Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722k hd receiver, 3d vizio tv, says not compatible to video on demand


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 09 March 2012 - 08:12 PM

We have a vizio 3 d tv. We can play 3d movies on blue ray and also through vudu. We tried to rent the video on demand 3d Puss and boots but the receiver gives an error stating the tv is not co patible with the program. There is a code 465 on the screen. I called this in to dish and so far a week later there is no resolution. Any suggestions? The 3rd tech support person that I spoke with on my third call says that the receiver is ok. It is a 722k hd receiver. It has the 750 firmware.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,719 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 09 March 2012 - 09:25 PM

Is your Dish receiver connected to your TV with HDMI?

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 09 March 2012 - 10:34 PM

Yes it is.

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 09 March 2012 - 10:54 PM

I've been out of the loop on this for a while, but if I remember correctly, your TV had to be on a specific list of supported 3D TVs in order for 3D to work with your Dish receiver. At the time, about two years ago, that was a very small list. I imagine they'd have expanded the list since then, but I have no idea if your specific model is on that list. If it isn't, for whatever reason, then 3D won't work until that is resolved.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,719 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 10 March 2012 - 09:39 AM

BattleZone asked the next question... it could be you are just not on the supported list. I don't have a 3DTV myself so beyond the connection basics I'm at the end of my knowledge.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#6 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 05:17 PM

I have the MODEL#M3D550SR vizio 55 inch 3d smart tv.

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,930 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 March 2012 - 05:45 PM

can you post HDMI diags from the 722k ?

#8 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 11 March 2012 - 08:59 AM

What exactly should I look for?

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,930 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2012 - 10:24 AM

system-diags-analysis-hdmi
have you expolre 722k's Menu tree before ? see manual or try by yourself

Edited by P Smith, 12 March 2012 - 06:24 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 11 March 2012 - 11:46 AM

I went there but there are several screens. Didn't see anything that seemed not working or disabled.

#11 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 12 March 2012 - 04:48 PM

I went there but there are several screens. Didn't see anything that seemed not working or disabled.


I didn't see it right away either. But I found it.

Analysis--HDMI Test.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,930 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:24 PM

I went there but there are several screens. Didn't see anything that seemed not working or disabled.


I hope you know what each line says, or you are staring on Greek wall. :)

#13 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 13 March 2012 - 08:22 PM

No not really.

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,930 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:27 PM

then why you did not post snapshots ?

#15 OFFLINE   Psigna

Psigna

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:29 PM

Well I guess because I don't know how to post a snapshot from my tv to my iPad or computer. Other than taking a picture which wouldn't be clear enough to read.

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,930 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:09 PM

I'm pretty sure you can, because millions of other owners do that each day. Many times per day. :)

#17 OFFLINE   Lifesaver2000

Lifesaver2000

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2012

Posted 26 March 2012 - 12:21 PM

I am not the OP, but I have the same TV and receiver and am having the same problem with 3d content from Dish. The TV is connected to the receiver with the HDMI cable that came with the 722k, and it says in the manual that the Dish-supplied HDMI cable is 3d compatible. I have taken a photo of the HDMI analysis page, which I will try to attach here.

Thanks for any help.

Attached Thumbnails

  • HDMItest (Custom).JPG


#18 OFFLINE   Lifesaver2000

Lifesaver2000

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2012

Posted 26 March 2012 - 12:35 PM

Ok, realized there are multiple pages. Here are additional pages, let me know if some of the others would be useful.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 100_4785.JPG
  • 100_4786.JPG
  • 100_4787.JPG
  • 100_4788.JPG
  • 100_4789.JPG
  • 100_4790.JPG
  • 100_4791.JPG





Protected By... spam firewall...And...