Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DECA Reliability?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   r34220

r34220

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 07:54 PM

I just got a HR34 and had a SWM 16 installed a week ago with DECA added to my HR20-700s (2). I was using MRV via my network but with the install of the SWM I decided I would go into a "supported" configuration.

Before the HR34 install MRV was rock solid on my network. Now I will get sporadic disconnects when using MRV and I saw once it said that the HR20 disconnected from the network.

DECAs on the HR20s show all green lights with the NTWK blinking.

Do you think I have hardware issue or is this normal?

Is there anything I would need do to the HR34 besides plugging in a network cable to go back to MRV though my network?

-----------------------------------
16 Swim
Terrestrial antenna for OTA HD
60" Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD Plasma - HDMI - HR34
2 - HR20-700,2- R15

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,870 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:05 PM

Do you have an Ethernet cable connected to your hr34? Is that what you're saying? It shouldn't need one.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   r34220

r34220

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:12 PM

Do you have an Ethernet cable connected to your hr34? Is that what you're saying? It shouldn't need one.


No Ethernet plug in at the moment. I was thinking of trying to move MRV back to my network.

The DECA connection doesn't seem to be reliable. I could have a bunch of disconnects then right after I wont see anything and can watch a couple of hour long recordings with out issue.

The MRV on my network with just the 2 HR20s never had this issue.

-----------------------------------
16 Swim
Terrestrial antenna for OTA HD
60" Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD Plasma - HDMI - HR34
2 - HR20-700,2- R15

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,790 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:41 PM

No Ethernet plug in at the moment. I was thinking of trying to move MRV back to my network.

The DECA connection doesn't seem to be reliable. I could have a bunch of disconnects then right after I wont see anything and can watch a couple of hour long recordings with out issue.

The MRV on my network with just the 2 HR20s never had this issue.

Not sure what's going on with your setup, but DECA has been rock solid here for going on 3 years, so it isn't or shouldn't be a problem with DECA by itself.
A.K.A VOS

#5 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,713 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:05 AM

Not sure what's going on with your setup, but DECA has been rock solid here for going on 3 years, so it isn't or shouldn't be a problem with DECA by itself.

Same here for the same timeframe so far....rock solid as VOS said.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#6 OFFLINE   r34220

r34220

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:26 AM

If keeps up I will call DTV.

Thanks for the input.

-----------------------------------
16 Swim
Terrestrial antenna for OTA HD
60" Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD Plasma - HDMI - HR34
2 - HR20-700,2- R15

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,790 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:30 AM

If keeps up I will call DTV.

Thanks for the input.

If you have problems, you might post some more info and runs some tests, as there are some thing you can do before calling.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 218 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:40 AM

I have not had your problem, but from other posts on this forum, the problem you are experiencing usually traces back to a bad connector or something else wrong in the coax line.

Did the installer double check your connectors? Moving them around while adding the DECA boxes may have caused something to get loose. The problem is usually not the DECA box itself.

On edit: removed statement about increased bandwidth -- I was in error on that bit.

Edited by BobStokesbary, 25 February 2012 - 12:09 PM.
Corrected error re bandwidth statement.


#9 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,985 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:42 AM

Try setting all your receivers to static IP's OUTSIDE the DHCP range of your router.

#10 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:00 PM

herdfan 'Try setting all your receivers to static IP's OUTSIDE the DHCP range of your router' very bad advise.

NEVER SET THE RECIEVERS TO A STATIC IP. This only causes more problems. let the recievers do a normal auto configuration.

Just make sure your router has DHCP enabled and has the settings for the number of devices to connect to a number greater then the number of devises that are on the system, (IE- 3 computers, 2 xbox, 5 recievers=10, set for 12)

#11 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:09 PM

"Never" is a strong word. Some routers are known to have problems with the DHCP lease on D* receivers. What "problems" are you speaking of?
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#12 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,985 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:12 PM

herdfan 'Try setting all your receivers to static IP's OUTSIDE the DHCP range of your router' very bad advise.


Really? There are a whole bunch of people who would disagree with you.

www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=185688

I had issues with one receiver dropping off the network. Set them all to statics outside the DHCP range (let me be clear that I constricted the DHCP range of my router to (10.1.1.3 to 10.1.1.200 and my receivers are set between 10.1.1.201 and 10.1.1.207) and my problems disappeared.

#13 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:12 PM

NEVER SET THE RECIEVERS TO A STATIC IP. This only causes more problems. let the recievers do a normal auto configuration.


As soon as they fix Network Services so they dont give an error using the routers DHCP, I might think about it.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#14 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:14 PM

Really? There are a whole bunch of people who would disagree with you.


I certainly would. :lol:
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,790 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 12:28 PM

'Try setting all your receivers to static IP's OUTSIDE the DHCP range of your router' very bad advise.

I don't want to jump on the bandwagon here, so I'll just add my two cents to the others for some more credibility.
While I do use DHCP, not all routers "play nice", and DHCP lease issues are a known problem.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:35 PM

Let me just say that I respect everyone's opinion on this subject, this is what I have found on over 300 network service calls in the last couple of years.

Tyring to due connections with a dialup is not going to happen.

Using a DSL or Cable connections, I have found that, with the exception of the Airport routers, that if a router is connected to the modem and is configuared for normal DHCP with at least 2-3 more avilable IP's then there are the number of device's, with exception of settings for the Xbox, all devices have connected and play very nice.

There are speical setting for the Xbox.

I go to these service calls, look at the settings, set every thing for 'plug&play' do a connect now and they are working.


I have had some trouble with wireless connections but have been able to get those to work, but most all have had some type of wired connections.

I leave the location and give the customer my phone number and ask them to call me if there is any induction of trouble.

I have had 4 customers call me for a return visit and the problem that I found was that
some one had moved a reciever or changed the network in some way and did not follow the instructions I left or doing the connection.

Now, 4 return calls out of over 300 in a couple of years is a VERY good service record.

How many of you can say that????>?

#17 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:43 PM

...Now, 4 return calls out of over 300 in a couple of years is a VERY good service record...


I don't think anyone would argue with the track record, or the fact that using DHCP on an initial installation is "wrong." The problem is the word "never." There are actually good reasons not to use DHCP is certain circumstances, and a good tech knows that "never" is a word that can get you in trouble ;)
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,790 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 February 2012 - 04:13 PM

How many of you can say that????>?

This doesn't change "facts" found on this forum along with testing done directly with DirecTV engineering and DECA.

While you may not have found a problem, "it's only a matter of time", like they say in racing: there are those that have hit the wall, and there are those that are going to hit the wall.

"Some routers" don't play nice with the DHCP leases and MRV.
As I said earlier, I do use DHCP, and don't currently have a problem, but DirecTV had to update their firmware in the CCK for this to happen.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...