Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can I connect my R22 to internet

joey

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gomezma1

gomezma1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 460 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 18 February 2012 - 04:58 PM

I am still in the SD world. I have a R22-100. Can I hook it up to the internet?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 18 February 2012 - 05:08 PM

I am still in the SD world. I have a R22-100. Can I hook it up to the internet?


Plug an ethernet cable into the back of it, and connect it to a router. Ive never used one, so dont know if they block the access to HD sources or not, but worth a try.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 18 February 2012 - 05:16 PM

Plug an ethernet cable into the back of it, and connect it to a router. Ive never used one, so dont know if they block the access to HD sources or not, but worth a try.


IIRC from when I was in that world, I could view HD VOD content, but it was still limited to 480p due to the locked settings on the R22.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#4 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,542 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 18 February 2012 - 05:32 PM

It works fine.

#5 OFFLINE   gomezma1

gomezma1

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 460 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 19 February 2012 - 07:47 PM

Nice Smile Scooby.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...