Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR34 Apps is still initializing, (301) help


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dawgfan63

dawgfan63

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:23 PM

The new HR34 and my HR22 that were just connected to the Internet present the error, "apps is still initializing, (301)". Both receivers can access the internet for VOD and in System Info show they have assigned IP addresses.

There is a yellow yield with an exclamation beside STB Services port, followed by N/A (301).

My router is an SMC2804WBRP-G (SMC Barricade G). someone else suggested enabling NAT. I do not know enough about NAT and what to set though to get this to work.

Will the g router work ok or should I just go ahead and upgrade to a N router? is there a list of recommended routers to get this feature working?

Any assistance, greatly appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:28 PM

I just activated a HR34 Thursday and apps took almost 2 days to start working and youbube took 3 days before it worked. Other boxes usually only take around 24 but this one takes longer so just give it time.

#3 OFFLINE   dawgfan63

dawgfan63

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:32 PM

Already been since Friday of last week.

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:33 PM

I dont think STB services port has anything to do with TV APPS not loading.
The speed of your router also has nothing to do with it.

If you want to rule out the router, just assign the DVRs a IP address outside of your DHCP range set by the routers setup screen, then use the DMZ feature of the router to assign that IP address to the DMZ. If it works, then its the router settings. If it still doesnt work, its either the DVR software or the TV APPS server is just down or unreachable.

For what its worth, if you want everything neat and clean, you can manually assign two of those STB services ports (for each DVR), and then use the port forwarding section of your router to port forward traffic for those two ports to the IP address you gave that DVR. That will get it working (or at least not give you an error), but doubt that is the issue.

It also takes up to 48 hours on a new box connected to the internet, for it to download and install all the added features, and it will sometimes reboot itself when done. I would give it at least 48 hours to see what happens.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,386 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:40 PM

I dont think STB services port has anything to do with TV APPS not loading.
The speed of your router also has nothing to do with it.

If you want to rule out the router, just assign the DVRs a IP address outside of your DHCP range set by the routers setup screen, then use the DMZ feature of the router to assign that IP address to the DMZ. If it works, then its the router settings. If it still doesnt work, its either the DVR software or the TV APPS server is just down or unreachable.

For what its worth, if you want everything neat and clean, you can manually assign two of those STB services ports (for each DVR), and then use the port forwarding section of your router to port forward traffic for those two ports to the IP address you gave that DVR. That will get it working (or at least not give you an error), but doubt that is the issue.

It also takes up to 48 hours on a new box connected to the internet, for it to download and install all the added features, and it will sometimes reboot itself when done. I would give it at least 48 hours to see what happens.

I agree that it may be pointless, but here's "all the numbers":
http://www.dbstalk.c...463&postcount=2
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:44 PM

I agree that it may be pointless, but here's "all the numbers":
http://www.dbstalk.c...463&postcount=2


Yea, he is doing the same thing I am, except I assign a separate pair of ports for each DVR, and he used 1701 for all of them, if I read that right.

As for whether network services ports affect TV Apps, I with someone with DirecTv would once and for all put out some info on them.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   dawgfan63

dawgfan63

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:44 PM

Thanks! This is all greek to me...lol

I will be patient and then see what I can figure out. I might have to get someone locally who know a lot of networking stuff to help explain and figure it out.

Appreciate the info.

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,386 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:52 PM

As for whether network services ports affect TV Apps, I with someone with DirecTv would once and for all put out some info on them.

Would Earl be a good enough source?
"He says" TVApps use some of the code of the network services, but not network services.
301 is a show stopper here, and normally clears on its own over time.
202 is a working error here [everything set with defaults].
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 February 2012 - 07:52 PM

You are not missing much, but I know how it is when something doesn't work that should I want to know why.

#10 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,082 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:01 PM

Would Earl be a good enough source?
"He says" TVApps use some of the code of the network services, but not network services.
301 is a show stopper here, and normally clears on its own over time.
202 is a working error here [everything set with defaults].


Well, since he wrote it, I guess he would know...but if it uses some of the code, and the code is on the DVR, but doesnt use network service, yet it seems they need to be working for the code to work..... I guess I would read that as you need to have them working for TV Apps to work.

Is that your take?

Sometimes I thing the DirecTv Employees on here are the Nostradamus' of the 21st century. Everything is cryptic :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,386 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:11 PM

Well, since he wrote it, I guess he would know...but if it uses some of the code, and the code is on the DVR, but doesnt use network service, yet it seems they need to be working for the code to work..... I guess I would read that as you need to have them working for TV Apps to work.

Is that your take?

Sometimes I thing the DirecTv Employees on here are the Nostradamus' of the 21st century. Everything is cryptic :)

Since mine work here with a 202 error, it isn't quite "my take" that they need to be working for TVApps to be.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:24 PM

network services have never connected on mine and never a problem with tv apps

#13 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,644 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:53 PM

Network Services don't do anything but trying to turn them on sometimes resets things inside the DVR.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#14 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 353 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 04 March 2012 - 10:38 PM

dawgfan63,

On my system (SWiM & DECA), the key is enabling L2TP passthrough on my router. Not sure about your SMC router, but with most routers L2TP passthrough is in the VPN settings.

After enabling L2TP passthrough, run "Repeat Network Setup" and "Advanced Setup" on each STB and then try TV Apps.

#15 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,644 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:51 AM

Warning: Advanced setup will take the device from dynamic IP (DHCP) to static IP. If you don't want that, don't go into Advanced Setup.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.




spam firewall