Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD, TiVo, Locals and Distant Networks


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SLOmike

SLOmike

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:27 PM

Hello,
I currentlly have 2 old DirecTiVos. One is not booting as of a week ago. I am thinking about getting the new DirecTV HD TiVo units.

I have been with DirecTV since the late 1990s (although my account says 2004 when I log in).

I have the Choice Extra Classic (185 channels) (Locals at no extra charge).

I have East and West Coast SD feeds for ABC, CBS, NBC and Fox.

I really, really don't want to lose the East Coast feeds. I would like to keep the West Coast feeds and would enjoy getting them in HD.

I finally have HD TVs and I was thinking about getting the new DirecTV HD Tivos.

This would involve adding HD.

Is this possible without loosing DNS? (I think it is).

What do I have to watch out for? (to not loose my DNS feeds).

Thanks for any advice.

-Mike

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,039 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 13 February 2012 - 08:15 PM

Just calling in and arranging for an equipment upgrade shouldnt affect your current programming. Give them a call and see what they'll do for you.

#3 OFFLINE   SLOmike

SLOmike

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 14 February 2012 - 12:33 PM

Will adding HD to the account cause changes to the DNS?
This will be in addition to get the TiVo DVR.

Thanks,
-Mike

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,656 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 01:36 PM

I think that would depend on your market. If your market now has HD locals then it is possible you will lose DNS.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,288 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 14 February 2012 - 02:37 PM

I think that would depend on your market. If your market now has HD locals then it is possible you will lose DNS.


I would say its possible but not likely. If he had DNS feeds before his locals were launched (which is really the only way to still have them if his markets locals launched) then I dont think he would lose them just because he added HD. I would definately ask before I did it though. He should be grandfathered in on DNS and I never read anywhere where adding HD changes anything in the grandfathered status.
Directv & Sunday Ticket Sub Since 8/19/2008
HR24-200 Leased, HR24-200 Owned, R22-200 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR34-700 Leased. 5 LNB Setup W/SWM 16 Switch
Sony KDL-46HX800

#6 OFFLINE   SLOmike

SLOmike

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 14 February 2012 - 04:25 PM

I have had DNS since before Locals were launched.

I had them back when they weren't NY and LA, but rather each network was from a different city on the East or West coast.

I got a waiver from NBC and the was just allowed to get ABC, CBS and Fox.

I live in the San Luis Obispo area which is part of the Santa Barbara DMA.

HD Locals are available.

Thanks,
-Mike

#7 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,288 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 16 February 2012 - 01:21 PM

I have had DNS since before Locals were launched.

I had them back when they weren't NY and LA, but rather each network was from a different city on the East or West coast.

I got a waiver from NBC and the was just allowed to get ABC, CBS and Fox.

I live in the San Luis Obispo area which is part of the Santa Barbara DMA.

HD Locals are available.

Thanks,
-Mike


What came of this? Did you make the call and see what they said about upgrading to HD and how that would affect your DNS feeds?
Directv & Sunday Ticket Sub Since 8/19/2008
HR24-200 Leased, HR24-200 Owned, R22-200 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR34-700 Leased. 5 LNB Setup W/SWM 16 Switch
Sony KDL-46HX800

#8 OFFLINE   SLOmike

SLOmike

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2005

Posted 16 February 2012 - 01:39 PM

I am going out of town next week, so I am going to call in a few days.

I will post the results.

-Mike




spam firewall