Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Fuzzy picture on 3rd tv


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Skippy49

Skippy49

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 10:32 AM

I did some more checking this morning. I started by carrying the new tv into the house and connecting it to the "home distribution" connector on the back of the receiver with a two foot piece of RG59 coax. Picture there was pretty good-acceptable-much better than before. So I moved to the next place there was a connection. I found a splitter that I had forgot about because it was behind my stereo and it was connected to an FM splitter and then on to the tv. I bypassed all of this and connected the tv and had a good picture again. So I moved the tv back to where it was and reconnected it like before, except I left the FM splitter and that related mess disconnected and, what do you know, I had a good picture now. I guess something in that FM splitter, or the 2 way splitter itsself was causing a problem but it's cured now. The FM splitter was there because earlier I had used this cable run for a feed from my over the air antenna and used the fm for my stereo in the garage, but don't need any of that now--putting up another OTA antenna.
Thanks for all the help on getting this figured out, but it appears that the splitter or the FM splitter was the culprit.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 14 February 2012 - 02:09 PM

Glad you got it figured out!

#23 OFFLINE   Jim148

Jim148

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 314 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 14 February 2012 - 04:22 PM

Get rid of any RG-59 in your antenna system and replace it with good quality RG-6.

#24 OFFLINE   Skippy49

Skippy49

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:15 PM

Get rid of any RG-59 in your antenna system and replace it with good quality RG-6.


I'll probably try to do that Jim, but for now it's going to be all that gets done. The RG59 is buried inside conduit that comes up inside a wall--almost impossible to get to, but I have underground RG6 that I can just bury without any conduit, so I'll probably do that when the weather gets warmer.
I'm still interested in the Hopper/Joey thing. Once you have HD tv somewhere you hate to go back to SD tv. Ha. Get spoiled I guess.

I certainly appreciate all this help on my problem. I'll keep coming back to this site just to learn more, whether I have a problem or not.
Steve

#25 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:09 AM

Get rid of any RG-59 in your antenna system and replace it with good quality RG-6.

Per the announcement of the Hopper and Joey, RG-59 is good to use again in some areas of the installation so I wouldn't pull it out for now.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#26 OFFLINE   Skippy49

Skippy49

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:46 PM

Per the announcement of the Hopper and Joey, RG-59 is good to use again in some areas of the installation so I wouldn't pull it out for now.


Thanks for the info, I'll wait for now!




spam firewall