Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

ceton tuner


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 11 March 2012 - 02:23 PM

Can I use a Ceton tuner on dish network? Cox is getting expensive thinking of making the switch. I like my HTPC setup. What is the most way to switch. I want HD programming on my HTPC I like the windows media center which is a free DVR.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 March 2012 - 02:58 PM

You'll only be able to use it to record via a/v outputs from a dish receiver, it can't actually tune dish stations on its own. AFAIK, there are no legal tuners that can be used in place of sat receiver/tuners.

#3 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 11 March 2012 - 03:37 PM

Why is arent there any tuners that can be used in place of sat receiver/tuners? I guess that's one thing cable has over satellite. Are the any PC satellite tuners coming in the foreseeable future coming to the market. Based on what your saying I guess I am better of paying the extra $30 a month at least I can use my HTPC to recoed TV.

#4 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 11 March 2012 - 03:42 PM

Are the any PC satellite tuners coming in the foreseeable future coming to the market.


nope.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#5 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,016 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 11 March 2012 - 03:51 PM

Didn't Dish get rid of you before? http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=174904
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#6 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:33 PM

Didn't Dish get rid of you before? http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=174904


They keep calling me and offering me service and being apologetic . I can get direct TV or Dish. But based on the no tuner card card for satellite I will stick with cox.

Edited by jchambers2586, 11 March 2012 - 05:41 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:50 PM

To get any digitally encrypted channels with cable you will need a pc tuner card capable of using your cable companies smart cards. Tuner cards with no smart cards will only receive the channels that cable leaves in the clear, which in most areas of the country isnt very many anymore. Works fine for basic or lifeline cable package channels on most systems, but usually without smart card support, you cant get anything like FX or USA, or ESPN, etc....mostly for regular network programming only.

#8 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 11 March 2012 - 06:10 PM

hopefully some time they will release pc TV tuner cards that will work with satellite smart cards.

#9 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 11 March 2012 - 10:10 PM

Oh, this guy again. Yeah. OK.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#10 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,895 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:26 AM

Why is arent there any tuners that can be used in place of sat receiver/tuners?

Because there are too many bad people in the world who want to use such access to the signals to 1) steal programming that they don't subscribe to or 2) make high quality digital copies of programming for sharing with others.

I'm surprised that cable has been required to be so open to cable card devices. Occasionally the concept of applying that openness to satellite comes up, but so far the satellite providers and their content providers have been successful in protecting their signal.

#11 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:21 AM

Why is recording on an HTPC preferable to using a DVR? Last time I went the HTPC route it was complicated, expensive, inconvenient and poor quality. The only benefit I see is easier archiving, but I see no reason to do that with old content so easy to get via disc or streaming. No thanks.

#12 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:34 AM

Why is recording on an HTPC preferable to using a DVR?


You can watch it anywhere in the house, on just about any device, use raid systems if desired, integrate everything on one menu, and have basically unlimited expansion. No 2TB limits (I am up to 8TB now). No extra monthly fee for the extra rooms. While not for everyone, they are just convenient.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#13 OFFLINE   MCHuf

MCHuf

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2011

Posted 12 March 2012 - 06:39 AM

Why is recording on an HTPC preferable to using a DVR? Last time I went the HTPC route it was complicated, expensive, inconvenient and poor quality. The only benefit I see is easier archiving, but I see no reason to do that with old content so easy to get via disc or streaming. No thanks.


Cable cards also work in Tivo's. Which aren't any of the things you mentioned. And Tivo's are far better than any cable providers dvr's and some feel they're better than D* and E* dvr's. So their worth the extra cost to those people. I've used a HTPC for many years now for ota recordings. They're not for everybody, but once you get it set-up, they're great.

Many people like the idea of actually being able to keep recordings, even after switching services. Something a pay-tv provider dvr's won't allow.

As a side note, don't sat tv providers in Europe allow (or forced by the government) a cable-type card?

#14 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,211 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 12 March 2012 - 10:48 AM

Windows Media Center seems to be the best DVR that almost nobody knows about.

#15 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:50 PM

Windows Media Center seems to be the best DVR that almost nobody knows about.


Only for cable and/or OTA...and only if you have a tuner card that can use smart cards...if you dont meet that criteria they are useless as a dvr. Great as a media center though for all your owned content.

#16 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 12 March 2012 - 05:35 PM

Here is what I am using it's pretty cool 4 tuners no DVR fees.. I am using the USB version.
http://cetoncorp.com/products/

#17 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 12 March 2012 - 05:45 PM

jchambers2586 - I use SageTV, which was bought out by Google and is no longer available. I was considering switching over to A HDHomerun Prime or Ceton (I have Comcast Digital cable). Is there a list of tuners that will work with Windows Media Center? I have a HDHomerun OTA, Hauppauge HDPVR, and a TT3200S2 FTA card right now, and would need all those as well as a new 4 tuner cable tuner card to work if I am going to switch and invest in the Xbox360 as a extender.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#18 OFFLINE   jchambers2586

jchambers2586

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2009

Posted 12 March 2012 - 05:54 PM

Here is a super cheap cable card tuner tuner.

it is a duel tuner. real cheap. http://www.newegg.co...N82E16815116072

#19 OFFLINE   brant

brant

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 750 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:04 PM

Last time I went the HTPC route it was complicated, expensive, inconvenient and poor quality.


that was your fault.



if you can't build it yourself, you can purchase an HTPC already configured.


The benefit? All of my tv, movies, music, etc. . .etc. . . are available from a single box that works better than any provider's STB.

I have a PC in the office that feeds an xbox 360 at each TV running media center. The only time I have to touch the PC is when I want to add another movie to my collection. Other than that, i never have to do a thing with it.



As for getting dish network on the PC, you have two options: a capture card like the hauppauge colossus, or a genpix skywalker tuner and a card reader for your dish card. there's more to it than that, but it can be done.

#20 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,249 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 07:46 PM

I do have an HTPC and use it quite successfully with everything except satellite tv. I still maintain that's the complicated and expensive part. The capture card isn't bad, but you need a massive hard drive and serious processor to go with it. Add to that a wireless keyboard and mouse. Then you have to control a satellite box via IR and can only access 1 HD tuner per box, so you save nothing money wise by the time you get a second tuner. Stand-alone DVR is much cheaper and easier IMO.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...