Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HMC vs. WHole House HD DVR

upgrade

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BarkingGhost

BarkingGhost

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:14 PM

Been with D* for +10 years. Have a 5LNB mounted on deck with 4 quad-shielded RG6 runs that come into the basement and terminate into a structured wiring cabinet.

In the cabinet I have a multiswitch with two runs going to the HR21 in the basement, two runs going to the living room's HR21 on the 1st floor, and a single run going to a bedroom's H23 on the 2nd floor.

I actually have two runs going to ten locations in my home, but not all runs are wired to the 4x8 multiswitch. None are single-wire solutions.

I now get a letter from D* about upgrading to a whole-home DVR, but what I'd think I'd be more interested in is the HMC. Any ideas if D* will consider me worth the HMC upgrade? BTW, I have 20mbps Internet at the house.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,497 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:18 PM

If you wait a few days and throw in $300 - $400 they probably would.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#3 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 587 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:09 PM

Anything forsure as to what the price will be to "present" customers?
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#4 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 593 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:13 PM

Anything forsure as to what the price will be to "present" customers?


I talked to a CSR yesterday who mentioned $399.

#5 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,240 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:14 PM

Have a 5LNB mounted on deck with 4 quad-shielded RG6 runs that come into the basement and terminate into a structured wiring cabinet.

In the cabinet I have a multiswitch with two runs going to the HR21 in the basement, two runs going to the living room's HR21 on the 1st floor, and a single run going to a bedroom's H23 on the 2nd floor.

I now get a letter from D* about upgrading to a whole-home DVR, but what I'd think I'd be more interested in is the HMC.


For either upgrade (whole-home or HMC) you will have to move to an SWM system. If you replace one of the HR21's with the HMC, you will have 8 tuners. That could be fed off an SWM LNB. If you keep both HR21's and add the HMC, you will have more than 8 tuners so will require an SWM16 multiswitch. All of your existing wire should be fine. They will either replace the LNB and use one of the four coax from the dish to the closet, then put a splitter in the closet feeding the various TV locations, or they will replace the regular multiswitch with an SWM16 and use splitters as needed to feed the various tv locations.

#6 OFFLINE   BarkingGhost

BarkingGhost

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 12:46 PM

Maybe I am not sure how HMC works. I figured the HMC device would act like a server to clients. Would any STB act like a client, or only specific model STBs?

I figured any upgrade would result in the replacement of the HR21s, but wasn't exactly sure. Spartanstew, the 'wait a few days' has me wondering. Can you elaborate? The offer I got was via snail mail and is good until sometime in March. Is there a market deployment that you are suggesting I wait for?

#7 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,558 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 02:46 PM

You can look at the HR34 like a big HR24 with a larger drive, PIP and 5 tuners. Any H21+ or HR20+ on the network would be able to see recordings on it.

If you had a Samsung RVU TV, then you don't need a receiver on that TV at all, and it could see the HR34. Watching live TV on RVU would use one of the 5 tuners. And it doesn't save you the monthly fee.

Current customers can't get an HR34 directly from DirecTV until the 9th.

#8 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,497 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 07 February 2012 - 04:01 PM

I figured the HMC device would act like a server to clients.


Correct.


Would any STB act like a client, or only specific model STBs?


Any HD receiver or DVR.


I figured any upgrade would result in the replacement of the HR21s, but wasn't exactly sure.


Not if it's going to be used in addition to the HR34.

Spartanstew, the 'wait a few days' has me wondering. Can you elaborate?


Word has been that HR34's wouldn't be available until 2/9.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#9 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 07 February 2012 - 04:01 PM

Maybe I am not sure how HMC works. I figured the HMC device would act like a server to clients. Would any STB act like a client, or only specific model STBs?

I figured any upgrade would result in the replacement of the HR21s, but wasn't exactly sure. Spartanstew, the 'wait a few days' has me wondering. Can you elaborate? The offer I got was via snail mail and is good until sometime in March. Is there a market deployment that you are suggesting I wait for?


Today there's no non-DirecTV-HD-receiver-client to use with the HR34... every 'client' is just a DirecTV HD receiver (e.g., an H25) or DVR (with their own tuners). Even with the RVU Samsung TVs, or other RVU clients, the monthly cost for each client (HD receiver or RVU) is the same as an additional receiver.

So, the thing for you to do is to pay for whole-home DVR upgrade with your existing equipment, which will upgrade you to SWiM and DECA, and you can play any recording from either DVR on any box, and watch live TV on any box. Even if you replace one of the HR21s with an HR34, you'll still have to go through that same upgrade (you'll just have 3 more tuners).

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#10 OFFLINE   BarkingGhost

BarkingGhost

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 10 February 2012 - 07:26 PM

Ok, so the first thing I would need is to have all the STB equipment on the home network, correct? I'll need to contemplate that, but I'm guessing the D* equipment is using some network space I am probably not (e.g. they'd use something other than 192.168.x.y).

I guess I need to make a decision quickly, though. For the third time in about 16 months another HR21 is about to die. Its having trouble coming on using the power button (remote or front panel), and needed to be unplugged and plugged in again, and it no longer detects any external hard drive.

#11 OFFLINE   ntwrkd

ntwrkd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:52 AM

Would it be too much work to run ethernet to all the boxes you have? D* doesn't support Ethernet whole home but I bought a really cheap switch and networked my 2 HR21's an HR24 and an H21 and have NEVER had a problem. Way cheaper than an "upgrade" and you won't have to change out any equipment.

#12 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 11:49 AM

Would it be too much work to run ethernet to all the boxes you have? D* doesn't support Ethernet whole home but I bought a really cheap switch and networked my 2 HR21's an HR24 and an H21 and have NEVER had a problem. Way cheaper than an "upgrade" and you won't have to change out any equipment.


Are they even still enabling Ethernet-MRV??? It made sense to enable MRV "beta testers" that were already on Ethernet, but at this point, with DECA proven and built-in to new receivers, there's no reason to do it.

#13 OFFLINE   ntwrkd

ntwrkd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 12:16 PM

As far as I know, you can still use ethernet and you don't need deca or any new hardware as long as your STB's have ethernet. Easiest solution if you want to stay with your current hardware as long as you don't mind running ethernet cable. A LOT cheaper than upgrading.

#14 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,473 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 12:22 PM

As far as I know, you can still use ethernet and you don't need deca or any new hardware as long as your STB's have ethernet. Easiest solution if you want to stay with your current hardware as long as you don't mind running ethernet cable. A LOT cheaper than upgrading.


I've had both and prefer the DECA system.

Rich

#15 OFFLINE   ntwrkd

ntwrkd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 11 February 2012 - 12:31 PM

I've had both and prefer the DECA system.

Rich


DECA IS better. Just trying to post some alternatives to the masses. :group:

#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,924 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 12:38 PM

Yes, they're still enabling unsupported. There's a sticky in the Connected home section on how to word the email and who to send it to.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#17 OFFLINE   BarkingGhost

BarkingGhost

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:13 PM

I do have Ethernet run through the house. The same panel that the 4 coax runs from the dish come into to the 4x8 m/s also houses the cable modem and Gigabit switch. The Ethernet ports in the house all have runs down to this same panel.

I guess I just am a bit ignorant on how things work. When converting the household over to Single-Wire they three other coax runs from the dish are just not used, and I presume the other equipment equipment (2xHR21, 1xH23) are also converted to single wire.

What I am not sure of is how video from a recording from one device is able to be seen through another device. Is this done across that same single-wire coax, or is it done via Ethernet (or this DECA thing).

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:27 PM

What I am not sure of is how video from a recording from one device is able to be seen through another device. Is this done across that same single-wire coax, or is it done via Ethernet (or this DECA thing).

When using the DECA networking, it get modulated onto a RF signal that is below what's used by the SWiM, and is sent throughout the coax to other receivers, where the DECA there demodulates it for the receiver.

If you were to look at the signals on the coax:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1279031954
A.K.A VOS





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: upgrade

Protected By... spam firewall...And...