Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

New Black DECA setup questions


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dblake15

dblake15

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:55 PM

I have HR23s and I am trying to just setup one of them right now. I have these new Black DECAs that the techinical support lady had no idea about. So I am connecting them without the bband converter to my receiver and I am getting no signal. What am I doing wrong? This should be such an easy install.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,263 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:02 PM

I have HR23s and I am trying to just setup one of them right now. I have these new Black DECAs that the techinical support lady had no idea about. So I am connecting them without the bband converter to my receiver and I am getting no signal. What am I doing wrong? This should be such an easy install.

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Are they facing to right direction?

Can you give a little more info on what you are putting where?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   dblake15

dblake15

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:12 PM

Sorry about that. So there is one side that says Sat Rcvr / Power with a long dongle line on it and the other side says Towards LNB and has a small nub. It looks like the B-Band Converter style. It also has two lights one is power and the other is network. Both light up. But I am not plugging anything into the ethernet until I get sat signal coming through. I believe I have an SWM, but how can I check to be sure, that could be the problem I am wondering.

#4 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 946 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:17 PM

If you had BBband converters and are swapping them for DECA's then you dont have a SWM. Press the dash button if will say SWim connected if you do have SWM.

#5 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,190 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:19 PM

Of course, the HR23 doesn't require B-Band converters either.

Is the HR23 new, i.e. a replacement?

#6 OFFLINE   dblake15

dblake15

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:21 PM

Nope does not come up. I just went and checked and it says Zinwell 8 way switch. No SWM on it. I am betting that is my issue. Can I purchase an SWM from Best Buy or should I just have the installer come out and set all of this up?

#7 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,190 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:25 PM

BTW, would you mind posting a picture of this new black DECA? Anything new is exciting. Thanks.

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:41 PM

BTW, would you mind posting a picture of this new black DECA? Anything new is exciting. Thanks.

new DECA.PNG
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 04:43 PM

Nope does not come up. I just went and checked and it says Zinwell 8 way switch. No SWM on it. I am betting that is my issue. Can I purchase an SWM from Best Buy or should I just have the installer come out and set all of this up?

If you're not on a SWiM, the DECA is blocking the tune voltage to the LNB, and not able to connect with the other DECAs on a network, due to having a switch instead of a splitter.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   vict

vict

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:18 PM

[ATTACH]28413[/ATTACH]


That's pretty cool. Room is tight behind one of my recievers, and something smaller would be helpful.

#11 OFFLINE   vict

vict

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:21 PM

Nope does not come up. I just went and checked and it says Zinwell 8 way switch. No SWM on it. I am betting that is my issue. Can I purchase an SWM from Best Buy or should I just have the installer come out and set all of this up?


I don't think Best Buy has SWMs, but I could be wrong. You likely need to look at Solid Signal or someplace like that, or there are usually a bunch on EBAY too.

#12 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,416 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:26 PM

Yeah, eBay usually has much better pricing on SWiM modules than SS. It's like they fell off the truck or something... :eek2:

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#13 OFFLINE   Alebob911

Alebob911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,588 posts
  • LocationCERES,CA
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:38 PM

Here's a pretty good deal on a SWM 16!

http://www.ebay.com/...0#ht_747wt_1129

#14 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 22 February 2012 - 05:58 PM

There are a lot of reasons to buy equipment like that from places you know and trust. That's all I'm saying.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#15 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,251 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 22 February 2012 - 07:37 PM

I purchased my SWM16 a ways back from a seller on ebay. Confirmed that they had a high rating, had a return policy, paid via Paypal with the protection program and the seller even swapped out the two 8 port splitters for one 2 port and one 4 port so I could save on signal loss.

Hardly anyone needs two 8 port splitters which is very lossy.

Not all sellers are this good but there are some very good ones out there and you can save some bucks.

#16 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 408 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 23 February 2012 - 01:35 PM

[ATTACH]28413[/ATTACH]


Saw these in the CES threads what's different about them?

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 23 February 2012 - 01:37 PM

Saw these in the CES threads what's different about them?

What you see, and the loss of a [useless for the most part] LED.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...