 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 February 2012 - 07:05 PM

You do understand it right. There was a time where there was some dispute about this, but it has since been clarified as supported.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 01 February 2012 - 07:26 PM

I suppose one minor downside of using the HR34 as the DECA-ethernet Bridge is that your WHDVR-connected equipment would lose internet access if the HR34 were down or rebooting. That's probably a pretty minor inconvenience, though. I'm planning to make the same change to my equipment this weekend and let the HR34 be the DECA Bridge.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 01 February 2012 - 07:33 PM

Thanks. That's not a real concern for me, I rarely use Internet capabilities on it, just need it there.

Whoops, need a terminator cap for my splitter.

Edited by dpeters11, 01 February 2012 - 07:40 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   LoweBoy

LoweBoy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 111 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 01 February 2012 - 07:48 PM

I did try it before and had my HR34 locked up every morning and had to RBR to get'er going again. I am going to attempt to do it again and see where it goes.
LoweBoy
1 HR34-700 -- Pioneer VSX-1021 -- Samsung 55" B8k
1 HR24-500 -- Samsung 46" C8k
1 HR20-100 -- Vizio 32"
1 H25-700-- Vizio 32"
1 H25-500-- Samsung 40"

nomad & MRV all self installed
iPads & iPhones & AppleTV

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 01 February 2012 - 08:13 PM

Hmm, not working. I rebooted when I got errors doing an internet test, now the link light on the router for the port is off, light on the hr34 jack is on. But not getting an ip from my router, it's coming up with the 169.254 address. I'll check my router, but should be no reason it can't get an ip.

I completely took out the DECA, hoping I could limp along until I could get a terminator installed. This box's coax is gong through the SWM power if that matters.

For network it says coax not connected (9)
Result code 86-874

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,984 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 February 2012 - 08:20 PM

Hmm, not working. I rebooted when I got errors doing an internet test, now the link light on the router for the port is off, light on the hr34 jack is on. But not getting an ip from my router, it's coming up with the 169.254 address. I'll check my router, but should be no reason it can't get an ip.

I completely took out the DECA, hoping I could limp along until I could get a terminator installed. This box's coax is gong through the SWM power if that matters.

For network it says coax not connected (9)
Result code 86-874

Try ti get rid of the 169 IP, then check your playlist on another receiver.
I know of at least one receiver that said it wasn't "coax connected", but was sure working through the coax.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:06 PM

I'm starting to wonder if my network jack on the 34 is bad. Could not get it to work at all. Plugged it back in using the DECA, got right in. Not worth getting another replacement though, thanks for the help.

#9 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,061 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:26 PM

Hmm, not working. I rebooted when I got errors doing an internet test, now the link light on the router for the port is off, light on the hr34 jack is on. But not getting an ip from my router, it's coming up with the 169.254 address. I'll check my router, but should be no reason it can't get an ip.

I completely took out the DECA, hoping I could limp along until I could get a terminator installed. This box's coax is gong through the SWM power if that matters.

For network it says coax not connected (9)
Result code 86-874


Surprising you are havig that trouble. One of my HR34s is connnected to my system switch and then to the router with fixed IP adds. Never had a problem since it was installed. If you have one of the test units, it could be a bad RJ45 that was never fully verified before it was shipped to you.

#10 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:56 PM

My original came from Solid Signal, when I found that one had an overheating issue, DirecTV sent this one to replace it.

I looked in the diagnostic menus for more network jack tests, but didn't see any.

#11 OFFLINE   TheFigurehead

TheFigurehead

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2009

Posted 03 February 2012 - 07:51 PM

I finally got my HR34 to successfully act as a bridge for my HR20 and HR24. The HR20 didn't need a reset, but the HR24 did.

Very happy with the results.

#12 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:37 PM

I figure this question is similar enough that it should go under this thread. If I have a DECA hooked up to my router which provides internet to an HR34 via coax, can I get ethernet to a Blu-ray player by hooking it up to the ethernet port on the HR34? I am just wondering if it works reliably, I don't particularly care whether it is supported by DIRECTV or not. Thanks if anybody can help!

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,984 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:44 PM

I figure this question is similar enough that it should go under this thread. If I have a DECA hooked up to my router which provides internet to an HR34 via coax, can I get ethernet to a Blu-ray player by hooking it up to the ethernet port on the HR34? I am just wondering if it works reliably, I don't particularly care whether it is supported by DIRECTV or not. Thanks if anybody can help!

"It might", but you'll need to try it and don't be surprised if it has problems.
The intent of this port is to connect to a router, and I've seen [on other models] issues when one is used "backwards".
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:58 PM

"It might", but you'll need to try it and don't be surprised if it has problems.
The intent of this port is to connect to a router, and I've seen [on other models] issues when one is used "backwards".


Thanks. I really hope it works, as the HR34 is going to replace an HR21 where I currently use a ethernet switch between the DECA and the HR21 to get internet to the Blu-ray and I haven't had any problems with that configuration.

Would using the external DECA/switch configuration with the HR34 be a backup option?

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,984 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:00 PM

Would using the external DECA/switch configuration with the HR34 be a backup option?

You can't use an external DECA with the HR34.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:02 PM

Would using the external DECA/switch configuration with the HR34 be a backup option?


You could use the wireless CCK "behind" the HR34. It will not block the DECA RF to the the HR34, and it's not necessary to use the wireless connectivity.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#17 OFFLINE   paragon

paragon

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:03 PM

You can't use an external DECA with the HR34.


Drats. Thanks for your help. Fingers crossed that the first solution works.

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,984 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:19 PM

You could use the wireless CCK "behind" the HR34. It will not block the DECA RF to the the HR34, and it's not necessary to use the wireless connectivity.

This may be the best option for an ethernet port to feed another device.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   texasmoose

texasmoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 16 February 2012 - 01:14 AM

i just pulled the deca out of my set-up, now directly plugged from hmc>router. whole home & youtube work, but vod is not working. should i have reset everything after pulling the deca out?
HR34-700(leased)
HR24-100 x 2(1 leased, 1 owned)
Fios QIP7232 hd-dvr

#20 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 16 February 2012 - 04:29 AM

i just pulled the deca out of my set-up, now directly plugged from hmc>router. whole home & youtube work, but vod is not working. should i have reset everything after pulling the deca out?


You can re-run your network setup or reboot the receiver if you still have problems. As YouTube is working then it's resolving over the internet fine.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...