Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Chat problems


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   blusgtone

blusgtone

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 February 2012 - 06:08 PM

I had the chat room working until last month. Now it wont start up if I am connected to my ISP (Comcast), if I disconnect and tether from my Verizon phone it works fine on all my devices, IPAD, Xoom and cell. I tried clearing JAVA and browser and everything else. Is Comcast doing something that would block the chat room?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 17 February 2012 - 06:17 PM

I just logged on ok, and I am on Comcast.

Open a command prompt (from the RUN or SEARCH menu). At the C:/ prompt, type:
TRACERT CLIENT0.ADDONCHAT.COM

It should show all the hops between you and IP 67.215.65.132

If it completes, try entering that IP address in your browser address bar and see if you can connect that way. If so, your DNS server is screwed up. If so, add OPENDNS free DNS server to your DNS settings on your router.

EDIT: OK, apparently that IP address wont open directly, apparently it re-routes. Im still guessing, however, its a DNS problem. What error does the browser return when you click CHAT.DBSTALK.COM ?

Edited by Davenlr, 17 February 2012 - 06:25 PM.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   blusgtone

blusgtone

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:15 PM

it opens the window and then says authenticating and stops goes blank and then returns to Main DBSTalk screen

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:18 PM

OK, then its not comcast. Go into your browser, and remove all cookies, and if possible, stored passwords for dbstalk. If you still have problems, uninstall all versions of JAVA on your computer, then download the latest version, and reinstall it.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   blusgtone

blusgtone

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:19 PM

Tried all that
Both firefox and IE

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:31 PM

Im lost then. You are connecting, so its not comcast, and if you have the latest version of JAVA, its not that, so it has to be something screwed up in your account on dbstalk. Pop a PM to Doug Brott or a moderator.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   blusgtone

blusgtone

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:36 PM

Ok, Thanks for all your help. It has to be in the router settings somewhere.
PS I miss Little Rock, Lived there for four years back in the late 70's.

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:39 PM

And I miss Florida, used to vacation on the gulf west of Tampa...Got to expensive, so havent been for a while. Dad lives in Ocala. Always wanted to visit Key West for a couple weeks. Maybe some day.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#9 OFFLINE   blusgtone

blusgtone

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 17 February 2012 - 07:44 PM

You'll love it. Thanks again!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...