Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you get a hopper without adding a joey?


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:15 PM

Check a pattern of member nick in a post#20. I guess it's self-explanatory.



Duh, my bad. Got it, thanks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 ONLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,793 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:47 PM

Two Hoppers will not currently talk to each other and DISH has a lot of orders to fill so I can understand why two hoppers would be discouraged. I would not consider it impossible unless DIRT (DISH Internet Response Team) people say it is. And as far as the Hopper only systems (no Joeys), that can be ordered online so it shouldn't be a problem upgrading to one Hopper.

#28 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,189 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 March 2012 - 05:33 PM

It sure looks (based on the commercials) like Dish wants to setup new customers with a Hopper... so I have to think they would want to set you up with a Hopper even if you don't need another room Joey yet... so that it is an easier install to add a Joey later.

-- Friday Friday Friday... the 13th!

What I do when I'm not here


#29 OFFLINE   PokerMunkee

PokerMunkee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

How does the Hopper work? Just one coax cable required?

I have a VIP722K and would love to record more than two shows at once. Also really really want to be able to watch stuff from the DVR in my bedroom.

Lastly, how much will DISH charge me to upgrade to this? I signed up on 06/2011 and have the Protection Plan.

#30 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:24 PM

I was under impression you got one h2k already.

One h2k req 2 coax from DPP switch/LNBF to Solo Node; two h2k - three coaxes to Dual Node.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...