Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

TBS in Spanish??


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   phatmatt1215

phatmatt1215

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 10:06 PM

It seems whenever I go to TBS, the audio is in Spanish. I go in and change it to English and everything is fine. A few minutes later, I go back to TBS and it is in Spanish again. How do I keep it on the English language? TBS is the only channel I'm having trouble with.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   moghedien

moghedien

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 10:25 PM

Are you changing the audio to English in the: 1)info bar or in 2)'Settings' after you press the 'Menu' key? Option 1)would be temporary, while 2) should be the default setting...

#3 OFFLINE   phatmatt1215

phatmatt1215

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2007

Posted 10 March 2012 - 11:12 PM

Are you changing the audio to English in the: 1)info bar or in 2)'Settings' after you press the 'Menu' key? Option 1)would be temporary, while 2) should be the default setting...


I am an idiot. I forgot I had changed the language to Spanish a long time ago (No idea why I did that....LOL) I HAD been just doing option 1.

Thanks for your help.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...