Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

922 SOS: Picked Wrong HDTV Format


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cames

cames

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2006

Posted 16 February 2012 - 09:56 PM

Had a real head slapper tonight, hoping someone can help. I received a replacement 922 today after the previous one started hard freezing. New922 is hooked to my old DISH branded HDTV via component connection (no HDMI on this TV).

Initial setup went fine. I went to the HD format menu item. It was set to 480i. I selected 720P and realized my mistake a second too late: This TV does not support 720P and goes black.

I ran into this with our old 622 and you could muddle thru the menu using the remote number keys. After a call with Dish Tech support, they had no solution other than to send a tech out out to the house.

I've run a composite cable to the TV on receiver output TV1. I can kinda get a picture, but selecting menu just gives the TV picture in the upper left and a big blank grey spot where everything else should be. I've switched the mode to Dual via the receiver keys. I can get the menu to display there, but no HD mode item.

Anyone have a diagram of the menu I go blind (like Menu, 2 clicks down, 3 clicks right, select, 1 click left), or any other suggestions?

Edited by cames, 16 February 2012 - 10:35 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,746 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 February 2012 - 10:07 PM

The model will not give up easily - it's using mouse pointer (I'm using USB mouse) or do emulation of it by remote ... Remember that new 922 remote with touch pad ?

#3 OFFLINE   cames

cames

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2006

Posted 16 February 2012 - 10:14 PM

The model will not give up easily - it's using mouse pointer (I'm using USB mouse) or do emulation of it by remote ... Remember that new 922 remote with touch pad ?


No, never saw the touchpad thing.

Btw, already did the unplug for 10 count as well.

#4 OFFLINE   umbertob

umbertob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2006

Posted 16 February 2012 - 11:11 PM

Try:

Menu
3 clicks right (Settings), Select
1 click down
5 clicks right (HDTV), Select
2 clicks left
1 click up (1080i), Select
2 clicks right (Save), Select

Good luck.

#5 OFFLINE   cames

cames

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2006

Posted 16 February 2012 - 11:13 PM

Awesome, thanks. Combine with this video I just found, , I might just get it.

#6 OFFLINE   cames

cames

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2006

Posted 16 February 2012 - 11:37 PM

Try:
...
2 clicks right (Save), Select

Good luck.


HOT DAMN, that worked. Thank you very much umber.

Flawless victory

Edited by cames, 16 February 2012 - 11:52 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,461 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 February 2012 - 02:16 AM

FYI... I have asked for more than a year now for Dish/Echostar to add a feature to ALL of their receivers where you could hit a certain button combination to reset the video output to the 480i default for just this scenario.

I've explained until I've given up how it should be a simple thing for them to implement and would be invaluable to anyone in the situation you just described!

FYI... the way I usually get out of that situation... is to hook up the coax modulated output to a TV that accepts that and find the tuner 1 channel to tune to so I can get in the menu from there.

-- I like to go fast (not really)





spam firewall