Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Directv's nasty message-using component-composite adaptor


  • Please log in to reply
136 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 04 February 2012 - 01:35 AM

Thanks for the additional info. I think I got it. If I convert the component to composite, I get 480p for my SD TV without the stupid HD-UI message. And simultaneously, the HD TV maybe viewed at 1080i. I think this could be worth the cost of the converter. I guess I have to run the output from the component / composite converter into the composite to RF converter?

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,775 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 04 February 2012 - 01:46 AM

Thanks for the additional info. I think I got it. If I convert the component to composite, I get 480p for my SD TV without the stupid HD-UI message. And simultaneously, the HD TV maybe viewed at 1080i. I think this could be worth the cost of the converter. I guess I have to run the output from the component / composite converter into the composite to RF converter?


Correct.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#28 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,865 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 04 February 2012 - 09:20 AM

Thanks for the additional info. I think I got it. If I convert the component to composite, I get 480p for my SD TV without the stupid HD-UI message. And simultaneously, the HD TV maybe viewed at 1080i. I think this could be worth the cost of the converter. I guess I have to run the output from the component / composite converter into the composite to RF converter?

Correct, and the audio straight from the receiver to the RF converter bypassing the C/C converter.

#29 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 04 February 2012 - 02:21 PM

Correct, and the audio straight from the receiver to the RF converter bypassing the C/C converter.


Will bypassing the C/C converter introduce audio sync issues? Monoprice is out of stock for 7114. Does anyone make a C/C/RF converter?

Thanks again DBSTALK members for clearing this up for me.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


#30 OFFLINE   ichuta

ichuta

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2012

Posted 04 February 2012 - 02:27 PM

I currently use the composite outputs to view content on my SD televisions (I have no HD televisions). I have HD DVRs because I liked the whole-house DVR capability and D* did not offer it on SD receivers.

One of my receivers has not received the most recent SW update, and still allows me to watch content via the Composite outputs letterboxed at 16:9. The other receiver has the latest update and forces me to view everything 4:3 - and the shows recorded at 16:9 display in a nasty, up-stretched way.

If I were to purchase a Component -> Composite adaptor for the receiver that has the new software, would I be able to watch shows in the 16:9 ratio format?

Thanks!

#31 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,865 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 04 February 2012 - 03:34 PM

Will bypassing the C/C converter introduce audio sync issues? Monoprice is out of stock for 7114. Does anyone make a C/C/RF converter?

Thanks again DBSTALK members for clearing this up for me.

No it shouldn't, I've had no issues with audio syncing.

#32 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:13 PM

I currently use the composite outputs to view content on my SD televisions (I have no HD televisions). I have HD DVRs because I liked the whole-house DVR capability and D* did not offer it on SD receivers.

One of my receivers has not received the most recent SW update, and still allows me to watch content via the Composite outputs letterboxed at 16:9. The other receiver has the latest update and forces me to view everything 4:3 - and the shows recorded at 16:9 display in a nasty, up-stretched way.

If I were to purchase a Component -> Composite adaptor for the receiver that has the new software, would I be able to watch shows in the 16:9 ratio format?

Thanks!

You shouldn't need to do much.
Check that the output resolution is set to 480 [SD], and you won't need the converter. This is only needed for receivers connected to both an HD and SD TV at the same time.
The format should be selectable in the setup menu, under TV ratio. 4:3 should give you the letterbox option for 16:9 programing.
A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   ichuta

ichuta

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2012

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:48 PM

You shouldn't need to do much.
Check that the output resolution is set to 480 [SD], and you won't need the converter. This is only needed for receivers connected to both an HD and SD TV at the same time.
The format should be selectable in the setup menu, under TV ratio. 4:3 should give you the letterbox option for 16:9 programing.


Thanks, VOS. That got me the 16:9 letterbox format I was wanting.

:D

Any chance you might know how I can make the bars at top and bottom black instead of grey?

Edited by ichuta, 04 February 2012 - 06:54 PM.
my wife is still complaining


#34 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,775 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 04 February 2012 - 07:53 PM

....

Any chance you might know how I can make the bars at top and bottom black instead of grey?


You can change the bar color in the Display Setup Menu. Choices are "black", "dark grey", and "grey".
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#35 OFFLINE   ichuta

ichuta

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2012

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:53 PM

You can change the bar color in the Display Setup Menu. Choices are "black", "dark grey", and "grey".


Thanks, litzdog911. It was actually under HDTV and not Display, but you gave me enough to go on to find it. Cheers!

#36 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 07 February 2012 - 12:06 PM

In my situation I am not connecting to another TV but to another recording device. I am connecting to a HDD/DVD recorder using the S-video output on my HR23. In the past I could view the content from my HR23 on the recorder just fine but now I of course get the message. Do I need an adapter to fix this or is there an existing solution without the adapter? Would connecting my recorder using component output fix the issue?

#37 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 07 February 2012 - 12:12 PM

Would connecting my recorder using component output fix the issue?


Absolutely, if your HDD/DVD recorder has component video inputs, you're golden! :)
Vin

#38 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 07 February 2012 - 01:12 PM

Absolutely, if your HDD/DVD recorder has component video inputs, you're golden! :)


Cool! Thanks

#39 OFFLINE   BAHitman

BAHitman

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 432 posts
  • LocationAustin Texas
Joined: Oct 23, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 01:14 PM

Absolutely, if your HDD/DVD recorder has component video inputs, you're golden! :)


Unless your DVD recorder won't sync on HD input... I would connect it and see if it works.

HR34, HR20x3, HR22, HR23, H24, H21

-BAHitman


#40 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:02 PM

Could someone explain the necessity for this software change? Is this some sort of DMCA b.s., or are they just trying to be helpful? If the former, is there a legitimate legal issue here? If the latter, this is a very unhelpful idea for anyone who uses a second SD receiver or non-HD Slingbox.

This has made my Slingbox Pro useless, as I can no longer bring up the Guide. I no longer have (if I ever did!) the funky, proprietary Slingbox "HD Connect cable" which converts component video and analog audio to an HDMI male connector for use with the Slingbox Pro. So I guess I'll have to get on the backorder list at Monoprice.

I use my Slingbox extensively, and if this had happened while I was on an extended trip, I would be REALLY ANGRY.
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#41 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:20 PM

Could someone explain the necessity for this software change? Is this some sort of DMCA b.s., or are they just trying to be helpful?


Nothing to do with DMCA. Yes,helpful. DirecTv's biggest complaint with their DVRs was the slowness of the interface.

In rewriting the interface, they determined that multiple output resolutions were one of the major causes of the slowdown, hence they removed it to speed the boxes up with the new HDGUI, which would have slowed the boxes down even more had they not done so.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#42 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:33 PM

OK, I can buy that explanation, as I have noticed the slower interface. Amazed it did not occur to someone to give us the choice to ignore this issue if it's our wish to do so for legitimate reasons. It's like. YOU WILL COMPLY.
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#43 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:44 PM

OK, I can buy that explanation, as I have noticed the slower interface. Amazed it did not occur to someone to give us the choice to ignore this issue if it's our wish to do so for legitimate reasons. It's like. YOU WILL COMPLY.


Well, seriously, I think the SD outputs were put on the boxes just for compatability, and Mpeg4 locals markets. I dont think DirecTv ever expected people to use them to bypass getting a second SD receiver for extra rooms.

As far as your Slingbox Pro, I thought those were HD? Am I missing something? It doesnt have a component input?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#44 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,512 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

I dont think DirecTv ever expected people to use them to bypass getting a second SD receiver for extra rooms.


I disagree. It was a selling feature.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#45 OFFLINE   Church AV Guy

Church AV Guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 513 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:58 PM

Could someone explain the necessity for this software change? Is this some sort of DMCA b.s., or are they just trying to be helpful? If the former, is there a legitimate legal issue here? If the latter, this is a very unhelpful idea for anyone who uses a second SD receiver or non-HD Slingbox.

I use my Slingbox extensively, and if this had happened while I was on an extended trip, I would be REALLY ANGRY.

I'm with you in being VERY unhappy with the change. I suspect there was some keep pace with the competition, and that it was necessary as a first step for future planned enhancements--to be named later.
Luke

Sagaciously eschew obfuscating sesquipedalianisms.

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.--from Joan of Arcadia

#46 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 February 2012 - 07:00 PM

As far as your Slingbox Pro, I thought those were HD? Am I missing something? It doesnt have a component input?

There seems to have been a Slingbox Pro, that wasn't HD, and a Slingbox Pro HD [most common now].
A.K.A VOS

#47 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 07 February 2012 - 07:01 PM

There seems to have been a Slingbox Pro, that wasn't HD, and a Slingbox Pro HD [most common now].


Ok thanks. Thought all the PRO's were HD.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#48 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,054 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 February 2012 - 07:06 PM

Ok thanks. Thought all the PRO's were HD.

Since there was some comment about an HDMI cable, more than likely this one was also HD, but I dug around to see if any "pro" boxes weren't, and did find one.
A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 08:06 PM

The original "Slingbox Pro" has what appears to be an HDMI input, even though it is NOT an HD capable box. Instead, the input was used with an adapter cable (which I understand goes for $80 on Ebay) to get component video/analog audio in and out of the box. Confusion about the HDMI jack is allegedly prevented by a small sticker over the input warning that the special adapter cable is required.

Re: the new software, I can live quite easily with the speed of the interface and this warning message has a "nanny state" feel to it....
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#50 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 08 February 2012 - 07:47 AM

Unless your DVD recorder won't sync on HD input... I would connect it and see if it works.


Well I jumped the gun. My DVD recorder doesn't actually have component inputs, only outputs. So since I will have to buy a converter anyway why not get an HDMI to s-video instead of component to composite?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...