Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   LazhilUT

LazhilUT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:19 PM

Spoke too soon, Hopper did a lot of things and rebooted but is now trying to download software again...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:00 PM

Spoke too soon, Hopper did a lot of things and rebooted but is now trying to download software again...


What version it did first ? Perhaps your h2k is in short list of targets for S2.07 ?

#228 OFFLINE   LazhilUT

LazhilUT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:08 PM

How do I check that?
Other than the Internet connectivity I started a thread about, everything was smooth. No new lines ran, only changes in the attic which looped the Hopper and Joey as it showed linked.
Took maybe 2 hours thanks to the remote not getting the programming for my RCA TV.
Picture is a lot better! Wow!

#229 OFFLINE   LazhilUT

LazhilUT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:10 PM

The tech says he usually uses a 3 digit code for RCAs but the Joey is asking for a 4 digit code...

#230 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,266 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:44 PM

Tech doesn't understands that these remotes are completely different. It is impossible to enter any codes on the remote. Just go to the remote manager app on the hopper/Joey and pick your tv model. Disable limited mode and enable IR while you're at it

#231 OFFLINE   LazhilUT

LazhilUT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 05:02 PM

He did all that and the code it gives us does not work.

#232 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 05:22 PM

How do I check that?
...

Press Menu twice. Or SysInfo button if you have one.

#233 OFFLINE   LazhilUT

LazhilUT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2012

Posted 05 April 2012 - 08:37 PM

S204 on Hopper and S256 on Joey

#234 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 05 April 2012 - 09:54 PM

2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys installed today. Installation was excellent. Tech uninstalled my cluge of standalone receivers, external modulators and associated octopus of cabling. Man I could not wait to get rid of that mess! He tested all existing cabling and found a single bad connection at the Dish.

Installed both Hoppers first and powered on each one at at time, they downloaded software S2.04 and were up and running in 20min. Installed Joey's one at a time about 10min per location total including programming of remotes, test and cleanup.

The only hitch in the entire process was the existing bad connection at the Dish. This has been the smoothest upgrade process yet and this was his first dual Hopper install and his 5th Hopper/Joey install/upgrade to date.

Really loving this system so far. Setup PTAT on both Hoppers and it worked great this evening as we watched a few of the recorded prime time programs. This feature was one of the main reasons for upgrading and it is excellent!

Awesome to have HD at each of the five displays where we have Hoppers/Joey's located and plan to add a wireless HD transmitter for the remaining two displays along with relaying the 2nd Hopper back to the primary Hopper's location so that we can view all DVR'd material on our primary display. Hoping that the Hopper sharing functionality is enabled soon so this process will be 2-way and greatly simplified.

My wife will be most pleased that the DVR in the master bedroom is now gone and as the nightly update with associated high speed fan noise is gone forever. Really bothered her as she is a light sleeper and our house is dead silent at night. That fan woke me up a few times even with the doors closed on the armoire.

Best Regards,
JD

#235 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,266 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 05 April 2012 - 10:26 PM

He did all that and the code it gives us does not work.


Should be several RCA codes to try. Failing that, you can learn the commands. If you tell me the tv model, I can probably find the correct code for you.

#236 OFFLINE   Josh125

Josh125

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:05 AM

Installer is here now and I already have a question. The dish is being mounted on the back side of the house with the cable run going down the side to an entry point (house is sealed with foam, no ridge vents, no entry points). That is fine but he threw me off by saying the dish has to be mounted by the ground, which in my case is a cold water hose spicket. Rather than run the ground down the house with the cable, he wants to take it straight down to hit the spicket. Does that sound right?

edit: some quick searching reveals this is correct, just another wire I've got to some how conceal I guess.

#237 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 06 April 2012 - 01:06 PM

That sounds weird to me... Dish by a faucet? I'm hoping to have my dish installed at or near an eave (high) with wires through into the attic. I'm assuming a ground will go into the attic to a ground at the system panel. Don't want a wire running down my stucco.

#238 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 06 April 2012 - 01:28 PM

Here is a link to information dealing with grounding and the satellite dish. Thanks.

http://www.mikeholt....es~20020303.htm

That sounds weird to me... Dish by a faucet? I'm hoping to have my dish installed at or near an eave (high) with wires through into the attic. I'm assuming a ground will go into the attic to a ground at the system panel. Don't want a wire running down my stucco.



#239 OFFLINE   Josh125

Josh125

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Posted 06 April 2012 - 01:33 PM

That sounds weird to me... Dish by a faucet? I'm hoping to have my dish installed at or near an eave (high) with wires through into the attic. I'm assuming a ground will go into the attic to a ground at the system panel. Don't want a wire running down my stucco.


Yeah, it was the only bummer of the day so far and he is nearly done. As I mentioned, my house is 100% sealed with foam so there is no access to the attic from outside. There are no ridge vents, etc. I already have a plan to conceal the wire with masonry joint repair compound. It won't be perfect but not obvious.

He has done a great job with the install, nice and clean work and didn't mind one bit to answer my multitude of questions. Once the Hopper/Joeys load up it will be done. As for time, we are approaching hour six. I imagine another hour or so.

#240 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,660 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 06 April 2012 - 02:45 PM

In some areas it is illegal to use your water system plumbing as an electrical ground. And if the cold water pipe coming to your house from the Earth is plastic, it can't serve as a ground.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#241 OFFLINE   jdskycaster

jdskycaster

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 272 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 06 April 2012 - 02:55 PM

No attic vents in TX? Must get near 10,000 degrees in there during the summer!

#242 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 April 2012 - 02:57 PM

No attic vents in TX? Must get near 10,000 degrees in there during the summer!


Perhaps he have installed separate A/C for attic's cooling ?

#243 OFFLINE   Josh125

Josh125

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Posted 06 April 2012 - 03:13 PM

No attic vents in TX? Must get near 10,000 degrees in there during the summer!


Actually, the attic stays within 10 degrees of the inside of the house or that is what it's rated at. I've never taken a thermometer up there but I can say it stays very cool.

As for the install, it is done and successful. It took just over 6 hours, but everything is squared away now. The installer was very professional and worked cleanly. The hopper and joeys are up and running with no issues. I was a bit concerned about PQ coming from Comcast where it was actually stellar. The PQ is nearly the same, perhaps ever so slightly softer but very acceptable. No complaints here :) The only thing left to do is set up the timers and learn where the heck everything is at in the guide :lol:

#244 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 09 April 2012 - 12:16 PM

Ordered Hopper Thursday, stressing that, although I have two 622s, I had a single TV and wished to order just one Hopper and no Joeys. I thought the CSR had it right (limited English).

Tech showed up Friday with Hopper and Joey. Apparently order CSR went ahead and assumed that since I was replacing two 622s, which I had to get 4 tuners, that I had multiple TVs. Called to get order changed and very nice CSR (Ellen) jumped through some hoops and had everything straighted out quickly.

Simple install; cables already in place; only had to add single node outside near the dish. Start Up Wizard did it's thing, except the part where it said it was downloading stuff, it finished very fast. After getting it running, there was no EPG. After resets and power resets didn't fix it (although he never waited more the a few seconds for the EPG to load), he replaced the Hopper, the node, the LNBF and checked all the cables. After all that we finally stared it for a few minutes; the Hopper shut itself off; downloaded S207 and the EPG and everything worked just fine. Tech said it was the first time he'd seen that. Apparently the rollout of S207 kept the EPG from loading until the new software was loaded (just a wild guess), so all that was really needed after the Start Up Wizard was to turn the Hopper off and wait.

The poor tech had to spend 3 hours, when it could have been one hour. He was very nice and courteous and got everything setup and ready to play with.

Bottom line, I'm very happy with PTAT, UHF remote, 3 tuners; everything I need.

#245 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:09 PM

Install is done.
Quick, clean, and great Service.
Little over two hours.
That was replacing the dish.
Pulling the 322 and 625.
Putting Hopper and 3 Joey's in.
He said this was about install #20 or so for him for Hoppers / Joey's.
And it really showed.
Time lag was really just the wait for downloads.
Ended up putting the Hopper in my office.
It is right beside my cable modem.
So, internet is also all hooked up and set.

Set some timers already, and playing with things.
Real happy with the PQ.
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#246 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 14 April 2012 - 08:23 PM

I take it there is no advantage in putting the Hopper at the "best" TV location. I plan to put the Hopper in an office also, next to my router. Did you just plug ethernet into the Hopper, or are you using a HIC? (and does it matter).

Install is done.
Quick, clean, and great Service.
Little over two hours.
That was replacing the dish.
Pulling the 322 and 625.
Putting Hopper and 3 Joey's in.
He said this was about install #20 or so for him for Hoppers / Joey's.
And it really showed.
Time lag was really just the wait for downloads.
Ended up putting the Hopper in my office.
It is right beside my cable modem.
So, internet is also all hooked up and set.

Set some timers already, and playing with things.
Real happy with the PQ.



#247 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 April 2012 - 08:30 PM

Doesn't matter if you using Ethernet jack on h2k or HIC.

#248 OFFLINE   GoatLocker

GoatLocker

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2012

Posted 14 April 2012 - 09:27 PM

Just plugged in Ethernet.
If I would have put Hopper in the family room downstairs, would have needed the HIC.

As long as everything works, and it appears to so far, I'm happy.
Cliff

Sharp Aquos LC-52LE920UN W/Panasonic DMP-BDT210
Magnavox 37MF301B
Vizio V0320E
Vizio VX20L

#249 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,328 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 April 2012 - 10:23 PM

The advantage to putting the Hopper near the router is easier integration of the HIC... The advantage to putting the Hopper on your best HDTV is you get the use of PiP on the HDTV that connects to the Hopper. If you don't care about PiP, then it doesn't matter.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#250 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,178 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 April 2012 - 10:52 PM

Doesn't matter if you using Ethernet jack on h2k or HIC.

Connecting Ethernet to the HIC delivers Internet and home networking (including "Home Media") to all Hoppers and Joeys on the system. Connecting Ethernet to a Hopper delivers Internet and "Home Media" only to that Hopper. If one wants "Home Media" on Joeys the simple way to go is HIC.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...