Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

slimline non swm lnb


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bwarning

bwarning

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:43 AM

Does the guide info still come off 110 or 119 if using the slim line 5 lnb?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,359 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:51 AM

Does the guide info still come off 110 or 119 if using the slim line 5 lnb?

The 5 LNB uses both 101 & 119 for the guide data.
It has to because of the tuning voltages.
When you tune to the 103 SAT, you get the guide off of 119.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   bwarning

bwarning

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:02 PM

Thanks for the info, looks like I will be buying a new LNB.

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,359 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:07 PM

Thanks for the info, looks like I will be buying a new LNB.

If you don't need programing off 119, the SL3 is hardwired so the guide always comes from 101.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   bwarning

bwarning

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:32 PM

I had the SL5 lost line of sight for 110 and 119. I replaced it about a year ago with SL3 SWM because I got tired of the receivers rebooting because of loss of guide info for more then 10 hours. Now that I got a HR34 I have more then 8 tuners, just was hoping to save some $ by not having to buy a switch and A LNB.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,359 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:41 PM

I had the SL5 lost line of sight for 110 and 119. I replaced it about a year ago with SL3 SWM because I got tired of the receivers rebooting because of loss of guide info for more then 10 hours. Now that I got a HR34 I have more then 8 tuners, just was hoping to save some $ by not having to buy a switch and A LNB.

You can't get away from a new SWiM, unless you drop your tuner count down to eight, "but" the SWiM-16 should still work with your old SL5, because it will pull the guide off of 101.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,221 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 15 February 2012 - 12:57 PM

You can't get away from a new SWiM, unless you drop your tuner count down to eight, "but" the SWiM-16 should still work with your old SL5, because it will pull the guide off of 101.


Yeah, just select slimline-3 lnb when running the sat setup after converting to the SWiM-16. That should keep any stray channels that reside on the 119 sat out of your guide.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#8 OFFLINE   bwarning

bwarning

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 15 February 2012 - 03:55 PM

Will the PI-21 I have for swm3 work with the swm-16 switch or will I need the PI-29?

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,359 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 February 2012 - 04:24 PM

Will the PI-21 I have for swm3 work with the swm-16 switch or will I need the PI-29?

It's not the voltage as much as the amperage, so if it's rated at 1.2+ amps, "it should work".
Most/all the 29 volt now are rated at 1.5 amps.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall