Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H21-200 Receiver and AU9-S Dish


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jaihawk

jaihawk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2008

Posted 19 February 2012 - 05:27 PM

I recently purchased a AU9-S dish to use when we go camping. I hooked it up to a tripod today to test it out and hooked it up to an extra H21-200 receiver that I have. When I set it up, I chose the Slimline 5 dish and multiswitch. I get all of the channels, but the HD channels don't come in. Is it possible that I need a b-band converter for it to pick up the HD channels?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ds2992

ds2992

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2012

Posted 19 February 2012 - 05:37 PM

yes bband.

#3 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,563 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 19 February 2012 - 07:41 PM

Does your dish's LNB assembly have four coax outputs, or just one?

If it has four, then you simply need a BBC module to receive the HD channels (assuming the dish is properly aligned to the 99 and 103º satellite). If it has one coax output, then it's a Single Wire Mulitswitch (SWM) LNB and requires a Power Inserter for proper operation.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#4 OFFLINE   jaihawk

jaihawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2008

Posted 19 February 2012 - 08:00 PM

It does have four outputs and is not an SWM dish. I have a b band converter on order from Amazon so we'll see if that does the trick when it arrives. I believe everything is dialed in good with alignment (everything in the 90's). Thank you both for your replies.

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,563 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 20 February 2012 - 01:36 AM

It does have four outputs and is not an SWM dish. I have a b band converter on order from Amazon so we'll see if that does the trick when it arrives. I believe everything is dialed in good with alignment (everything in the 90's). Thank you both for your replies.


DirecTV will send you BBCs for free.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   jaihawk

jaihawk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2008

Posted 20 February 2012 - 09:07 AM

DirecTV will send you BBCs for free.


How do I do that? Just call them?

#7 ONLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,617 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 20 February 2012 - 09:20 AM

Yes, call DirecTV.

DirecTV customer since 1995.





spam firewall