Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

SWM wiring question


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 07:37 PM

My SWM was wired two years ago like this. The two white ones go to bedrooms. The black one in the center goes to the dish and the one to the right of it goes to the power unit.

On the power unit the one that says signal to IRD goes to one receiver.

Is this correct or does it just not matter?

Attached Thumbnails

  • image-2646233576.jpg


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,832 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:09 PM

Basically correct. If you are not having any problems, leave it. However, if you are having MRV problems I would pick up a green-label splitter from your Internet retailer of choice and replace your current splitter.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:11 PM

I'm having 771A probs.

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:43 PM

Is this correct or does it just not matter?

Why am I staring at unterminated ports on that splitter????
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:52 PM

Why am I staring at unterminated ports on that splitter????


??? You tell me. That a problem? Been mostly ok for two years.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:57 PM

??? You tell me. That a problem? Been mostly ok for two years.

It is or has been a problem. Whether it's yours right now :shrug: but it would be one of the first things I'd correct.
SWiM signals will reflect/bounce off those open ports and cause strange things/problems.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:11 PM

It is or has been a problem. Whether it's yours right now :shrug: but it would be one of the first things I'd correct.
SWiM signals will reflect/bounce off those open ports and cause strange things/problems.


Thanks. I'll pick up some extras or ask the tech on Monday.

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:29 PM

Thanks. I'll pick up some extras or ask the tech on Monday.

You should be able to find/use these from anywhere, as there isn't anything special about them.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 24 February 2012 - 10:42 PM

You should be able to find/use these from anywhere, as there isn't anything special about them.

I know you know those are 75 ohm terminators. That just isn't clear in your post here. And El Gabito may just think these are caps.

So, El Gabito be sure to get the special terminators for a SWM cable.

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:53 PM

I know you know those are 75 ohm terminators. That just isn't clear in your post here. And El Gabito may just think these are caps.

So, El Gabito be sure to get the special terminators for a SWM cable.

While you're right about the 75 ohm resistor "terminators", they aren't anything special "for a SWiM cable".
Radioshack (:eek2:), home depot, lowe's, etc. should have them.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:20 AM

While you're right about the 75 ohm resistor "terminators", they aren't anything special "for a SWiM cable".

Point well taken since I used them years ago with my old coax networking setup.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 01:24 AM

Point well taken since I used them years ago with my old coax networking setup.

So many thing do have to be special, that I just wanted to point out that these aren't and can be found locally many places.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,209 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:53 AM

Why am I staring at unterminated ports on that splitter????


Had to run and check my splitters. All have terminators or coax on them.

Rich

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 11:56 AM

Had to run and check my splitters. All have terminators or coax on them.

Rich

"Made you look" !rolling
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,209 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:36 PM

"Made you look" !rolling


You sure did....:lol:

Rich

#16 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,726 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 25 February 2012 - 04:40 PM

I'm having 771A probs.

That's your Power Inserter.

Did you move it or any connection?

DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,639 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 04:59 PM

That's your Power Inserter.

No that's an error code, which look much different. :lol:

Actually the 771 loss of signal changes to 771a with a SWiM that has the power inserter connected and active.
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:59 PM

That's your Power Inserter.

Did you move it or any connection?


Nope I haven't messed with it.

#19 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 27 February 2012 - 11:48 AM

That's your Power Inserter.

Did you move it or any connection?


It was 100% dish alignment. Not the inserter.

FYI for future searchers.

#20 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 10 November 2012 - 08:29 PM

going to bump this - still having issues. I think the tech fiddled w/ the wires and "fixed" something. I've since had an HR34 installed but I'm still having intermittent issues. I hate dealing with the techs and I'd rather solve it myself (especially since I've had two people out to look at this).

Can someone explain this post to me? http://forums.solids...-Power-Inserter

I'd like to remove the wire from the "Signal to IRD" on the power inserter and pop it up on the splitter. My HR34 is on that port and it is constantly having issues (while my HR24 works just fine).

Can I just plug it into any of the empty ports? Also, my HR34 has no "connected home adapter" on it like the other one does, will that be ok after moving it? I do have a spare I can put on there if needed. This is all how the installer hooked it up.




spam firewall