Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722K locks up with MT2 OTA module


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cummings66

cummings66

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 09, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:49 AM

I have 2 722k receivers with MT2 OTA modules. They both do the same thing and if you remove the OTA module the problem goes away. Dish has replaced the receivers and the modules with no change.

The problem:

At a random time frame the receivers will stop responding to remote commands, or when you go to turn it on you get audio but the display still has the bouncing dish logo on the screen. You can change channels and the audio changes to the right channel, but the picture is only the Dish logo.

This occurs over the HDMI connection and also on the TV2 output on channel 60.

Has anybody got any idea at all of what is going on? Dish suggested dropping down to a 722 instead of the 722k but I want the OTA on my second TV which I'd lose with the 722.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,452 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:10 AM

I have a problem sometimes with my 922 where I get audio but no video... and sometimes the "fix" for it is to switch to a different HDMI input for a second or two, then switch back and I get video again.

Try that next time it happens to you and see if it works.

I never thought to tie the problem to the OTA module (722K and 922 use the same OTA module)... but it wouldn't surprise me since that module has some other quirky things.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   d_cubed

d_cubed

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee,WI
Joined: Jul 18, 2011

Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:22 AM

My 722k locks up about once a week, that's until yesterday, twice in 3 hours. Seems to occur when tuned to OTA thru MT2 module. Will not respond to remote or front panel switches. Unit will show last channel tuned, requires power off reset, glad I wired it thru old computer power strip along with my 2 DTVPAL DVR's which have their own DISHNETWORK quirks. MT2 module is still installed but I will not watch any OTA programing thru it.

#4 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,440 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 24 February 2012 - 05:53 PM

Having the OTA module tuned to a weak OTA channel has anecdotally caused this behavior in the past.

Make sure you leave the OTA module on a strong station.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#5 OFFLINE   kevin d

kevin d

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 52 posts
Joined: Sep 20, 2005

Posted 28 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

Must be a problem with some new software. Mine has never had a problem until this weekend trying to catch the Daytona race.

Locked up twice with the same results. Tuner 1 via HDMI would have audio/video. I was able to play/pause, but no OSD would show up. Guide, info, etc did not show up either. Tuner 2 via composite would wake up, but only have audio. Video was still the standby screen, but didn't bounce anymore.

Reset button fixed it. I'm at 7.50 722k with OTA module.

Kevin D.

#6 OFFLINE   GaryReno

GaryReno

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 29 February 2012 - 11:52 AM

I have 2 722k receivers with MT2 OTA modules. They both do the same thing and if you remove the OTA module the problem goes away. Dish has replaced the receivers and the modules with no change.



Same here. Problem has worsened the last several weeks. Having to reboot at least every day.

#7 OFFLINE   etzeppy

etzeppy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Feb 16, 2007

Posted 02 March 2012 - 03:01 PM

I have had a couple of lock ups when tuning to an OTA channel in recent weeks. I have not seen this on satellite channels.

#8 OFFLINE   spikor

spikor

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2008

Posted 04 March 2012 - 01:13 PM

My 722 locks up multiple times a day. I am tired of it happening.

#9 OFFLINE   DishTim

DishTim

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 07 March 2012 - 05:16 PM

I just received my third 722K yesterday because of the same problem. Unit locks up with none of the buttons on the remote or receiver work. After a hard reset everything is fine. I do have the OTA tuner installed. Could this be the problem. Seams awful strange that 3 receivers have the same problem. A technician is coming out tomorrow to see what's going on.
Dish Network Customer since 12/1996
1 Hopper and 1 Joey

#10 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 553 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 07 March 2012 - 06:01 PM

We know that it is frustrating when equipment does not work properly, and want this fixed as much as you do. This is a known issue, and we have been told that this will be fixed in the next software update for the 722k and 622. Thank you for your patience

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#11 OFFLINE   DishTim

DishTim

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 07 March 2012 - 06:08 PM

We know that it is frustrating when equipment does not work properly, and want this fixed as much as you do. This is a known issue, and we have been told that this will be fixed in the next software update for the 722k and 622. Thank you for your patience


Dish is sending out a technician tomorrow to look into this. Should I cancel the appointment?
Dish Network Customer since 12/1996
1 Hopper and 1 Joey

#12 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 553 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 07 March 2012 - 06:14 PM

Dish is sending out a technician tomorrow to look into this. Should I cancel the appointment?


It's a software issue with the receiver, so the tech won't be able to do anything. Yes, you should cancel the appointment. If you send me a PM with your phone number or account number, I can cancel it for you.

Note: We have not been able to confirm that this is an issue with the 922, but if you are having reboots/freezes when the OTA module is installed, please send me a PM with your phone number or account number so I can report it for you.

Edited by MattG@DISH Network, 07 March 2012 - 06:37 PM.

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#13 OFFLINE   lsokoloff

lsokoloff

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2006

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:23 PM

Matt - so I bring up the point I made on my other post today. Why, if this is a known issue, doesn't the tech support tell me that it is a problem and that they are working to fix it? I have been sent a new remote, a new receiver and had a service call set up that I cancelled. DISH certainly isn't doing themselves any favors by either hiding that fact or showing that the right hand doesn't know what the left hand is doing.

Len

#14 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:09 PM

Not sure if this problem is related to the OTA module or another 722k issue. I have a 722k with an OTA module. The problem is encountered while on a normal SAT station, not usually (if ever) on an OTA.

About 4 times a week, or more, after the system has been untouched for several hours, the picture will display normally, but if you try to bring up the guide, hit cancel, select DVR, the GUI does not display. If you CH UP/Down, or enter a channel number, the screen will change to the new channel. On the new channel, the guide and other features do not function either (no GUI display again).

Solution: Hit the Red Button "Fix Me" on the front of the unit. Repeat often.

Edited by Mr.Gadget, 13 March 2012 - 05:10 PM.
wrong signature


#15 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,247 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 13 March 2012 - 05:23 PM

You may be using OTA and not know it. Press PIP swap sometime and make sure TV2 isn't tuned to OTA. Just quickly passing by an OTA channel can kill the GUI. If you truly don't use OTA, it's probably safest to remove all OTA channels from your favorites until this is resolved.

#16 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:24 PM

I don't use it in PIP/SWAP mode, but I understand the verification process for TV1 and TV2.

The late night local news is on OTA, so, sometimes it remains as the last tunage. I am going to create some temporary timers to change to a non-OTA station overnight and during the daytime. This should remedy the OTA parking problem.
MitsuDLP60" - PanaPlasma42" - Dish 510*2/722k
Chaparral Monterey 100 - Prosat DVB-FTA
2-18" Dishes - 1-90cm Offset Ku -1-7.5' Mesh Dish

#17 OFFLINE   fredflint84

fredflint84

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2012

Posted 14 March 2012 - 07:36 PM

I'm having the same issue. Matt, I tried to send a PM but since I just signed up, it won't let me because I have less than 5 posts. If you PM me, I'll reply with my acct info. Any chance they'll roll this update out to those with this problem first? I don't mind be a beta tester - sure beats having to reset the receiver every day.

#18 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 553 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 14 March 2012 - 08:09 PM

I'm having the same issue. Matt, I tried to send a PM but since I just signed up, it won't let me because I have less than 5 posts. If you PM me, I'll reply with my acct info. Any chance they'll roll this update out to those with this problem first? I don't mind be a beta tester - sure beats having to reset the receiver every day.


I sent you a PM. What receiver model do you have?

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
Social Media

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday/Friday 11a-10p MT.  Off: Weds/Sat/Sun.


#19 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 15 March 2012 - 12:24 PM

I am going to create some temporary timers to change to a non-OTA station overnight and during the daytime. This should remedy the OTA parking problem.



No Joy! I was not on an OTA channel overnight. This AM, ESPN was on, and had the "Press Select for scores" or some such saying. Unable to remove the pop-up. No GUI visible. Red "fix Me" button solved it for now. This daily reset is really annoying.

On the flip side, the daily reset temporarily fixes the annoying BB@Home disconnect problem.
MitsuDLP60" - PanaPlasma42" - Dish 510*2/722k
Chaparral Monterey 100 - Prosat DVB-FTA
2-18" Dishes - 1-90cm Offset Ku -1-7.5' Mesh Dish

#20 OFFLINE   Mr.Gadget

Mr.Gadget

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 48 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2004

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:35 AM

I don't know what software change caused this problem, but it seems to be getting worse. Last night during the NCAA games (Tru Channel) I kept getting on TV2 "Blue GUI, partial signal loss, watch DVR, disconnect power yada yada yada". At the same time I was recording USA channel (TV1), and trying to view OTA on TV1 -- No Joy. The "OTA" had "Signal Loss" as well (Big Yellow GUI Screen), on SOME OTA channels, not all. OTA Signal Strength ranged between 80-95 (as always, on all my stations), but the 722k 'claimed' that the OTA signal had been lost -- by what? The internal software? How much signal does the MT2 need to lock on? 100!

This is getting to the point of being ridiculous. Dish, place some priority on it!




spam firewall