Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

PLEASE I need MRV advice


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   radcliff17

radcliff17

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

I know there are probably threads with the answer to my question but so far all I have found are similar ones that aren't leading me to the answer.

Here is what I want to do:

connect 2 HR24 receivers to share programming (MRV/whole home)

My sat has 4 wires coming out of it right now. Currently I have an existing HR24 and a SD reciever that I am upgrading to the 2nd HR24.

I guess what I am asking for is a list of the parts I need to self install.
I have heard the HR24 has built in DECA so I wasn't sure if I needed to buy one or not. and do I need a swm8 for 2 rcvrs?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:50 PM

If you just have those two DVRs, you can always just run an ethernet cable between each one and your router.

The other option is to replace your LNB with an SWMLNB, and run its output using one of the 4 current cables to a convienient location, cut the cable and install a 2 or 4 port green label splitter, then run one cable from the splitter to each DVR.

Either way will pass MRV.

So: for option 1, you need two ethernet cables long enough to go from the DVR to your router (and a router if you dont have one).
option 2: SWMLNB (or SWM8 multiswitch), 4 port splitter (green label), Power Inserter and a Cinema Connection Kit if you want internet access on your DVRs.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   radcliff17

radcliff17

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:53 PM

Let me make sure I understand this if I connect each receiver to my router and get the service turned on it should work?

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:58 PM

Let me make sure I understand this if I connect each receiver to my router and get the service turned on it should work?


Yes. It will just be "unsupported" by Directv. It will, however, always be supported on DBSTALK :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   radcliff17

radcliff17

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 06:59 PM

Thanks. If I do this I assume I need to do the email request for activation?

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:00 PM

Thanks. If I do this I assume I need to do the email request for activation?


Yeppers.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,518 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:00 PM

I likely cannot get you the complete list off the top of my head but the HR24s do support a home network (assuming it it hardwired) it should work fine but you won't be able to get DTV help.

A SWM8 is the smaller of the hook up to the existing 4 downlead dishes, no external DECAs required. A single CCK for internet connectivity for VOD and other services already on or coming to your DVRs.

Now For the cost of the SWM8, a 4 way GREEN LABEL spiltter, suitable coax jumper from SWM out to splitter in, and your time, perhaps it makes sense to negotiate the Whole Home upgrade and let the Direct TV installers come out with all the needed parts and splitters. They'll know how to troubleshoot, test, and properly get you up and running.

You could just use a 2way splitter off SWM1 out to your DVR's in lieu of the 4 way (less loss) but not exactly expandable once you get hooked;) although cheaply and easily replaceable.

Don "once you've had it you'll not be happy with less" Bolton


I know there are probably threads with the answer to my question but so far all I have found are similar ones that aren't leading me to the answer.

Here is what I want to do:

connect 2 HR24 receivers to share programming (MRV/whole home)

My sat has 4 wires coming out of it right now. Currently I have an existing HR24 and a SD reciever that I am upgrading to the 2nd HR24.

I guess what I am asking for is a list of the parts I need to self install.
I have heard the HR24 has built in DECA so I wasn't sure if I needed to buy one or not. and do I need a swm8 for 2 rcvrs?


What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#8 OFFLINE   radcliff17

radcliff17

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2012

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:13 PM

one more question if I do the Ethernet setup I do need the BBC?

#9 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,903 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 14 February 2012 - 07:16 PM

In your current setup yes. Only SWM or Hx23s don't need BBCs.




spam firewall