Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,291 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 15 March 2012 - 04:39 PM

Now that Hopper/Joey are available we expect a few people to join the "bleeding edge" and either change out their existing DISH system for Hopper/Joey or become a new DISH subscriber.

Once you have Hopper/Joey installed in your home tell us your experience! Make sure you tell us what you replaced and your initial reactions (whether you are pleased or regret the decision to go with Hopper/Joey, what are the good or bad experiences so far).

We hope to have a structured look at this new product in a few days but here is your chance to share - member to member - your experience. So once you get your Hopper/Joey tell us all about it right here.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,251 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 15 March 2012 - 05:43 PM

I upgraded from a 722k to a hopper today (no joeys). The install took a very long time (3 hrs) because mine shipped with an apparently very old, very buggy firmware which took many, many tries before it would update so the install could complete. The physical connections only took a few minutes, with the addition of one device outside. The installer had no problem with that, but had no idea how to work the hopper itself or the remote. I knew a lot more about it than he did.

I had a few scares with my EHD not working at first, but now all is well. I love the speed, the HD GUI, the remote and PTAT. The PQ even seems better on both HD and SD (but that could be my imagination).

Those who are upgrading need to save their favorites and timers somehow because a backup/restore from another remote will not work. I just printed out my timers from DishOnline before hand.

#3 OFFLINE   El Gabito

El Gabito

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:21 PM

So to those of you that have it - can you set up an auto-save for PT shows that you regularly watch? I see that you can save shows manually - but I'm interested in auto-saving in case I don't get to it in 8 days, but don't want to dump it.

#4 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 461 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:28 PM

To add to El Gabito's question; if you are allowed to auto-save will the auto-save automatically add the default padding? And if not, if you manually save can you add padding in order to "copy" the entire program?

#5 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:27 PM

I upgraded from a 722k to a hopper today


How is this possible when the unit only became available to order today?

#6 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,251 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:51 PM

I didn't wait for it to be available for order online. I called my local installer yesterday and scheduled the install for today. He said he'd put in the order for me this morning, which he did, and bring it to my house and install it by lunchtime, which he also did. So now I have a hopper :D

#7 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 08:54 PM

The other site has several members who had installers on site within a couple of hours of ordering. Impressive.

#8 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:02 PM

So to those of you that have it - can you set up an auto-save for PT shows that you regularly watch? I see that you can save shows manually - but I'm interested in auto-saving in case I don't get to it in 8 days, but don't want to dump it.


For those programs that you want to save beyond the 8 days that PTA offers, set those timers like you always have. They will be recorded on the same tuner as the rest of the PTA programs and they will automatically be moved from Dish's side of the hard drive to the users side of the Hard drive.

#9 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:14 PM

I had a few scares with my EHD not working at first, but now all is well. I love the speed, the HD GUI, the remote and PTAT. The PQ even seems better on both HD and SD (but that could be my imagination).


Can you elaborate on what happened with your EHD at first?

What output resolution options does the Hopper/Joey allow you to select from? 1080p? is there an option for native passthrough (e.g., if ABC is broadcasting 720p then output 720p, if NBC is outputting 1080i output 1080i), etc.?

#10 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,251 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:27 PM

At first it showed there were zero recordings on it (almost giving me a heart attack). So I contacted Dish and they sent down some sort of update to my "home key" they said. All my recordings showed up as soon as they did that and all was well. So it turned out to be an issue with my installation, not any sort of bug.

Resolution settings only go up to 1080i, but 1080p content (what little there is) is output at 1080p AFAIK, like the VIP series. There's no native option like DirecTV.

#11 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:51 PM

At first it showed there were zero recordings on it (almost giving me a heart attack). So I contacted Dish and they sent down some sort of update to my "home key" they said. All my recordings showed up as soon as they did that and all was well. So it turned out to be an issue with my installation, not any sort of bug.

Resolution settings only go up to 1080i, but 1080p content (what little there is) is output at 1080p AFAIK, like the VIP series. There's no native option like DirecTV.


The lack of native passthrough as an option is disappointing. This has been on some DVRs many years back.

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 11:10 PM

The lack of native passthrough as an option is disappointing. This has been on some DVRs many years back.


Different companies

#13 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 15 March 2012 - 11:54 PM

Almost all current TV technology uses fixed-pixel displays, i.e. the display is of a set resolution, and cannot be changed (1080, 720, etc.) Unlike CRT's which can actually scan at different resolutions.

Even if you have native passthrough in the box, the TV itself must convert it to whatever its native resolution is before it shows it to you. So it comes down to if the conversion happens in the DVR (Dish) or the TV (DirectTV). I've viewed both, and to my eyes there is no difference quality wise.

In fact, I MUCH prefer the DVR be doing the conversion, why? Because it's always sending the native resolution out the TV is expecting, no conversion takes place in the TV itself. This means it doesn't re-sync every time you change channels, which I find MADDENING. To each his own, but with a flat-panel, non-CRT TV, I prefer the DVR do the conversion (Dish.)

Native pass-through is a feature I would turn off, if present.
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#14 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 01:19 AM

Almost all current TV technology uses fixed-pixel displays, i.e. the display is of a set resolution, and cannot be changed (1080, 720, etc.) Unlike CRT's which can actually scan at different resolutions.

Even if you have native passthrough in the box, the TV itself must convert it to whatever its native resolution is before it shows it to you. So it comes down to if the conversion happens in the DVR (Dish) or the TV (DirectTV). I've viewed both, and to my eyes there is no difference quality wise.

In fact, I MUCH prefer the DVR be doing the conversion, why? Because it's always sending the native resolution out the TV is expecting, no conversion takes place in the TV itself. This means it doesn't re-sync every time you change channels, which I find MADDENING. To each his own, but with a flat-panel, non-CRT TV, I prefer the DVR do the conversion (Dish.)

Native pass-through is a feature I would turn off, if present.


No point in arguing about native passthrough, the concept is very simple, if the DVR has a better scaler than the display device then turn the feature off. If the display device has a better scaler than the DVR then turn the feature on. It's a very useful feature if your display device has a very good scaler. My display device has an excellent scaler. For channels that broadcast 720p I've run a test and changed the DVR output from 1080i to 720p and compared picture on my 1080p front projector (large screen reveals a lot) vs. what it looks like when the DVR is outputting 1080i for the 720p native signal and there is a BIG difference on my display device meaning my display device's scaler is far superior to my VIP722 DVR's scaler.

If your display device is 1080p and you're watching a 720p channel yet have the DVR's output set to 1080i you have 720p --> 1080i --> 1080p conversion vs. if the DVR had a native passthrough option you'd have 720p --> 1080p, less conversions the better.

Re: annoyance of slowness changing channels with native passthrough set on there aren't that many 720p channels so normally the DVR is outputting 1080i, plus in the days of having a DVR I pretty much never channel surf anymore, 99.9% of what I watch has been recorded on my DVR and watched after the fact to give the opportunity to fast forward commercials/etc. Everyone I know with a DVR time shifts this way, doesn't channel surf like was done in the "good old days". With the new Prime Time Anytime feature that's another reason watching live TV is an antiquated concept.

#15 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 01:24 AM

Different companies


Who cares if it's a different company's DVR that has native passthrough there's no technical/licensing reason a DISH DVR cannot offer it. I don't see your point at all...

#16 OFFLINE   pdcolemanjr

pdcolemanjr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2012

Posted 16 March 2012 - 01:25 AM

Can someone who has had the Directv Whole Home compare it to the Hopper? We had the directv whole home.. switched to dish (yay fiance) and am curious the comparisons..

#17 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,907 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:29 AM

I have DIRECTV whole home. I don't have Hopper and don't mean to troll. I have been watching this thread and I'll make some comments:

DIRECTV whole home does not let you pause live TV on every receiver, unless every receiver is a DVR. On the other hand if you have DIRECTV's HR34 DVR and 3 regular recievers (the closest analogue to a Hopper/3-Joey setup) you can record 5 things on the main DVR and still watch 3 things live on the other TVs.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#18 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,251 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:11 AM

I had DirecTV whole home and now hopper, but no joeys, so I can't say how the clients work. But I think it's a little too early to compare because neither is in it's final state. Dish has a thin client box today (joey) and DirecTV does not, save for a few tv's with integrated RVU. On the flip side, DirecTV can integrate multiple servers but Dish currently cannot. All of those will ultimately be features.

#19 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:29 AM

If you want to save a PTAT recording, it has to be manually saved to your HD. There isn't an auto save feature. If you do save a PTAT recording, it does keep a copy in the PTAT folder. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

So to those of you that have it - can you set up an auto-save for PT shows that you regularly watch? I see that you can save shows manually - but I'm interested in auto-saving in case I don't get to it in 8 days, but don't want to dump it.



#20 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,251 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:34 AM

Who cares if it's a different company's DVR that has native passthrough there's no technical/licensing reason a DISH DVR cannot offer it. I don't see your point at all...

I don't want to debate native too much. I understand it's a feature that some people want for various reasons. But I kind of see it as an outdated feature that Dish will probably never have. It's very rare for disc players or any DVR besides DirecTV to have it. If Dish's scaler is good, which it is, what's the point? Very few people are going to have external scalers that are any better. So I think it would be a waste of money to add a feature so few would ever use.

Personally, in the several years I had DirecTV, I was able to tolerate native for about 5 minutes for the reasons already mentioned plus the fact that in many cases native was significantly worse than upconverted. This is because many SD channels are broadcast stretched, which carries over on native. If you switch from native to pillar box, you can squash it back to a normal aspect ratio. With native, you're stuck in stretch mode, which I find unwatchable.

There are lots of DirecTV features I wish Dish had besides native, like bookmarks, skip to tick, better dual live buffers (I often lose my buffer when switching back and forth, while that never happened on DirecTV), youtube and pandora. One huge thing I get with Dish that I never got with DirecTV is being able to use IR and RF remotes simultaneously. Others include the 3 hr wide guide display, portable EHDs, sling and PTAT.

Sorry for getting off topic onto DirecTV vs. Dish. This is supposed to be about the install experience. Mine was difficult and slow, but the end result was good.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...