Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How To Modulate a H24


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jdogi70

jdogi70

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jun 03, 2008

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:58 AM

Hello all i am trying to find out if its possible to modulate a H24 receiver. i have a big job at the Gibson amphitheater and they want 2 feeds to their tvs in the dressing rooms directv and a show feed using the existing coax does anyone know of any type of modulator so all they have to do is hit the input on their remote instead of going through this big ol hassle.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:06 AM

You can use an RF Modulator to convert the H24's Composite Video OUT and audio OUT (yellow, red, white RCA cables) to an RF signal on Ch3 or Ch4 that you can send via coax to a remote TV. They're available at places like Radio Shack, Best Buy, etc.

Is that what you're trying to do?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   jdogi70

jdogi70

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jun 03, 2008

Posted 15 February 2012 - 01:58 AM

Thanks now heres the 64k question they have 3 channels they have their own feeds on will these mods work the same way? thanks again for the input

#4 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,585 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 15 February 2012 - 07:25 AM

ChannelPlus makes several modulators.
Inserting URLs isn't working for me, so do a Google search for "CahnnelPlus'.

Edited by jdspencer, 15 February 2012 - 07:36 AM.

DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,986 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 February 2012 - 09:02 AM

ChannelPlus makes several modulators.
Inserting URLs isn't working for me, so do a Google search for "CahnnelPlus'.

http://www.solidsign...ku=782644004810

"Channel Plus 5445 Four-Channel Video Modulator (5445)"
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   bigglebowski

bigglebowski

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2010

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:43 AM

Thanks now heres the 64k question they have 3 channels they have their own feeds on will these mods work the same way? thanks again for the input


The things to consider are the output power of the existing modulators so you can "balance" the one you add in. This would also mean modifying the way the existing mods are combined. Could be a simple 3way splitter where you would just replace it with a 4way.

What kind of modulators do they have now? How long is the cabling? How many TVs?

Could replace them all with the device VOS posted a link to but may need an amplifier on its output if there are many TVs or the cable runs are long enough. If the overall runs are short or there are not that many TVs then that mod would work fine on its own. This would be practical if all the existing equipment is in the same place.

#7 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 260 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:50 AM

Bare in mind, that you can not select 2, 3, 4, 6, differant channels at the same time for viewing off of ANY sat reciever, SO,,,,with only a single reciever, you are only going to get a single channel.

If you are looking at doing 2 or more channels at the same time, you will need 2 or more recievers and then this channel Plus will work or you can also get a commerical grade demod and out put combiner to do the same job.

#8 OFFLINE   jdogi70

jdogi70

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 49 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jun 03, 2008

Posted 15 February 2012 - 05:37 PM

Wow cool thanks guys for all the input I guess the cabling is pretty long in length because the picture is pretty snowy. Basicly I don't .know what kind of demods they have. Prettyuch the guy on charge asked about it and I said I'd look into it.

#9 OFFLINE   Floyd

Floyd

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:59 PM

You can get a used commercial modulator that will have enough power to get the signal to the TVs without any snow. Here's an example:
http://www.ebay.com/...=item2eba7cdd34

#10 OFFLINE   bigglebowski

bigglebowski

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2010

Posted 16 February 2012 - 10:36 AM

You can get a used commercial modulator that will have enough power to get the signal to the TVs without any snow. Here's an example:
http://www.ebay.com/...=item2eba7cdd34


This is a very nice modulator that probably cost A LOT when it was new. Its got some features that may not be good for the OPs situation. The main thing that jumps out on that one is its got a HIGH output. That kind of output assumes you are going to eat up a lot of the gain through the various combiners at the headend. The level adjustment on commercial mods like this are usually only 10dB so running it at the lowest setting will put out over +50dBmV. Combining 4 modulators with a 4way splitter will drop that to +43dBmV. Unless we are talking about feeding 30+ tvs or the cable runs are many hundred feet you will have to pad the level down with something like these:

http://www.ebay.com/...=item1e667469fb

Im only posting that as an example not saying that is the values you need. You would actually want a handful of these at various values which range from 3dB to 20dB and they can be daisy changed if necessary. This is also necessary to balance the level with the other channels which it sounds like the OP is saying already look weak. In the case of this mod you would probably end up with too strong of a signal which is always a worse picture than too weak.

If I was doing the job I would use equipment like the ebay link, but in the case of this particular job and lack of OP having an RF meter it might be a good idea to use the one posted before that did 4 channels so all the sources go to the same device and all channels get output at the same level. Then if the signal was not strong enough for the number of TVs and/or there is a lot of cable loss you could get a general purpose amplifier to make up for the splitter and cable loss.

If you could get me the actual layout and splitters and approx distances on the cabling we may be able to give you some better advice.

#11 ONLINE   AntAltMike

AntAltMike

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,950 posts
  • LocationCollege Park MD (just outside Wash, DC)
Joined: Nov 20, 2004

Posted 16 February 2012 - 07:09 PM

Does jdogi70 realize that these recommended modulators do not develop an HD signal? How much are the cheapest zee vee mods these days? Still close to $1,000?

#12 OFFLINE   bigglebowski

bigglebowski

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 225 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2010

Posted 16 February 2012 - 08:39 PM

Does jdogi70 realize that these recommended modulators do not develop an HD signal? How much are the cheapest zee vee mods these days? Still close to $1,000?


The zeevee model that does 1080i still costs +$1000.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...