Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey upgrades


  • Please log in to reply
144 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    DHMO User

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 05:40 PM

I guess it depends on your billing history or amount of time u been with dish.


Maybe it's also based on how much you spend a month? Magic 8-ball? 20-sided dice? Certainly which CSR you talk to makes a difference. Which is why CSR roulette is important.

This is another thing that bugs me. When I go into a restaurant and order a pizza, the prices are right there on a sign at the order counter. The prices are the same for everyone, no favorites. Nor am I asked for my pizza account number so they can determine how much to charge me this time.

Now I can somewhat understand that a price difference will exist between new and existing DISH subscribers, but when two existing subscribers order the same pizza, I would expect the price to be what's on the sign.

Edited by Blowgun, 16 March 2012 - 05:58 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   MDavidM

MDavidM

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 05:56 PM

Placed my upgrade order yesterday morning, and scheduled for a noon to five installation today. Installer never arrived. Called Dish CS, and they said the order had an error and I would need to reschedule. I am self-employed and do not make money sitting at home for five hours waiting for an installer. The call was escalated to the executive office, where I was told I must waste another five hours hoping an installer might arrive another day. TWC is looking good...

I have been a customer for six years, always pay my bill, and maintained a good attitude during my 45 minute call, but this situation is unacceptable.

#28 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,669 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 06:01 PM

Now I can somewhat understand that a price difference will exist between new and existing DISH subscribers, but when two existing subscribers order the same pizza, I would expect the price to be what's on the sign.

The price list may be too complicated for a sign.

For example, upgrading a cell phone. You can have one year pricing, two year pricing and month to month (no contract) pricing. But if you have not finished your commitment from your last upgrade you will pay the full price for the phone.

A person who just got DISH or just upgraded a couple of months ago has not compensated DISH for the last big discount they received. I can see them paying a higher price than someone who is out of commitment.

In pizza the price sign could say: Regular carryout price $10 each, special price $5 (with proof of previous purchase). Someone walks in the door, pays $10, takes the pizza out to the car, walks back in and buys another pizza for $5 as a "return customer" --- or another five pizzas. The reason for the deal was to reward returning customers, not create a loophole. So the pizza price sign changes to "with proof of purchase on a previous date" and a "limit 2 at the special price" is added. Perhaps not too complicated for a pizza sign.

If the rules are too complicated the sign gets a "* certain restrictions apply" and the satellite upgrade offer gets a "call for pricing". :)

#29 OFFLINE   HD IS MY LIFE

HD IS MY LIFE

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2011

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:01 PM

Isolators can be installed so that two Hoppers do not share information.


That's what I want!!! I'm getting 2 Hoppers with 2 Joeys installed next week, Will the installer arrive with the Isolator on hand or is that something that I have to purchase on my own.
Please, can a DIRT member or anyone else help me before my install on monday

#30 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,344 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:17 PM

It will depend what box he will have in his trunk - Solo or Duo. The new DPX switches required to connect h2k to DPP equipment [DPP44 or DPP LNBF].

#31 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,669 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:52 PM

It will depend what box he will have in his trunk - Solo or Duo. The new DPX switches required to connect h2k to DPP equipment [DPP44 or DPP LNBF].

Two Hoppers requires the Duo node. If he doesn't have it on his truck and can't get one from another installer in the area there cannot be an install.

The isolators (if the installer has them) are installed between the Duo node and each Hopper on the "to host" line. The outputs of each isolator's "to host" and "to client" connect to the Hopper and Joey (respectively) that can talk to each other.

#32 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    DHMO User

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 05:25 AM

The price list may be too complicated for a sign.


Then they need bigger signage. ;) :lol:

Seriously, I understand what you're saying. Unfortunately, whatever the means are to determine price, there remains inconsistency in the ordering process. I bet if I called twice on Monday, I'd get two different Hopper quotes. And, if I called back a third time to accept one of the two offers, a third quote. And, if that isn't frustrating enough, I do not trust that what was discussed on the phone will actually take place.

Yeah, I know, Live Chat, etc., but that's not my point. Unless, to make the point that others also don't trust phone ordering. And yet, I bet that phone ordering is the most used method and the lease consistent.

I'm not saying that it's always like this. Instead, what I am saying is that it happens often enough in my experience and from reading other people's experiences.

Perhaps that's the problem, it's too complicated.

#33 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:02 PM

It's already getting a little complicated for me: I sent a PM to the DIRT (as suggested in the beginning of the thread) but no response yet, I guess too many requests?
So today I decided to give Dish a call, and I was told I can't get the Hopper+Joey upgrade because you need a minimum of 4 HDTV active in the house. Only 3 TVs? No Hopper for you! :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
I never heard that one before.
I am a top tier customer of 7 yrs, I have the Everything Package with all the HD extra channels and Protection Plan.
This sounds ridiculous.

#34 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,696 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:08 PM

From all reports that I read, the whole upgrade process is one big crap shoot! No rhyme or reason for the pricing or configuration stories I read. Sounds like yet another 'new' thing they forgot to really train the sales CSRs on!

Hopefully this stupidity will clear itself up in awhile.

Lloyd
Receiver/Provider: Tivo Roamio Plus/Mediacom
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#35 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,556 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

Sure does sound like Dish was not ready for primetime here... I wonder what they've been doing the past year if not preparing for this major product release?

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#36 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:46 PM

Well, as suspected the first CSR was wrong, I just went on chat ordered 1Hopper+2Joeys, and the installer will come tomorrow!
Can't wait...
And report back ;)

#37 OFFLINE   Frodo301

Frodo301

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2007

Posted 18 March 2012 - 02:21 PM

I have both called and messaged the Dish reps on Facebook. Both quoted a price of $100.00 four tvs, one hopper three joeys. I specificly asked about standard definition tv sets and a lack of hdmi on on two of my sets and were told by both that it was supported. So for those that have the system are the joeys compatible with sd sets or not? I'm not ordering until I have confirmation. The sd tvs are for the kids and until they no longer work I refuse to upgrade them.

#38 OFFLINE   duffasaurus

duffasaurus

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 18 March 2012 - 02:36 PM

I have both called and messaged the Dish reps on Facebook. Both quoted a price of $100.00 four tvs, one hopper three joeys. I specificly asked about standard definition tv sets and a lack of hdmi on on two of my sets and were told by both that it was supported. So for those that have the system are the joeys compatible with sd sets or not? I'm not ordering until I have confirmation. The sd tvs are for the kids and until they no longer work I refuse to upgrade them.


I have 1 Hopper/3 Joeys and only 2 of my Tvs are HD. The 2 SD Tvs are supported just fine with composite video outputs from the Joeys! You have no reason to hold back now, it's a great system and I only have it for 3 days!

#39 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,669 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 March 2012 - 02:37 PM

So for those that have the system are the joeys compatible with sd sets or not?

If your SD sets have AV inputs (video and audio on RCA connectors) you will be able to feed them from a Joey. There is no "RF" output (eg: channel 3/4) so if you don't have AV inputs you will need to provide your own modulator.

The menus are designed for a HD set and some items may be difficult to read, but yes - you can use a Joey on a SD set.

#40 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 18 March 2012 - 06:50 PM

I could see scenarios where it might even be desired to not have the two Hoppers communicate with each other. You might, for example, have one Hopper for the adults and one Hopper for the kids' rooms. That way if you had any DVRed stuff on the adult Hopper that you didn't want to be viewable by the kids, they wouldn't even see those recordings from their rooms.

I would like to think that even when they fix the firmware to allow them to communicate, that you could have the option to keep them isolated if you wanted.


Setting Parental Locks on the Joey's can also accomplish this without sacrificing the ability to view recordings saved on the second Hopper.

#41 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 18 March 2012 - 06:54 PM

That's what I want!!! I'm getting 2 Hoppers with 2 Joeys installed next week, Will the installer arrive with the Isolator on hand or is that something that I have to purchase on my own.
Please, can a DIRT member or anyone else help me before my install on monday


The installer will have Isolators with them. Just let the installer know what you would like to accomplish when he arrives.

#42 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 18 March 2012 - 06:57 PM

It's already getting a little complicated for me: I sent a PM to the DIRT (as suggested in the beginning of the thread) but no response yet, I guess too many requests?
So today I decided to give Dish a call, and I was told I can't get the Hopper+Joey upgrade because you need a minimum of 4 HDTV active in the house. Only 3 TVs? No Hopper for you! :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:
I never heard that one before.
I am a top tier customer of 7 yrs, I have the Everything Package with all the HD extra channels and Protection Plan.
This sounds ridiculous.


Who did you send a PM to? We were very busy over the weekend handling upgrades. I was out of the office on Friday and Saturday. I am available now if you send me a PM I would be more than happy to assist you.

#43 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,669 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 March 2012 - 07:09 PM

Setting Parental Locks on the Joey's can also accomplish this without sacrificing the ability to view recordings saved on the second Hopper.

There are situations where Parental Locks are not good enough. For example, a R rated movie on HBO cannot be locked out without either locking out all other recordings from that channel (including saved children's movies) or using ratings locks that treat "unrated" content as if it were worse than R. Yes, unrated often is worse than R, but there are some programs that simply don't have a rating attached.

Perhaps a folder lock would work better ... where parents could put their content in a folder and lock viewing without a password?

Otherwise separate unshared Hoppers seems like a good way to go.

#44 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,556 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 07:46 PM

Setting Parental Locks on the Joey's can also accomplish this without sacrificing the ability to view recordings saved on the second Hopper.


True... and that's how I assume most will do it once the Hoppers get the upgrade to communicate with each other.

But in the meantime, it might actually be a beneficial "feature" that they don't communicate for some customers.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#45 OFFLINE   ewingr

ewingr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 122 posts
Joined: May 18, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 08:43 PM

I would like a Hopper. But here is my situation.

I have 3 TVs, but one of the 3 is small, in my office, and watched infrequently. I don't really want to pay $7/month for that. Is it still possible to send to an SD TV over the cable like the 722?

I haven't been able to find any info on Dish about the actual size of the Joey. Anyone have info on that? My TV in our Bedroom is mounted up high on the wall, and I have no place to put that. I'm wondering if I will be able to fit it behind the TV in some manner up on the wall.

Oh, also, how does the Hopper communicate to the Joey?

#46 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,344 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:11 PM

I would like a Hopper. But here is my situation.

I have 3 TVs, but one of the 3 is small, in my office, and watched infrequently. I don't really want to pay $7/month for that. Is it still possible to send to an SD TV over the cable like the 722?

I haven't been able to find any info on Dish about the actual size of the Joey. Anyone have info on that? My TV in our Bedroom is mounted up high on the wall, and I have no place to put that. I'm wondering if I will be able to fit it behind the TV in some manner up on the wall.

Oh, also, how does the Hopper communicate to the Joey?


Check the diagrams (bottom page) http://www.dishuser.org/hopper.php

#47 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 18 March 2012 - 10:35 PM

I screwed the Joey to the back of my TV in the bedroom. The Joey's come with a stand that can mount horizontally or vertically. The size is about 6" x 8" x 2".

#48 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 19 March 2012 - 11:15 AM

Ok if I have two hoppers and 4 joeys..Can I pause on Hopper 1 joey 1 and resume on Hopper 2 joey 1?
Does that make sense? Maybe after the software update?

#49 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,556 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 19 March 2012 - 11:50 AM

Ok if I have two hoppers and 4 joeys..Can I pause on Hopper 1 joey 1 and resume on Hopper 2 joey 1?
Does that make sense? Maybe after the software update?


Definitely not right now, as the Hoppers cannot communicate with each other.

Will that be possible once they can? We'll have to wait and see. Ideally you should be able to do that once the Hoppers can communicate with each other... but we'll have to wait to see that for sure.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#50 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 19 March 2012 - 11:53 AM

Thanks Stewart. I may still do the upgrade. Anyone know if there is an extra charge for the install if they "enter the attic". Got popped with that one when I upgraded to HD.
Wonder if they will do a complete new install of cables..




Protected By... spam firewall...And...