Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hr34 as bridge


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   dwneylonsr

dwneylonsr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 10:16 AM

I have DirecTv here right now and the tech insists that even though the HR34 has a built in DECA that I still need one to properly use Whole Home. The reason he's here is that we've been having problems with the HR34 dropping out of the network.

Oh and we get a re-boot at 9:50 every morning.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 10 March 2012 - 10:26 AM

I have DirecTv here right now and the tech insists that even though the HR34 has a built in DECA that I still need one to properly use Whole Home. The reason he's here is that we've been having problems with the HR34 dropping out of the network.

Oh and we get a re-boot at 9:50 every morning.


Sounds like a router problem. What brand are you using?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#28 OFFLINE   dwneylonsr

dwneylonsr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:01 AM

It's an Actiontec Q1000 from Century-Qwest.

#29 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:04 AM

Not familiar with that, but it sure sounds like its not renewing its lease with the DirecTv box every 24 hours. Perhaps setting all the DirecTv boxes to use STATIC IP's instead of the routers DHCP would solve your issue. The external Connection Kit vs direct ethernet to the HR34 shouldnt make any difference on your problem.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#30 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 12:17 PM

And you shouldn't get a reboot every morning!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#31 OFFLINE   dwneylonsr

dwneylonsr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 01:25 PM

Well the tech swapped out the box and reconnected the DECA. We'll see how it turns out.

#32 OFFLINE   cuda8630

cuda8630

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 07:06 PM

Just got the HR34 installed yesterday as part of a complete new install. I also have 3 H25 set up with whole home DVR.

The installer had set up with the Wireless CCK and refused to use the Cat 5 connection I have by to the HMC, He insisted that it would not work properly with the Ethernet hooked up directly to the HR34.

After reading these posts, I switched to using the direct Ethernet and removed the wireless CCK and have had no issues with Apps or WHDVR.

Thanks for the tips in this thread!! I did alot of research on here before the installation date and it has been very helpful.

#33 OFFLINE   dv430630

dv430630

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2012

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:09 AM

Connecting Ethernet straight to hr24 and 34 will result in connectivity issues with primary internet and whole home. Due to the built in deca it can intermittently turn internal off creating issues.

#34 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,035 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:27 AM

Connecting Ethernet straight to hr24 and 34 will result in connectivity issues with primary internet and whole home. Due to the built in deca it can intermittently turn internal off creating issues.


The HR34 does not act like the 24 shutting down internal decas it is fine to hook ethernet straight to the HR34 I have mine that way and so do many more.

#35 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,135 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:24 PM

Connecting Ethernet straight to hr24 and 34 will result in connectivity issues with primary internet and whole home. Due to the built in deca it can intermittently turn internal off creating issues.


The HR34 does not act like the 24 shutting down internal decas it is fine to hook ethernet straight to the HR34 I have mine that way and so do many more.

First post here :welcome_s to the forum, and you get to learn something you didn't apparently know.

The HR34 is the only receiver currently that doesn't disable its internal DECA, so connecting the ethernet port to a router doesn't have any affect on the Whole Home/MRV functions.
A.K.A VOS

#36 OFFLINE   david279

david279

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 09 September 2013 - 06:57 PM


Just to follow up on my earlier question: I had my HR34 installed today and hooked my Blu-ray player up to the HR34 ethernet port to get internet connectivity to it. Everything appears to be working swimmingly so far. Will certainly post again if I encounter any issues.


Thanks this is the exact setup I have I was wondering about it.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...