Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV Install Legacy to SWM


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   skaman74

skaman74

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 06:29 PM

I have no clue on where to start where going to "legacy" to SWM.

I got...
HR-24: 1
D12: 1
and planning to get
HR-34 HMC: 1
H25: 1

Thanks!:)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,009 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 March 2012 - 07:29 PM

You have 3 tuners now, so almost certainly are running an SWM LNB (single coax in from the dish).

You will be adding 6 more tuners, which will bring you to a total of 9. That will require the LNB to be changed, and an external SWM16 switch to be installed. Everything will still run SWM, no legacy involved.

#3 OFFLINE   skaman74

skaman74

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 08:31 PM

You have 3 tuners now, so almost certainly are running an SWM LNB (single coax in from the dish).

You will be adding 6 more tuners, which will bring you to a total of 9. That will require the LNB to be changed, and an external SWM16 switch to be installed. Everything will still run SWM, no legacy involved.


I 100% sure I don't got swm. And wouldn't it need a swm8 switch because each receiver only needs 1 wire to it.

rolltide


#4 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 10 March 2012 - 09:08 PM

If you plan to keep your current receivers, and add the additional ones, it will require a SWM 16.
HR24 2 tuners
D12 1 tuner
H25 1 tuner
HR34 5 tuners

#5 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,009 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 March 2012 - 09:20 PM

I 100% sure I don't got swm. And wouldn't it need a swm8 switch because each receiver only needs 1 wire to it.


Three possibilities:

1. You do NOT have an SWM LNB now, but do have an SWM8. If this is the case, there will be four coax from the LNB to the SWM8, and a single coax to your DVR (for 2 tuner operation). There will be a power inserter someplace to power the SWM8. If this is what you have, then the SWM8 will need to be replaced with an SWM16 for your added equipment.

2. You DO have an SWM LNB now, with a single coax coming down from the dish. There is a power inserter someplace as well as a splitter, with one coax going to the DVR and one coax going to the D12. If this is what you have, then the LNB needs to be replaced, and three additional coax need to be brought down from the dish. All four would then go to an SWM16.

3. You do NOT have an SWM LNB, and you do NOT have an SWM8. If this is the case, at least three coax should be coming down from the dish. Two would go to the DVR and one would go to the D12. There would be no power inserter anyplace. If this is what you have, then an SWM16 will need to be installed to support your new configuration.

Edited to add a fourth possibility:

4. You have both a Slimline dish for HD and you have a World direct dish for international programming. In this case you would either have a WB68 multiswitch that both dishes connect to, or an SWM8 that both dishes connect to. In this case, the SWM16 would replace whatever switch is already there.

#6 OFFLINE   skaman74

skaman74

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:11 PM

If you plan to keep your current receivers, and add the additional ones, it will require a SWM 16.
HR24 2 tuners
D12 1 tuner
H25 1 tuner
HR34 5 tuners


Thanks. I always thought if you got a swm then you only need one wire for each receiver. Thanks for clarifying.

rolltide


#7 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:23 PM

Thanks. I always thought if you got a swm then you only need one wire for each receiver. Thanks for clarifying.


Even though there may be multiple tuners in the receiver, it IS just 1 line to the receiver. The number of tuners themselves though count towards your total and limit (8, 16, 32).

#8 OFFLINE   skaman74

skaman74

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2012

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:53 PM

What other equitment would I need to get..a swm lnb, a 18 multi switch?

Thanks

rolltide


#9 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 11 March 2012 - 12:01 AM

I'd let Directv do it, but if you INSIST on doing it yourself, you'll need to make sure you have a few things. How many cables are going to your HR24? If there is 1, and you can record 2 channels at the same time, you need to swap the LNB. If there's 1 cable, and you can only record 1 channel at a time, or there are 2 cables connected, your LNB is fine.

Directv SL3 or SL5 LNB, depending on your location (If we had your zip, we could tell you which you need). http://www.solidsign...-Line-LNB-(SL3) http://www.solidsign...lite-Dish-(SL5)

SWM 16 module: http://www.solidsign...annel)-(SWM-16)

Splitters, depending on how you want to distribute your system. There are 2 outputs on the SWM 16, each output can handle up to 8 tuners.
http://www.solidsign...ku=874409002404 http://www.solidsign...r-(2--2150-MHz) http://www.solidsign...ku=874409002084

If you want to connect them to the internet for MRV and On-Demand, you'd also need the DECA Broadband Adapter http://www.solidsign...ply-(DECABB1R0) or, if your receivers are nowhere near your router, and you have a wireless router, http://www.solidsign...ion-Kit-(CCK-W) and
Band Stop Filter for D12: http://www.solidsign...Filter-(BSFR01)

You can also just connect the HR34 to your router, and this will work as well, though it's unsupported, and anytime you have ANY sort of problem with MRV or On-Demand, this is going to be their default reason no matter what.

Edited by kevinturcotte, 11 March 2012 - 12:08 AM.


#10 OFFLINE   skaman74

skaman74

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2012

Posted 11 March 2012 - 08:07 AM

I'd let Directv do it, but if you INSIST on doing it yourself, you'll need to make sure you have a few things. How many cables are going to your HR24? If there is 1, and you can record 2 channels at the same time, you need to swap the LNB. If there's 1 cable, and you can only record 1 channel at a time, or there are 2 cables connected, your LNB is fine.

Directv SL3 or SL5 LNB, depending on your location (If we had your zip, we could tell you which you need). http://www.solidsign...-Line-LNB-(SL3) http://www.solidsign...lite-Dish-(SL5)

SWM 16 module: http://www.solidsign...annel)-(SWM-16)

Splitters, depending on how you want to distribute your system. There are 2 outputs on the SWM 16, each output can handle up to 8 tuners.
http://www.solidsign...ku=874409002404 http://www.solidsign...r-(2--2150-MHz) http://www.solidsign...ku=874409002084

If you want to connect them to the internet for MRV and On-Demand, you'd also need the DECA Broadband Adapter http://www.solidsign...ply-(DECABB1R0) or, if your receivers are nowhere near your router, and you have a wireless router, http://www.solidsign...ion-Kit-(CCK-W) and
Band Stop Filter for D12: http://www.solidsign...Filter-(BSFR01)

You can also just connect the HR34 to your router, and this will work as well, though it's unsupported, and anytime you have ANY sort of problem with MRV or On-Demand, this is going to be their default reason no matter what.


Thanks. My zip 14221. And I got 2 wires running to me hr24.

rolltide


#11 OFFLINE   pitguy3

pitguy3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2012

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:07 AM

Skaman74, not meaning to hijack your thread, but I tried to send Kevin a PM and it wouldn't allow me..

Kevin, I am trying to do the same thing Ska is doing. My zipcode is 35094. I have a Slim5LNB with 4 wires going to the multiswitch. My equipment is as follows:

HR21-700
H24-200
D12-300
R22-200
HR10-250

My question is, will my OLD B-band converters still work, or will I need new ones?

#12 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:13 PM

Skaman74, not meaning to hijack your thread, but I tried to send Kevin a PM and it wouldn't allow me..

Kevin, I am trying to do the same thing Ska is doing. My zipcode is 35094. I have a Slim5LNB with 4 wires going to the multiswitch. My equipment is as follows:

HR21-700
H24-200
D12-300
R22-200
HR10-250

My question is, will my OLD B-band converters still work, or will I need new ones?


B Band converters are fine, as is your LNB. The problem is going to be that HR10-250. It's NOT SWM compatible. You have 3 options:
1. Keep everything as it is
2. Go SWM but disconnect the HR10-250
3. Go SWM, and upgrade the HR10-250 to the newer (And SWM compatible) THR22 (MPEG-4 Tivo).
If you do go with SWM, you MIGHT want to upgrade that D12 to an H24 so it can do MRV and HD. If neither of those are a big deal to you in that room though, you WILL need a Band Stop Filter http://www.solidsign...Filter-(BSFR01) for the D12

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:19 PM

Skaman74, not meaning to hijack your thread, but I tried to send Kevin a PM and it wouldn't allow me..

Kevin, I am trying to do the same thing Ska is doing. My zipcode is 35094. I have a Slim5LNB with 4 wires going to the multiswitch. My equipment is as follows:

HR21-700
H24-200
D12-300
R22-200
HR10-250

My question is, will my OLD B-band converters still work, or will I need new ones?


B Band converters are fine, as is your LNB. The problem is going to be that HR10-250. It's NOT SWM compatible. You have 3 options:
1. Keep everything as it is
2. Go SWM but disconnect the HR10-250
3. Go SWM, and upgrade the HR10-250 to the newer (And SWM compatible) THR22 (MPEG-4 Tivo).
If you do go with SWM, you MIGHT want to upgrade that D12 to an H24 so it can do MRV and HD. If neither of those are a big deal to you in that room though, you WILL need a Band Stop Filter http://www.solidsign...Filter-(BSFR01) for the D12

:confused: Using BBCs on a SWiM? :nono:
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   pitguy3

pitguy3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2012

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:20 PM

Can I run the HR10-250 off off one of the Legacy ports? And we will not be using the MRV with the D10... I JUST upgraded a RCA- DRD420 to het the H24 Monday.. (Behind the times I know... )HA!

#15 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:21 PM

:confused: Using BBCs on a SWiM? :nono:


Yeah, I wasn't thinking lol Thanks for the catch VOS!

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:23 PM

Can I run the HR10-250 off off one of the Legacy ports? And we will not be using the MRV with the D10... I JUST upgraded a RCA- DRD420 to het the H24 Monday.. (Behind the times I know... )HA!

You could, but would need to have a SWiM that has them.
Without more than 8 tuners, the normal install is the SWiMLNB, which doesn't have legacy ports.
The SWM8, has three.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:25 PM

Can I run the HR10-250 off off one of the Legacy ports? And we will not be using the MRV with the D10... I JUST upgraded a RCA- DRD420 to het the H24 Monday.. (Behind the times I know... )HA!


If you get a SWM module, yes. If you get the SWM LNB no. So if you're going to do it yourself, get the SWM8 module. There are 3 legacy ports, so the D12 can be either on the legacy port, or off the SWM side (But you'll need that Band Stop Filter if you use the SWM ports).

#18 OFFLINE   pitguy3

pitguy3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2012

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:30 PM

I've ordered a SWiM8 and I'm going to keep my LNB which is the Slim5. I think I should be ok..

Thanks for the help! Sorry for hijacking the thread!:D

#19 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:44 PM

I've ordered a SWiM8 and I'm going to keep my LNB which is the Slim5. I think I should be ok..

Thanks for the help! Sorry for hijacking the thread!:D


Make sure you get the Power Inserter too. They come separate, and together, but you will need one. Also, make sure you get the green labeled splitters, and DON'T split more than you need to. If you do have to (Say you need to split 3 ways, but you can only get a 4 way), put coax terminators on the unused ports.

#20 OFFLINE   pitguy3

pitguy3

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2012

Posted 14 March 2012 - 02:48 PM

Will do... What's the difference between the 29volt and the 21 volt... Besides 8 volts??:lol:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...