Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can't Get Closed Caption to work


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   StL_Don

StL_Don

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 20 February 2012 - 06:54 PM

Help,
I just had the new HD Tivo installed. So far most things are going well, but for the life of me I cannot get CC to work.
I'm connected to the TV via HDMI. I've turned CC on within the TIVO settings, but when I push the CC button on the TV remote it says "Not Available".
I just tried using the S-Video connection and CC works, but of course I've lost the HD.

The television is a Samsung, 2008 vintage.

Don

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,426 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:19 PM

Why are you selecting CC from the TV remote (which controls the TV)?

You should be selecting it from the TiVo (which handles the CC stream over HDMI).

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#3 OFFLINE   StL_Don

StL_Don

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2008

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:54 PM

Why are you selecting CC from the TV remote (which controls the TV)?

You should be selecting it from the TiVo (which handles the CC stream over HDMI).


Thanks for the response.
As I mentioned in the OP, I've turned CC on via the Tivo setup... that hasn't seemed to make any difference.
Prior to this DVR I have always controlled CC via the CC button on the TV remote, be it DTV or OTA programming,
but I realize that HD and HDMI are a whole new world (for me).

Don

#4 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 196 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 21 February 2012 - 12:31 AM

Thanks for the response.
As I mentioned in the OP, I've turned CC on via the Tivo setup... that hasn't seemed to make any difference.
Prior to this DVR I have always controlled CC via the CC button on the TV remote, be it DTV or OTA programming,
but I realize that HD and HDMI are a whole new world (for me).

Don


With the Directv H receivers, it is not enough to just turn Captioning on, you also have to select the correct digital track. For most programs, the captions appear on the 'Service 1' digital track.




spam firewall