Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you get a hopper without adding a joey?


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:14 AM

Probably a ridiculous question but can you use two Hoppers with Whole Home or does it have to be Hopper and Joey?

Edited by steff3, 17 March 2012 - 11:31 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:26 AM

that question you must address directly to CSR or DIRT team here.

#23 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:31 AM

that question you must address directly to CSR or DIRT team here.


Excuse my ignorance..but what is DIRT team?????

#24 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,827 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:46 AM

The post above is the first post I have read at either forum where Dish allowed only a Hopper installed. So I don't know how easy it is to get that done. On that same note, Dish is not allowing at this time just two Hoppers either, again based on all the posts I have read.

#25 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:09 PM

Excuse my ignorance..but what is DIRT team?????


Check a pattern of member nick in a post#20. I guess it's self-explanatory.

#26 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:15 PM

Check a pattern of member nick in a post#20. I guess it's self-explanatory.



Duh, my bad. Got it, thanks

#27 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,909 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:47 PM

Two Hoppers will not currently talk to each other and DISH has a lot of orders to fill so I can understand why two hoppers would be discouraged. I would not consider it impossible unless DIRT (DISH Internet Response Team) people say it is. And as far as the Hopper only systems (no Joeys), that can be ordered online so it shouldn't be a problem upgrading to one Hopper.

#28 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,703 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 March 2012 - 05:33 PM

It sure looks (based on the commercials) like Dish wants to setup new customers with a Hopper... so I have to think they would want to set you up with a Hopper even if you don't need another room Joey yet... so that it is an easier install to add a Joey later.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#29 OFFLINE   PokerMunkee

PokerMunkee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

How does the Hopper work? Just one coax cable required?

I have a VIP722K and would love to record more than two shows at once. Also really really want to be able to watch stuff from the DVR in my bedroom.

Lastly, how much will DISH charge me to upgrade to this? I signed up on 06/2011 and have the Protection Plan.

#30 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:24 PM

I was under impression you got one h2k already.

One h2k req 2 coax from DPP switch/LNBF to Solo Node; two h2k - three coaxes to Dual Node.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...