Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Directv's nasty message-using component-composite adaptor


  • Please log in to reply
136 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 08 February 2012 - 09:11 AM

Well I jumped the gun. My DVD recorder doesn't actually have component inputs, only outputs. So since I will have to buy a converter anyway why not get an HDMI to s-video instead of component to composite?


For this application, you want an adapter that downconverts from an HD source to composite or s-video, not one that upconverts from composite/s-video to HD. Make sure whatever adapter you get is making the right conversion.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 08 February 2012 - 09:40 AM

For this application, you want an adapter that downconverts from an HD source to composite or s-video, not one that upconverts from composite/s-video to HD. Make sure whatever adapter you get is making the right conversion.


I understand the need to down convert. My question was related to the fact that the converter mentioned in this thread is, I believe, component to composite. Seems to me it would be better to start out with the best signal, ie HDMI, before doing the down converting. But that's why I'm asking the question. :)

#53 ONLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,662 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 February 2012 - 09:45 AM

I understand the need to down convert. My question was related to the fact that the converter mentioned in this thread is, I believe, component to composite. Seems to me it would be better to start out with the best signal, ie HDMI, before doing the down converting. But that's why I'm asking the question. :)


Most people are already using the hdmi output for the local TV, so that leaves the component output available. That is why the suggestion for the component to composite converter. If you are either not using the hdmi to start with, or want to use an hdmi splitter, then you could certainly use an hdmi to composite (or s-video) converter.

#54 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 08 February 2012 - 10:42 AM

I understand the need to down convert. My question was related to the fact that the converter mentioned in this thread is, I believe, component to composite. Seems to me it would be better to start out with the best signal, ie HDMI, before doing the down converting. But that's why I'm asking the question. :)

You're going to end up with an analog signal, and component is the HD analog, so I don't really see any gain [and maybe more troubles] starting with the digital HD, than using the analog HD.
A.K.A VOS

#55 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 23 February 2012 - 08:20 PM

I received my Monoprice item#7114 component to composite/S-video converter yesterday. You should be aware that you can not simultaneously use both the composite and S-video outputs of this device. Instead, there is a switch to select one or the other.

I was previously using both the composite and S-video outputs of my HR-20 (in addition to the HDMI output). The composite output was run to an RF modulator for the nearby kitchen TV and the S-video output went to the Slingbox.

I could have split the composite video output from the converter, but I was not happy with the video quality from the Slingbox using the composite video input.

So I additionally had to order from Monoprice an item #1124 S-video 2-way splitter (MDIN4M/MDIN4F X2). This item is not available from Radio Shack. Be sure an order this item when you order your converter, if these facts apply to you.
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#56 OFFLINE   Lije Baley

Lije Baley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2003

Posted 23 February 2012 - 11:09 PM

In my situation I am not connecting to another TV but to another recording device. I am connecting to a HDD/DVD recorder using the S-video output on my HR23. In the past I could view the content from my HR23 on the recorder just fine but now I of course get the message. Do I need an adapter to fix this or is there an existing solution without the adapter? Would connecting my recorder using component output fix the issue?


Well I jumped the gun. My DVD recorder doesn't actually have component inputs, only outputs. So since I will have to buy a converter anyway why not get an HDMI to s-video instead of component to composite?


I also have an HDD/DVD recorder connected to my HR21. The signal from the DVR can be easily changed to 480p for transmission to the DVD recorder. There is no need for a component/composite converter unless you simultaneously wish to view a program in HD while recording it in SD. I do my recording when I'm not watching TV. Of course, the trick is to remember to reset the DVR to HD after the DVD recording is completed, rather than watching a show while wondering why it is being broadcast in such low-quality HD. :confused::icon_stup

#57 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,691 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:17 AM

I also have an HDD/DVD recorder connected to my HR21. The signal from the DVR can be easily changed to 480p for transmission to the DVD recorder. There is no need for a component/composite converter unless you simultaneously wish to view a program in HD while recording it in SD. I do my recording when I'm not watching TV. Of course, the trick is to remember to reset the DVR to HD after the DVD recording is completed, rather than watching a show while wondering why it is being broadcast in such low-quality HD. :confused::icon_stup


Also, why would one really want to bring up the guide/menu UI while dubbing a program onto a recordable DVD anyway?

#58 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,691 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:40 AM

I received my Monoprice item#7114 component to composite/S-video converter yesterday. You should be aware that you can not simultaneously use both the composite and S-video outputs of this device. Instead, there is a switch to select one or the other.

I was previously using both the composite and S-video outputs of my HR-20 (in addition to the HDMI output). The composite output was run to an RF modulator for the nearby kitchen TV and the S-video output went to the Slingbox.

I could have split the composite video output from the converter, but I was not happy with the video quality from the Slingbox using the composite video input.

So I additionally had to order from Monoprice an item #1124 S-video 2-way splitter (MDIN4M/MDIN4F X2). This item is not available from Radio Shack. Be sure an order this item when you order your converter, if these facts apply to you.


Although in the past when I ever considered splitting an analog composite or s-video signal I was typically advised by others I'd be better served spending more money and use an A/V composite or s-video distribution amplifier to avoid a 6 db (or more) voltage splitting loss and maintain the proper 1 volt p-p NTSC composite or .7v luma/.3v chroma s-video level at the input of other equipment.

Humm .... if your cheap splitter works out OK then I guess I wasted a lot of money in the past buying those $30.00+ A/V DAs from Crap Shack. :lol:

#59 OFFLINE   rta53

rta53

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 24 February 2012 - 06:50 AM

Also, why would one really want to bring up the guide/menu UI while dubbing a program onto a recordable DVD anyway?


It's not about bringing up the guide. You get the message whenever you try to view any content on the DTV DVR until change the output to SD.

#60 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,733 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 09:00 AM

Also, why would one really want to bring up the guide/menu UI while dubbing a program onto a recordable DVD anyway?


I use the "List" menu to choose what to record on DVD.

#61 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,691 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 February 2012 - 09:48 AM

I use the "List" menu to choose what to record on DVD.


OK, I guess you must be watching the output of the DVD recorder when making dubs. My brother does (or mostly "did" nowadays) the same on his old DVD recorder when he wants to dub shows from DVR to DVD, which is increasingly rare for him these days.

As was stated then you need to either purchase the converter, or simply press and hold the EXIT key to switch the resolution to 480p (which means 480i on the composite and s-video connectors).

Edited by HoTat2, 24 February 2012 - 10:02 AM.


#62 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,691 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:01 AM

It's not about bringing up the guide. You get the message whenever you try to view any content on the DTV DVR until change the output to SD.


Oh I realize that, but for some reason I assumed he was watching the programs he wished to dub through the HDMI connector on an HDTV.

However I still see this may still be a problem because the "nasty message" takes a little while longer to disappear from the screen than the HD-GUI actually does, so it is best to simply change the resolution to 480p (which means 480i on the composite and s-video outputs of course) through the quick EXIT changeover feature.

#63 OFFLINE   Church AV Guy

Church AV Guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 05:03 PM

Also, why would one really want to bring up the guide/menu UI while dubbing a program onto a recordable DVD anyway?


It's not about bringing up the guide. You get the message whenever you try to view any content on the DTV DVR until change the output to SD.

And there lis the issue, for me. No, of course I don't want to record the guide, or any of the GUI graphics for that matter. Wehn I record a program, all I want is the program content. (I also don't want the bugs, snipes, and other clutter, but that is another discussion altogether!:() If that nasty "your television or cabling is not HD" message could be turned off, with a menu option say, it would suit me just fine having the HD outputs contain the GUI graphics, and the SD outputs just the video information for recording purposes. I never use the SD outputs for any other purpose. Please, give us the option to turn off that nasty message.
Luke

Sagaciously eschew obfuscating sesquipedalianisms.

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.--from Joan of Arcadia

#64 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,733 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:40 AM

OK, I guess you must be watching the output of the DVD recorder when making dubs. My brother does (or mostly "did" nowadays) the same on his old DVD recorder when he wants to dub shows from DVR to DVD, which is increasingly rare for him these days.

As was stated then you need to either purchase the converter, or simply press and hold the EXIT key to switch the resolution to 480p (which means 480i on the composite and s-video connectors).


That's right except that I turn the TV off while it's recording. I have 4 DVRs and one non DVR in the room so I can leave all of my DVRs at 480p and record from them with no problems. When I want to watch anything in HD I watch it through the receiver at 1080i with WH and I still get HD from all of the DVRs even though their output is set to SD, it comes through to the receiver at 1080i. It's working well but lots of people are only using one DVR and a DVD recorder.

#65 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 25 February 2012 - 04:58 PM

Is it possible to capture DirecTV2PC video via a PC / MAC video capture card or graphics card HDMI, composite, or s-video output? Seems to me this would get around the SD message.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


#66 OFFLINE   K4SMX

K4SMX

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,433 posts
Joined: May 19, 2007

Posted 29 February 2012 - 12:24 PM

Although in the past when I ever considered splitting an analog composite or s-video signal I was typically advised by others I'd be better served spending more money and use an A/V composite or s-video distribution amplifier to avoid a 6 db (or more) voltage splitting loss and maintain the proper 1 volt p-p NTSC composite or .7v luma/.3v chroma s-video level at the input of other equipment.

Humm .... if your cheap splitter works out OK then I guess I wasted a lot of money in the past buying those $30.00+ A/V DAs from Crap Shack. :lol:


No noticeable difference in video quality on either the Slingbox video or the kitchen CRT SD TV when using the "cheap (S-video) splitter" from Monoprice. Tried temporarily disconnecting first one and then the other.
Stew in Florida

HR21-100 (eSATA: Seagate Barracuda 750gb/Antec MX-1), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Onkyo A/V (optical), Slingbox Pro/WLI-TX4-G54HP
HR20-700 (eSATA: FreeAgent Pro 750gb), Mitsubishi LT-46131 (HDMI), Pioneer A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi LT-37132 (HDMI), Sony A/V (optical)
HR20-700, Mitsubishi WD-65731 (HDMI)
H20-600 (x 2)

#67 OFFLINE   stebro

stebro

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 11 March 2012 - 02:28 AM

Thanks for all the advice. I purchased a converter on eBay that is very similar to the one at Monoprice (Monoprice has been out of stock). I connected it as suggested in about five minutes and the dreaded Directv message has gone away. Subjectively, I think the picture may even be improved on my auxiliary television.

#68 OFFLINE   sytyguy

sytyguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:11 AM

Aside from the nasty message, which doesn't bother me, I have a worse situation, it will not allow me to even view certain videos I have recorded like The Green Zone at all on the SD TV's. I have a modulator that is connected via composite to the receiver (HR24), and outputted via coax to an amplified splitter, which is distributed to 7 other TV's, and obviously connected to TV's via coax.

I guess I need to find an converter to go from component to coax?
1 HR20_700, 2 HR24-100, Network on, HDMI connected, No OTA.

#69 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,733 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:17 AM

Aside from the nasty message, which doesn't bother me, I have a worse situation, it will not allow me to even view certain videos I have recorded like The Green Zone at all on the SD TV's. I have a modulator that is connected via composite to the receiver (HR24), and outputted via coax to an amplified splitter, which is distributed to 7 other TV's, and obviously connected to TV's via coax.

I guess I need to find an converter to go from component to coax?


Component to composite then into your modulator and coax out to the splitter.

#70 OFFLINE   sytyguy

sytyguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 12 March 2012 - 08:33 AM

Correct!
1 HR20_700, 2 HR24-100, Network on, HDMI connected, No OTA.

#71 OFFLINE   sytyguy

sytyguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:36 AM

I ordered this item a couple of days ago, hopefully it will solve my problems, http://www.joyfay.co...-converter.html
1 HR20_700, 2 HR24-100, Network on, HDMI connected, No OTA.

#72 OFFLINE   stebro

stebro

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:50 PM

That's the same model I bought in eBay. Works very well.

#73 OFFLINE   sytyguy

sytyguy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 04:06 PM

Great to hear! And from that response, I think I will order another for my other HR24, right now.
1 HR20_700, 2 HR24-100, Network on, HDMI connected, No OTA.

#74 OFFLINE   Church AV Guy

Church AV Guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 19 March 2012 - 02:28 PM

I ordered this item a couple of days ago, hopefully it will solve my problems, http://www.joyfay.co...-converter.html

I tried two of these devices (one almost identical to this one, the other MUCH more expensive) and neither of them encoded and passed along the EMBEDDED closed captioning information. The DirecTV DVR has the embedded closed captioning in the composite and S-Video streams, so I can turn it off and on with the CC button on my television, but passing the component video through this box strips that out. I can turn it on using the DVR, but that put it in overtly in the video, and it can no longer be disabled or removed, which isn't what I want.:(
Luke

Sagaciously eschew obfuscating sesquipedalianisms.

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.--from Joan of Arcadia

#75 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 19 March 2012 - 02:54 PM

I tried two of these devices (one almost identical to this one, the other MUCH more expensive) and neither of them encoded and passed along the EMBEDDED closed captioning information. The DirecTV DVR has the embedded closed captioning in the composite and S-Video streams, so I can turn it off and on with the CC button on my television, but passing the component video through this box strips that out. I can turn it on using the DVR, but that put it in overtly in the video, and it can no longer be disabled or removed, which isn't what I want.:(


I didn't think closed captioning could be sent over component or HDMI? I don't think these boxes are stripping that info out, I'm pretty sure it's not there to begin with.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy




Protected By... spam firewall...And...