Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Internationl WorldView Dish with Slimline HOW?

s238

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 10:15 AM

The installer is here right now and has me confused so I need to know what he is talking about.

I only have two RG6 coax feeds going to the existing tripod mount.

The installer said he will make this work with only the two RG6 coax.

However, my understanding is that I would need the following installed:

1) Non-SWiM Slimline, conventional "legacy" LNB, dish [four coax lines] and a WorldView dish [one coax]

- all feeding into -

2) SWM-8 Switch

- one coax into residence -

3) Power injecter... (etc)

For what does he need two coax feeds going into my house?

Does the Intl. WorldView Dish feed into the SWM8 Switch via the Flexport?

Edited by Tribbs, 26 February 2012 - 12:00 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 10:45 AM

SWM8 needs four coax from the Slimline and one from the world direct [goes to a flex port], then one or two coax for outputs.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 26 February 2012 - 10:45 AM

Yes the WorldDirect dish feeds into the SWM8's flexport.

Kevin

Edit: VOS beat me to it :D
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#4 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:09 AM

I just spoke to someone from DirecTV installation dept(?) They are telling me they will install a SWiM enabled AT9 (???) dish along with a SWM8 switch?

When I asked the installer to diagram his install he couldn't or wouldn't and could not explain to me what his install plan is.

I am completely dumbfounded.

#5 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:11 AM

SWM8 needs four coax from the Slimline and one from the world direct [goes to a flex port], then one or two coax for outputs.


For what purpose would a second coax be needed?

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:15 AM

For what purpose would a second coax be needed?

It isn't needed, but could be used, since only the SWM8 has two outputs [has an internal 2-way splitter].
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:24 AM

Just to be clear and not to confuse the matter.

I am having installed one HD-DVR (HR24 I hope) and two HD receivers (H25 I hope).

All my jacks are wired with Belden (1694A) RG6 coax and homerun to the Main Distribution Panel (MDF).
The only splitter I imagine I would need is a 4-way at the MDF.

#8 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:35 AM

This is the diagram of the HD dish hardware I would expect to be installed with the second WorldView dish connected to the SWM8's FlexPort(s).

http://www.swm8.com/...SWM1-1SPLIT.pdf

Can someone re-confirm that the above linked diagram is correct and that I am not losing my mind?

(I understand there will be a DECA broadband adapter [coax-to-ethernet bridge] that plugs into the 4-way splitter.)

Can someone please tell me the exact type of dish and "legacy" lnbs I need (link/url)?

How can I make this crystal clear to the installer?

Edited by Tribbs, 26 February 2012 - 12:01 PM.


#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:54 AM

Can someone please tell me the exact type of "legacy" dish/lnbs I need?

Your choices are simple [as in one]:
A Slimline [AU9] and the world direct.
The AT9 hasn't been made for several years, so there is ZERO chance it will be used.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:56 AM

You should need.
1. kaku slimline dish with a legacy, 3 or 5 lnb.
1. odu 36, aka, world direct dish
1. swm8 multiswitch.

the 4 lines from the kaku dish go to the normal inputs on the swm 8, and the 95lnb from the worlddirect dish goes into flex1.

you should only need 1 wire from the swm8 multiswitch to the pannel, but the installer may be wanting to use the 2nd line to power the switch.

1 4 way splitter at the box and your done.

#11 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:28 PM

OK great!
I understand I need:

1) a AU9 SlimLine dish
2) "Legacy" Ku 101°, 110°, 119°, and Ka 99°, 103° LNBs
3) a ODU "WorldDirect" Dish
4) a SWM8 multiswitch


What is the DirecTV model number (or a link/url) for item 2, the legacy (non-SWiM) LNBs?

Edited by Tribbs, 26 February 2012 - 01:20 PM.


#12 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:30 PM

<snip>
you should only need 1 wire from the swm8 multiswitch to the pannel, but the installer may be wanting to use the 2nd line to power the switch.
<snip>


Being a person with much curiosity, what advantage would there be in using the second coax for SWM8 power only?
Reduced signal loss in the signal path?

#13 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,266 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:39 PM

Being a person with much curiosity, what advantage would there be in using the second coax for SWM8 power only?
Reduced signal loss in the signal path?


Not much, but some receiver tuners and or DECAs have had issues with connecting to the IRD end of the PI due to its DC blocking capacitor.

Particularly if the receiver is positioned too close to it.

Ideally the PI should always be seamless or invisible to a receiver connected to it's IRD output, but alas not all is perfect in the real world. :)

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:41 PM

... but alas not all is perfect in the RF world. :)

"Fixed it" :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:53 PM

some receiver tuners and or DECAs have had issues with connecting to the IRD end of the PI due to its DC blocking capacitor.

Particularly if the receiver is positioned too close to it.

:)


Thank you.

Unfortunately, I had to turn the installer away. I am deeply disappointed, not to mention offended, by the treatment I have received from this particular installer. I could tell by the dish equipment he began to assemble (SWiM LNBs. no SWM8 switch), and his evasiveness to my questions, that he was either technically incompetent or was trying to rig up some non-standard configuration. What I do know is that he was wasting my time.

Edited by Tribbs, 26 February 2012 - 04:34 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,266 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:43 PM

Thank you.

Unfortunately, I had to turn the installer away. I am deeply disappointed, not to mention offended, by the treatment I have received from this particular installer. I could tell by the dish equipment he began to assemble (SWiM LNBs. no SWM8 switch), and his evasiveness to my questions, that he was either technically incompetant or was trying to rig up some non-standard configuration. What I do know is that he was wasting my time.


Wow ... sorry to hear it;

Have to reschedule then I guess, but make sure DIRECTV knows about this in a cordial yet firm manner.

I was just about to suggest you remind the installer to place a terminating cap on the IRD end of the PI if he chose to power the SWiM-8 module with a separate line to the #1 input should he overlook it.

But I see its all for not now anyhow ... so oh well ... :rolleyes:

#17 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 26 February 2012 - 04:34 PM

Good tip, thanks again.

What's so difficult in my case is that the DTV rep I spoke to on the phone also didn't seem to understand.
They don't realize that what I need, no demand, is a non-SWiM "legacy" LNB Slimline dish, a stand-alone SWM8 multswitch and that the WorldDirect dish goes into it's Flexport. I may as well be speaking Swahili. To the walls!

Edited by Tribbs, 26 February 2012 - 04:42 PM.


#18 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:49 PM

I don't think that your order was built correctly to include the 95 World Direct ODU. If it were, the work order would be built with all of the correct equipment.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#19 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:49 PM

I don't think that your order was built correctly to include the 95 World Direct ODU. If it were, the work order would be built with all of the correct equipment.


+1

Can you copy and paste your equipment and programming portion of your order confirmation. I'm guessing that you were setup with an english or spanish national offer.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#20 OFFLINE   Tribbs

Tribbs

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2012

Posted 27 February 2012 - 07:33 AM

I signed up for the following packages at Best Buy. I think the fact I am going through a BB rep is likely the problem because I am not dealing directly with DTV.

Premier package + MandarinDirect III




Protected By... spam firewall...And...