Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Directv's nasty message-using component-composite adaptor


  • Please log in to reply
136 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stebro

stebro

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 02 February 2012 - 07:54 PM

I am getting the dreaded message from Directv about not having HD cables every time I access the channel guide and some other functions. I've read the advice on this board and have a couple of questions, not being technically inclined. My setup is a Panasonic 1080p 52" television connected to a Directv box. I have a second set that gets its signal from a Radio Shack a/v signal sender/receiver (the sending unit is connected to the Directv box and the receiver is connected to the second set through the component inputs). The second set is getting the Directv message. I'm wondering if a component to composite adaptor (like the one at Monoprice) would get rid of the message and, if so, how to hook it up. Should it be connected to the Directv receiver and then to the Radio Shack signal sender or to the Radio Shack signal receiver and the second television (or some other way)? Or, if it won't work at all, is there any other solution (other than to change the resolution on the main set every time I watch the auxiliary set)? Thanks very much for any help!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 February 2012 - 07:57 PM

The monoprice box would hook to the Directv receivers component output, and the cables you currently have plugged into the DirecTv box would plug into the monoprice box.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 February 2012 - 08:00 PM

The sending unit is currently connected to the D* receiver with composite?

If so, you'd need to connect the component to composite converter to the D* receiver (and then the sending unit).

But, that might not even work.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#4 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,763 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 02 February 2012 - 08:42 PM

The monoprice box would hook to the Directv receivers component output, and the cables you currently have plugged into the DirecTv box would plug into the monoprice box.

Yes this should work, and you can bypass the audio straight from the D* receiver to the AV sending unit, there's no need to send the audio through the Mono price adapter. I have the adapter and it works great.

#5 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 02 February 2012 - 09:46 PM

Yes this should work, and you can bypass the audio straight from the D* receiver to the AV sending unit, there's no need to send the audio through the Mono price adapter. I have the adapter and it works great.


Could you provide a link for the adapter or model number? Thanks

#6 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 February 2012 - 10:34 PM

Could you provide a link for the adapter or model number? Thanks

Think this is the one:
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,763 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:29 AM

Think this is the one:
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

That is correct, and it does come with the cables pictured.

#8 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 11:38 AM

That is correct, and it does come with the cables pictured.


When I click on this link it just takes me to the monoprice home page.

#9 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 February 2012 - 11:49 AM

When I click on this link it just takes me to the monoprice home page.

http://www.dbstalk.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=28282&stc=1&d=1328291329

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.PNG

A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:18 PM

When I click on this link it just takes me to the monoprice home page.


That's 'cause somehow the link is actually includes:

link.com/api/click?format=go&key=e652088f 26975de9b83439c1dd935df0&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dbstalk.com%2Fshowthread.php%3Ft%3D201586&v=1&libid=1
328291380401&out=http%3A%2F%2Fapi.viglink.com%2Fapi%2Fclick%3Fformat%3Dgo%26key%3De652088f26975de9b8
3439c1dd935df0%26loc%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.dbstalk.com%252Fshowthread.php%253Ft%253D201586%26o
ut%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.monoprice.com%252Fproducts%252Fproduct.asp%253Fc_id%253D101%2526amp%
253Bcp_id%253D10114%2526amp%253Bcs_id%253D1011407%2526amp%253Bp_id%253D7114%2526amp%253Bseq
%253D1%2526amp%253Bformat%253D2%26ref%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.dbstalk.com%252Fsearch.php%253Fs
earchid%253D8554662&ref=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dbstalk.com%2Fsearch.php%3Fsearchid%3D8554662&title=Directv's
%20nasty%20message-using%20component-composite%20adaptor%20-
%20DBSTalk.Com&txt=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.monoprice.com%2Fproducts%2Fpr...seq%3D1%26amp%3Bformat%3D2&js
onp=vglnk_jsonp_13282930742654[/url]>

I truncated the URL marker in order for the rest of the link to be visible. Somehow the viglink thing messed up VOS's link, I think.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#11 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,860 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:41 PM

[ ] added to show full links

[http]://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011407&p_id=7114&seq=1&format=2

Becomes:

[http]://api.viglink.com/api/click?format=go&key=e652088f26975de9b83439c1dd935df0&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dbstalk.com%2Fshowthread.php%3Fp%3D2954614&out=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.monoprice.com%2Fproducts%2Fproduct.asp%3Fc_id%3D101%26amp%3Bcp_id%3D10114%26amp%3Bcs_id%3D1011407%26amp%3Bp_id%3D7114%26amp%3Bseq%3D1%26amp%3Bformat%3D2&ref=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dbstalk.com%2Fforumdisplay.php%3Ff%3D112
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:13 PM

Now I am more confused than before! Even pasting the top bits into a fresh browser it reverts to the home page...

Here's a link copied in from another browser:

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

Just to see what it will do.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#13 ONLINE   Alebob911

Alebob911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,583 posts
  • LocationCERES,CA
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:58 PM

Just type in 7114 in the search and it will take you to the correct page.

#14 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 04:54 PM

Thanks, man, but I am only searching for clues as to what makes URLs here go astray! Some of it's the auto linking by vigsign, but I think there's more to it.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#15 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 03 February 2012 - 04:57 PM

Now I am more confused than before! Even pasting the top bits into a fresh browser it reverts to the home page...

Here's a link copied in from another browser:

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

Just to see what it will do.


If you hit reply with quote, and then highlight the link between the two URL tags, it works every time, so the information is correct in the posts. It seems to happen if there are &'s and %'s in them. Been doing it for several months now.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#16 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 04:59 PM

Think this is the one:
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2


Just testing the URL embedding problem....
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#17 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:00 PM

That is correct, and it does come with the cables pictured.


I dont think those pictured cables come with it, I think they are suggestions. If it comes with any cables, they should be listed in the description.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#18 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:05 PM

If you hit reply with quote, and then highlight the link between the two URL tags, it works every time, so the information is correct in the posts. It seems to happen if there are &'s and %'s in them. Been doing it for several months now.


Oh, I know VOS (and I) put in the correct URL and all, but was trying to figure out how to get around the viglink bits that seem to screw up URLs that point to certain sites.

I suspect this is something David Bott could figure out in a minute. I think it has to do with the viglinks business, perhaps in combo with URLs that have spaces (%) or other non-html characters.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#19 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,644 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:08 PM

If you hit reply with quote, and then highlight the link between the two URL tags, it works every time, so the information is correct in the posts. It seems to happen if there are &'s and %'s in them. Been doing it for several months now.


Here's something else I just found out: If in Reply, you go to the quoting of the thread's page, the extra links are not added in, so VOS's post of 8:30 last evening works as it should....
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#20 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,763 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:12 PM

I dont think those pictured cables come with it, I think they are suggestions. If it comes with any cables, they should be listed in the description.

No they come with it, they came with mine.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...