Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey upgrades


  • Please log in to reply
144 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 15 March 2012 - 03:03 PM

If you would like to upgrade to a Hopper please send either Mary B., Matt G., or myself a PM with your phone or account number and we will be more than happy to help!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,356 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 March 2012 - 04:07 PM

There is an upgrade page online describing the upgrade:
http://www.mydish.co...roducts/hopper/

It does not include the price of the upgrade and suggests a call. We can substitute "PM an authorized DIRT representative" for the call.

Raymond (or other DIRT) can you give an idea of the price or is it too individual based on account history? Are people within their first two year commitment eligible? Are people who took an equipment upgrade recently available? How long since the last upgrade do people have to wait (or does it just raise the price if they have not satisfied their last commitment)?

#3 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 04:48 PM

And, at this time are you allowed more than one Hopper on your account?

#4 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:41 PM

And, at this time are you allowed more than one Hopper on your account?


You are not.

#5 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:48 PM

Well, in that case that rules out my "upgrade".

#6 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:57 PM

Just wait when 'seamless' support of two H2k will works in FW ...

#7 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:16 PM

"Seamless"? I would be fine if the two hoppers are independent and don't communicate with each other. In fact, I would prefer it.

#8 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:33 PM

And, at this time are you allowed more than one Hopper on your account?


At this time you can have more than one Hopper installed. However the two Hoppers will be unable to communicate and share recordings until the software is released.

#9 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:36 PM

When the software is released to allow the two hoppers to communicate, do you know if I will be able to disable this communication?

The issue is, we have three receivers now and I'm thinking of a Hopper and Joey for one side of the house and a independent Hopper, possible Joey later, for the other side that I don't want shared with the other Hopper.

#10 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,356 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:41 PM

And, at this time are you allowed more than one Hopper on your account?

You are not.

DISH's online order form is allowing a second Hopper on the account. They charge new customers an additional $199 when five TVs are selected. An additional $298 (total) is charged if six TVs are selected to cover the fourth Joey. For new accounts the first Hopper and three Joeys are free.

DISH's website automatically chooses Hopper/Joey if more than two TVs are listed as being HD. However if one signs up for HD programming and doesn't claim to have any HD sets the traditional ViP receivers are deployed.

"Seamless"? I would be fine if the two hoppers are independent and don't communicate with each other. In fact, I would prefer it.

That is an install option. As software doesn't allow sharing at this time it is hard to say if the final design will have an "off" switch. But it can be handled in the wiring by using special Isolators.

#11 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 481 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:43 PM

Just wait when 'seamless' support of two H2k will works in FW ...


Stated as being "later this year" in todays chat. Not sure exactly what that means.

#12 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:29 PM

Most likely it's the same as "SOON".

#13 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:38 PM

Well, thanks to Raymond's help, I'm signed up for a Hopper and two Joey's to replace my 922 and my wife's 722. Raymond was very helpful, thanks! Scheduled for Monday morning.

So looking forward to having PTAT, and real HD in my office, instead of slinging it in there. Sling is great, but it ain't quite the same as a real HD output. I'll reserve slinging for true remote viewing, on my phone or laptop.

Fingers crossed these things work out, I really like the 922/722!
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#14 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 15 March 2012 - 10:50 PM

When the software is released to allow the two hoppers to communicate, do you know if I will be able to disable this communication?

The issue is, we have three receivers now and I'm thinking of a Hopper and Joey for one side of the house and a independent Hopper, possible Joey later, for the other side that I don't want shared with the other Hopper.


Isolators can be installed so that two Hoppers do not share information.

#15 OFFLINE   smasters

smasters

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:51 AM

Last night I called and ordered 2 Hoppers and 4 Joeys. I have 6 TV's in the house that I want hooked up. I'm replaced a 625 and a VIP622. (I've waited a while for the upgrade). They will be at the house Monday morning to install.
The total up front fee is $185 and my monthly fee will go up $20 from what it was before. I didn't get a break down in the cost so I don't know what I'm being charged for what. I have been a dish customer since 2007. I'll update the install experience thread when it's installed.
After ordering the CSR read through all of the disclosures. One of them was that the 2 hoppers will not communicate with each other but that will be fixed with a software update in the future.

#16 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 09:44 AM

Just go online and see your breakdown there.

#17 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 388 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:45 AM

DISH's online order form is allowing a second Hopper on the account.


I played around with the online ordering thing and I could not get it to show two hoppers. It kept insisting that I needed a Hopper and two Joeys.

That is an install option. As software doesn't allow sharing at this time it is hard to say if the final design will have an "off" switch. But it can be handled in the wiring by using special Isolators.


Isolators can be installed so that two Hoppers do not share information.


Thanks James and Raymond for clearing that up.

#18 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:13 PM

I could see scenarios where it might even be desired to not have the two Hoppers communicate with each other. You might, for example, have one Hopper for the adults and one Hopper for the kids' rooms. That way if you had any DVRed stuff on the adult Hopper that you didn't want to be viewable by the kids, they wouldn't even see those recordings from their rooms.

I would like to think that even when they fix the firmware to allow them to communicate, that you could have the option to keep them isolated if you wanted.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#19 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,356 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 03:36 PM

I played around with the online ordering thing and I could not get it to show two hoppers. It kept insisting that I needed a Hopper and two Joeys.

That is how they serve three TVs. To get the second hopper to appear you have to have five or six TVs.

Getting two Hoppers without three Joeys would be a special case.

You might, for example, have one Hopper for the adults and one Hopper for the kids' rooms. That way if you had any DVRed stuff on the adult Hopper that you didn't want to be viewable by the kids, they wouldn't even see those recordings from their rooms.

On receivers as old as the 622s (perhaps older) DISH allows separate lock lists for TV1 and TV2. I'm looking forward to seeing how Parental Control works between Hoppers and Joeys.

#20 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 03:57 PM

I ordered 2 Hoppers and 2 Joeys today to replace my 722/612/211 setup. The installer showed up and then could not complete the order because he didn't have a "switch" (duo node?) with him. Rescheduled until Sunday. Good thing because Dish CSR assured me that the installer could move all of our recordings from the 722/612 to the new Hopper drives. That turned out to be false (according to the installer) so I at least get some time to move the recordings. Cost was 215.00 minus a refund for unused services.

2H/1J





spam firewall