Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

TV Apps Not Working - HR24

l713

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 04:37 PM

Just had my 2 defective HR20's replaced yesterday with HR24-100's. TV Apps isn't working on either receiver. Apps are working fine on my H21. The first time I hit the right arrow button, it says that TV Apps are loading, then nothing happens. When I hit it a 2nd time, sometimes the app menu bar appears and other times I get "Service Unavailable (7)". When the menu bar does appear, I am able to select the App Store. That part loads fine. I can even browse the available apps. But when I select an app to add, it just sits there for a while and then the message "Sorry, we are experiencing some technical difficulties. Please try again later." I can immediately go to my H21 receiver and apps are working just fine. This is only happening on both of my HR24's. Never had this issue on either of my HR20's before.

Anyone else having this problem?

HR24-100 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony One
HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony 880
HR21-700 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| Harmony 880


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,499 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 04:48 PM

Not sure this would cause the issue, but just to be sure. You don't have DECA boxes hooked up to the 24s do you?

#3 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:35 PM

Not sure this would cause the issue, but just to be sure. You don't have DECA boxes hooked up to the 24s do you?


No. I'm using unsupported, ethernet connections for my WHDVR. My WHDVR seems to be working fine.

HR24-100 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony One
HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony 880
HR21-700 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| Harmony 880


#4 OFFLINE   iowaberg

iowaberg

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 287 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:09 PM

I do have DECA boxes and am have been experiencing the same all day.

#5 OFFLINE   JcT21

JcT21

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2004

Posted 12 February 2012 - 08:12 AM

had the same problem this morning on my hr24. this makes the 2nd time this week its happened. a restart of the receiver seems to fix mine. not sure whats causing to to start with though.

Xtra + HD Extra Pack + Starz + Showtime
SiriusXM subscriber


#6 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,538 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 12 February 2012 - 08:13 AM

Just had my 2 defective HR20's replaced yesterday with HR24-100's. TV Apps isn't working on either receiver. Apps are working fine on my H21. The first time I hit the right arrow button, it says that TV Apps are loading, then nothing happens. When I hit it a 2nd time, sometimes the app menu bar appears and other times I get "Service Unavailable (7)". When the menu bar does appear, I am able to select the App Store. That part loads fine. I can even browse the available apps. But when I select an app to add, it just sits there for a while and then the message "Sorry, we are experiencing some technical difficulties. Please try again later." I can immediately go to my H21 receiver and apps are working just fine. This is only happening on both of my HR24's. Never had this issue on either of my HR20's before.

Anyone else having this problem?


I had the same problem with my HR24-500 last week. Was getting the messages "Service Unavailable (5)" and "Service Unavailable (7)". After performing a System Check, restarting the receiver, resetting my router, and clearing the NVRAM/Flash I called DirecTV. The first Protection Plan rep didn't know what she had for lunch and knew less about DirecTV. I called a second time and got a knowledgeable rep. After explaining the issue and steps I took to correct the problem he told me they were aware of the problem and that a patch would be downloaded to my receiver. A few hours after my second call my receiver reset itself and in less then thirty minutes TV Apps was working again.

DirecTV customer since 1995.


#7 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,835 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 February 2012 - 11:30 AM

It's very, very unlikely anyone downloaded a patch to your receiver. The reboot was probably triggered internally by something that crashed.

If you have this sort of issue, the best diagnostic method is to wait a few hours. If you're still having the problem, try resetting your network settings on the affected receiver (MENU/Settings&Help/System Setup/Network) and then doing "Connect Now." It generally fixes things.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#8 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 12 February 2012 - 06:08 PM

If you have this sort of issue, the best diagnostic method is to wait a few hours. If you're still having the problem, try resetting your network settings on the affected receiver (MENU/Settings&Help/System Setup/Network) and then doing "Connect Now." It generally fixes things.


That didn't fix it for me. I reset defaults and then selected "Connect Now". It comes back telling me I am connected to the internet. I know that it is indeed connected to the internet as I am able to download material from VOD. Apps are still not working. I can browse the app store, but when I select an app to download, it just sits there for a while then tells me that they are having technical difficulties and to try again later. As I said above, I can get Apps to work just fine on my H21 and I had no issues whatsoever with the HR20's that I had before this past Friday. Appears to be an issue just with my two new HR24's.

HR24-100 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony One
HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony 880
HR21-700 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| Harmony 880


#9 OFFLINE   gfrang

gfrang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,335 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2007

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:22 AM

TV apps never worked for me because of a network problem,i feel it is because i have two routers on the same network,but for now i have no choice but to leave it alone.One router is a Vonage device going to a wireless router.I have had so much trouble with whole home because of what turned out to be a bad dvr a hr23 that was replaced by a hr24.the way i feel right now is fine the way it is and may never chang it:lol:

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 11:59 AM

That didn't fix it for me. I reset defaults and then selected "Connect Now". It comes back telling me I am connected to the internet. I know that it is indeed connected to the internet as I am able to download material from VOD. Apps are still not working. I can browse the app store, but when I select an app to download, it just sits there for a while then tells me that they are having technical difficulties and to try again later. As I said above, I can get Apps to work just fine on my H21 and I had no issues whatsoever with the HR20's that I had before this past Friday. Appears to be an issue just with my two new HR24's.

You might try looking on line and logging into your account to manage TVApps:
http://tvapps.directv.com/index.do
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,835 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 01:40 PM

I agree... you may need to delete your TVApps and readd them.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#12 OFFLINE   dod1450

dod1450

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2009

Posted 14 February 2012 - 05:04 PM

What had happen to the Earthquake app? I do not see it in the "all apps."

#13 OFFLINE   MizzouTiger

MizzouTiger

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 598 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:51 AM

TvApps finally started working again yesterday. Don't know what changed, but at least they're working now.

HR24-100 Toshiba 55SV670U | HDMI to Denon AVR-1909| Native On | All Resolutions Selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony One
HR24-100 Philips 37PFL5322D/37 | HDMI to TV | Native on | All resolutions Selected | DD Off | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| OTA setup | Harmony 880
HR21-700 Sony KDL40V2500| HDMI to TV | Digital Optical Audio out to Yamaha HTR-5490| Native On | All Resolutions selected | DD On | Network - ethernet to U-Verse RG| Harmony 880


#14 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,646 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:48 PM

TvApps finally started working again yesterday. Don't know what changed, but at least they're working now.


Sometimes it's just time passing—especially with a new box, where Guide and/or icon downloads are going on much more than regular maintenance.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#15 OFFLINE   Fraaaak

Fraaaak

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2009

Posted 16 February 2012 - 12:37 AM

tvapps no working again

#16 OFFLINE   TDK1044

TDK1044

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2010

Posted 16 February 2012 - 05:17 AM

TV Apps has always been flakey. Sometimes it's there and sometimes it isn't. :)

#17 OFFLINE   gfrang

gfrang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,335 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2007

Posted 16 February 2012 - 08:14 AM

This is what i get:TV Apps is still initializing please try again later(301)

#18 OFFLINE   Fraaaak

Fraaaak

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 143 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2009

Posted 17 February 2012 - 12:48 AM

It works today, but yesterday I was getting some weird results - did not get the TVApps Unavailable message, but rather was getting my TVApps to display, but the graphics were all weird - no graphics, just a grey background with a white-ish font and when I selected a TVApp it would not run.

I don't know if D* was doing some sort of work on stuff, but it coincided with Network Services not working - was getting a message that Network Services started correctly but could not connect to something or other, and a 301 error on another machine. All seems to be working well today.

Are the error numbers (i.e. 301) http error numbers? 301 means permanently moved.

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 February 2012 - 09:17 AM

Are the error numbers (i.e. 301) http error numbers? 301 means permanently moved.

301 in an internal error from the receiver about the network.
With my router, the 201 network error [system info screen] is when TVApps work.
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   WJBertrand

WJBertrand

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2012

Posted 17 February 2012 - 05:42 PM

This is what i get:TV Apps is still initializing please try again later(301)


Same here. I installed the cinima connect accessory last night but was getting the same message this morning. Does it really take that long or is there something wrong?




spam firewall