Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

My DVRs are CAT5 connected. Why won't DirecTV activate whole home DVR?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dandar

dandar

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2012

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:13 PM

They want to send a tech out and charge me $199.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,504 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:14 PM

Did you specify you wanted it activated as unsupported?

#3 OFFLINE   dandar

dandar

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2012

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:17 PM

No I went online to activate it and it wasn't an option, it just said to call them. So I did and the sales person said that the tech would have to come out and activate it through their PDA (I smell BS).

#4 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,400 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:22 PM

Your best bet is to email your request, CSR's don't have a clue about the unsupported setup.

#5 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:25 PM

More info: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=177590
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,831 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 28 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

As has been pointed out you can avoid the install but at the cost of being unsupported although paying the same monthly fee as those who are.

Done their way your existing home network would not carry the traffic between DVRs and HD receivers and they would have ownership of the "network infrastructure" that does. Using your home LAN they've no training in that area and too many variable exist.

Whole Home works GREAT on a traditional hardwired home network. There are however glitches from time to time regardless of transport layer. If you don't mind self troubleshooting it's a fine way to go.

You might be able to negotiate down pricing on the install as well and run supported. I run on my own home network though I have bridged to a small DECA cloud but that gains me nothing support wise. . .

If you've others in the home that might find themselves needing to fix things while you are out of town or away from the home, supported might make more sense.

Don "I'm just sayin" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#7 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 29 February 2012 - 07:26 AM

There is a very specific method to get the unsupported version of whole home setup...follow VOS's post.

#8 OFFLINE   sweep49

sweep49

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 168 posts
  • LocationSW GA
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:48 AM

When you get MRV activated as unsupported, look at this link to learn about assigning static IP addresses to your receivers. I quickly learned this was needed to prevent the receivers from dropping off the network at awkward moments.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=200715

HR22-100 + AM21
HR22-100

HR44-500 + AM21
H21 + AM21

Self installed:
Slimline 5
SWM-16
MRV


#9 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,263 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:27 AM

More info: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=177590


Please follow the link provided and I will close this thread. Instructions on how to do what you are looking to do are included there.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE





Protected By... spam firewall...And...