Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

replacing two 301's for one 722k


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   zmenchhofer

zmenchhofer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2012

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:23 PM

I have bought a 722k to replace my 301's I have a quad LNB on 110/119 I know i wont get my local's however, do I need anything else to complete the installations ? at some point I plan on installing a new dish.... 1000.4?

Thanks
Zach

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:39 PM

Hard to say - KENTUCKY is not necessarily "close enough" to determine what locals you would get and what setup you would need for HD .
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   zmenchhofer

zmenchhofer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2012

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:41 PM

I am in the Cincinnati market, and locals are not on 110/119.

I know I wont get locals with the dish 500... however, is it plug and play otherwise?

#4 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:55 PM

per http://uplink.jamesl...me/chan110.html - you can get your locals from 110 - but those would be only the SD versions.


For right now, HD Cincinnati locals are available on 77 W - Eastern Arc. http://uplink.jamesl...ame/chan77.html

So yes - when you want to go HD - you will need a 1000.4 Eastern arc dish / LNB
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#5 OFFLINE   zmenchhofer

zmenchhofer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2012

Posted 21 February 2012 - 05:56 PM

so i can just swap the receivers???

#6 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 546 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 21 February 2012 - 06:16 PM

so i can just swap the receivers???


You will need to run 2 cables from the LNB to both of the sat tuners on the back of the 722k (DP LNBs will not support a DPP separator). You will also need to run a cable from the home distribution port on the receiver to the second TV.

When you're ready to get an HD dish, go with a 1000.4 Eastern arc

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team


#7 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 21 February 2012 - 06:18 PM

You should be able to.
Better yet - listen to what Matt said above...
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#8 OFFLINE   zmenchhofer

zmenchhofer

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2012

Posted 21 February 2012 - 06:18 PM

i have a 500 runnin into a sw21

#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 21 February 2012 - 06:37 PM

Well - off your Dish 500 - you would need 2 cables (one for each tuner). So if your using 2 Legacy Dual LNBs with 2 SW21s (one SW21 for each 301), then you would simply remove teh 301 and put the 722 in their place. However both cables from the SW21s would goto the 722. Then you would need an additional cable to go from the 722 to TV2 .

It would be better if you had a DishPro Plus Twin on the Dish500, then you would only need one cable from the LNB to a DishPro Plus Separator.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 546 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:11 PM

It would be better if you had a DishPro Plus Twin on the Dish500, then you would only need one cable from the LNB to a DishPro Plus Separator.


+1

However, if you're going to get a new dish/LNB, may as well get the HD one right away

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team





spam firewall