Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#326 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 June 2012 - 10:07 PM

I have been designing and building home theaters for over 25 years. Since the early 1990’s I have used Dish Network in my own home theater and have recommended Dish to all my clients over Direct TV, Comcast, and Time Warner. I was an early adopter for Dish’s first DVR’s including the original JVC DVHS video recorder with built in Dish Tuner before they had DVR’s with hard drives.

What I liked about Dish was the constant upgrading in technology, willingness to replace faulty equipment in a timely manner, and their customer service. Every year I went to the CEDIA (Consumer Electronics Design Industry Association) conference, Dish’s offerings reasonably matched the products from Tivo and often exceeded the products from Direct TV. Other than sports programming (where Direct TV excels) Dish has always had more robust HD programming for movies, concerts, arts and entertainment which appeal more to my theater clients

I have been called in by clients that opted for Direct TV or Cable and had many miserable experiences dealing with their customer service to debug home theater installations. On the other hand, I could get a page from a client with Dish and always get unlimited and skilled technical support over the phone. One wealthy client of mine had multiple vacation properties around the US that he usually arrived at between 11pm-2am after flying/driving only to find the inactive Dish receiver had frozen from not downloading software updates. It didn’t matter wether it was 1am or 3am, I’d conference them in with Dish Tech support and have their system up and running within minutes.

The release of the VIP 922 was a real step forward for versatility, design and interface. However I found that on many of my installs the 922’s would get buggy after a year and needed replacing. As Dish stopped offering 922 packages for upgrades until they could work out the bugs, I found the replacement 922’s shipped out were mostly factory refurbished 922’s from previous malfunctions which usually stopped working even sooner. In my own installation, I have been through eight (8) VIP 922’s over the last 18 months.

I had high hopes that the new Hopper/Joey system would offer the performance of a movie server (sort of a budget priced Kalidascope) without the problems of the 922. I started specking them for new clients as soon as they came out. My first install was a 2-hopper / 6-Joey system in Beverly Hills as part of a $50k home theater. Four weeks of problems with three install crews, two DIRT coordinators, and a regional supervisor finally got the system up and running.

However the Hoppers constantly loose their link with with the Joeys. As the client wanted additional work, I have been on the job site over the last two months installing distributed audio/video, another mini theater in the guest house multiple outdoor TV’s and a projection theater by the pool. I have probably had to re-link the system 20-30 times over that period. I also found that the contrast ratio Joeys required recalibrating the TV’s for a reduced range and the Joey feature set seems to be much limited from the hoppers (no apps, Pandora etc).

I have postponed my next two clients until Dish works out the bugs, installing their theaters but having them keep their previous content provider. Dish what happened to you guys? Between the buggy 922’s and the defective Hopper/Joey configuration you are in danger of loosing a long time customer and avid supporter of your product.


I wonder if they aren't suffering a little bit from the same thing I think DIRECTV has. Marketing pushing products out the door before they where really ready to be launched. The HR34 should not have been released when it was IMHO, and you make it sound like the hopper shouldn't have been released quite yet either.

The key in all that is, I'd expect both companies to get this units in fine condition by the time the fall season starts. So only the very first early adopters are really suffering, if they are having issues at all.

#327 OFFLINE   jilla

jilla

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2012

Posted 02 July 2012 - 08:45 AM

I am a new member here. We had our 722K and two 622's for a loong time! Hearing about the Hopper, we called and converted. They gave us 1 Hopper + 2 Joey's. Installation was ok. Everything done in under 3 hours but I didn't like it all. We could record 6 programs at a time if wanted & Hence with the new system going down to 3 (CSR bluffed us with 6 at a time, which we found out at the time of installation that only 3; the other 3 is for primetime). Hence that was very disappointing. Called Dish. They would not do 2 Hopper's without us shelling out $200. I wasn't prepared for that. Argued with Loyalty for an hour. Could not get them to do a 2nd Hopper without $200. PQ was slightly better but not much. Hence we asked DIsh to revert back to our old system. Got it reverted in a week and is now at least without 2 year contract :D

Would have kept if they gave us the second Hopper. But remember Joey's cost $7 a month & Hopper $17 (??) a month. My 622's only $10 a month.
Unless they come out with a 1080P DVR, I am keeping my old.

Does anyone know how to boast signal for international channels? The technicican was mentioning about something I can get at Radioshack but can anyone here point me out? Thanks for the help!

Happy to be a new member! :D

#328 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 02 July 2012 - 10:54 AM

I am a new member here. We had our 722K and two 622's for a loong time! Hearing about the Hopper, we called and converted. They gave us 1 Hopper + 2 Joey's. Installation was ok. Everything done in under 3 hours but I didn't like it all. We could record 6 programs at a time if wanted & Hence with the new system going down to 3 (CSR bluffed us with 6 at a time, which we found out at the time of installation that only 3; the other 3 is for primetime). Hence that was very disappointing. Called Dish. They would not do 2 Hopper's without us shelling out $200. I wasn't prepared for that. Argued with Loyalty for an hour. Could not get them to do a 2nd Hopper without $200. PQ was slightly better but not much. Hence we asked DIsh to revert back to our old system. Got it reverted in a week and is now at least without 2 year contract :D

Would have kept if they gave us the second Hopper. But remember Joey's cost $7 a month & Hopper $17 (??) a month. My 622's only $10 a month.
Unless they come out with a 1080P DVR, I am keeping my old.

Does anyone know how to boast signal for international channels? The technicican was mentioning about something I can get at Radioshack but can anyone here point me out? Thanks for the help!

Happy to be a new member! :D

First off the recording of 6 shows is 4 major networks, abc, CBS, NBC, and fox plus 2 others during PRIMETIME only other 21 hours, 20 on weekends you can only record 3. Second hoppers and joeys are $7 a month. Third I just got a second hopper to replace Joey for $100 by contacting the Dish guy here. Or should I say he contacted me.

#329 OFFLINE   PhantomOG

PhantomOG

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2007

Posted 11 July 2012 - 10:11 AM

My Hopper and Joey were installed yesterday. Appointment window was from 12:00-5:00PM. Of course they don't get to my house until after 4:30PM. :sure:

Anyways, I was a bit concerned when I opened my door and saw no less than 3 Dish install vans parked in front of my house! Were they going to launch a satellite from my roof? :lol:

All kidding aside I can't complain too much. It took 3 guys about 2 hours to get everything up and running. At first they wanted to use some kind of wireless adapters to connect to my wifi but I demanded they install the HIC. Hopefully that was the right thing to do.

Briefly used the systems last night and it seems the responsiveness of the guide is a little slower than the 922. I also don't particularly care for the guide color scheme but don't see a way to change it.

Luckily my EHD worked right away so no issues there.

They installed the Solo Node device outside, screwed under the roof overhang. Is this device suitable to be outside all the time?

#330 OFFLINE   xfoneguy

xfoneguy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 14 July 2012 - 08:52 AM

As a new Dish customer (just about 2 weeks now) I am mostly happy that I "jumped ship". The many Hopper features that I love definitely outweigh the few that I miss.

I do have one problem that I'm hoping someone can help me with:

After realizing that I misunderstood the way that the tuners worked and that there was NO way I could live with only 3, I was able to talk to customer service and get a 2nd Hopper installed with "new customer terms" (very nice!).

Problem solved - almost.....

The room where I wanted and needed the 2nd Hopper installed does not have internet access. Unless I'm doing something else wrong, it appears that I can't get on-demand, Blockbuster, etc.

Trying to pull new CAT 5/6 wire to this part of the house would not be a pleasant task - are there wireless solutions out there, and if so, what would be the best way to go?

Thank you so much. I'm very new to all of this and will find my way around eventually (I hope).

#331 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 635 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:12 AM

Everything should have access to the Internet if you have one Hopper connected, provided that there wasn't an isolator installed or bridging disabled.

#332 OFFLINE   xfoneguy

xfoneguy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:06 AM

something is missing (including my understanding of how this is all put together) .....

Hopper#1 - everything appears to be working fine. I have the COAX connection and wired ethernet. Network Setup page shows all the proper info, addresses, etc.

Joey - COAX connection only. Network Setup page shows "MOCA". DHCP, Server and Internet connections all show "failed". Addresses (IP, DNS, etc) are all bad.

Tried multiple restarts and connection/network resets without any success.

Hopper #2: Everything (including wiring and everything else) is a "DITTO" with the Joey.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

thanks again :)

#333 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,181 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:59 AM

On your Hopper that's connected to the internet.
Press Yellow, Blue, broadband, Red then select MOCA then press Blue, Blue. A "bridging" button will appear. Select bridging and make sure it is enabled then your other Hopper & Joey should connect.

Edited by n0qcu, 14 July 2012 - 11:17 AM.

Kevin

2 Hoppers
2 Hoppers 2.0

#334 OFFLINE   xfoneguy

xfoneguy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 14 July 2012 - 11:35 AM

On your Hopper that's connected to the internet.
Press Yellow, Blue, broadband, Red then select MOCA then press Blue, Blue. A "bridging" button will appear. Select bridging and make sure it is enabled then your other Hopper & Joey should connect.


Awesome! Bridging was definitely disabled,,,, I now have internet access ("on-demand", etc) from all 3 boxes with only 1 ethernet connection. Finally!

Thank you SO much!

#335 OFFLINE   dakeeney

dakeeney

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 177 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2004

Posted 16 July 2012 - 04:19 AM

I had my install done 7/10. It took about 45 minutes for the Hopper to download all the info. I couldn't be happier. The Hopper and Joey work like a charm.

#336 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 572 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:20 AM

After 2 months of 1H and 2J, I am happy with everything except:

The way shows/movies show up on the DVR list. I have a 60" TV and it's not easy to read titles (can't image it on a 32" set). There should be a user option to view this in the current icon/table format or in a high contrast list. If there is such a setting, please let me know. My 722 was much easier to read and find things.

#337 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:53 AM

After 2 months of 1H and 2J, I am happy with everything except:

The way shows/movies show up on the DVR list. I have a 60" TV and it's not easy to read titles (can't image it on a 32" set). There should be a user option to view this in the current icon/table format or in a high contrast list. If there is such a setting, please let me know. My 722 was much easier to read and find things.


So far only CC text could be changed, nothing for other menu/screens. :(

#338 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,369 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 July 2012 - 03:29 PM

The way shows/movies show up on the DVR list. I have a 60" TV and it's not easy to read titles (can't image it on a 32" set). There should be a user option to view this in the current icon/table format or in a high contrast list. If there is such a setting, please let me know. My 722 was much easier to read and find things.

That is one of the things I'd love to see changed about the GUI ... give me a SD version! The GUI looks nice on a HD, especially a large one, but it seems DISH forgot that with the way they sell Hopper/Joey that SD sets are still part of the equation. The GUI is way too small for a SD resolution set.

#339 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,278 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 17 July 2012 - 04:23 AM

Well, I took the plunge and have a 2H/3J install scheduled for Saturday.

We'll see what happens.

I wanted to get this setup done before my daughter visits next week (TV will now be available in the guest room where it never was before) and before the Olympics started.

#340 OFFLINE   bt66

bt66

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 11:13 PM

I just had H/j/j installed today. Coming over from DirecTv. Seems like the qulaity of HD is not as good as I had on DirecTv. ANyone notice that? It's especially bad with the Networks. Lots of Pixelization. Not so bad on HBO etc.

Also the Hopper & Joyes are runnning super Hot. Joeys are HOT even when off. What the hell is going on there.. wonder if they will melt in a few days.

#341 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,278 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 23 July 2012 - 04:50 AM

My install went virtually glitch-free. Only a couple of minor things that were quickly resolved.

Now that I'm actually playing with the software and getting a feel for things, I probably have too much hardware.

Apparently I misunderstood how a Joey sees two Hoppers. I thought it would look like one "virtual device" but it doesn't. You have to pick which Hopper's recording you're looking at. Since that's almost identical to how one of my Hoppers "sees" the other, I think my 2H/3J setup may go down to 2H/1J.

#342 OFFLINE   ATARI

ATARI

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,876 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:59 AM

I just had H/j/j installed today. Coming over from DirecTv. Seems like the qulaity of HD is not as good as I had on DirecTv. ANyone notice that? It's especially bad with the Networks. Lots of Pixelization. Not so bad on HBO etc.

Also the Hopper & Joyes are runnning super Hot. Joeys are HOT even when off. What the hell is going on there.. wonder if they will melt in a few days.


I had my H/j/j installed on July 4th. I also commented that my local CBS/NBC/ABC were not as sharp and a little 'pixelly' compared to what I had with DTV. But I'm not sure if that's because the local affiliates are sending a more compressed stream to Dish (seems unlikely), or that Dish is compressing locals more due to less satellite bandwidth (seems more likely).

I also noticed my Joey's running hot. Try mounting them vertically instead of horizontal. Seems to have helped in my case. At least they haven't melted yet ;)

#343 OFFLINE   Jhon69

Jhon69

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,641 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2006

Posted 23 July 2012 - 07:10 AM

That is one of the things I'd love to see changed about the GUI ... give me a SD version! The GUI looks nice on a HD, especially a large one, but it seems DISH forgot that with the way they sell Hopper/Joey that SD sets are still part of the equation. The GUI is way too small for a SD resolution set.



So you don't have the aspect change option(16x9/4x3#1/4x3#2) when you go into the HDTV Menu Tile,like I do on my 922?.

#344 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:23 AM

So you don't have the aspect change option(16x9/4x3#1/4x3#2) when you go into the HDTV Menu Tile,like I do on my 922?.


It's the same.

#345 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 23 July 2012 - 02:40 PM

That is one of the things I'd love to see changed about the GUI ... give me a SD version! The GUI looks nice on a HD, especially a large one, but it seems DISH forgot that with the way they sell Hopper/Joey that SD sets are still part of the equation. The GUI is way too small for a SD resolution set.


Agreed.

#346 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,369 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 23 July 2012 - 04:59 PM

So you don't have the aspect change option(16x9/4x3#1/4x3#2) when you go into the HDTV Menu Tile,like I do on my 922?.

One can pick the shape of their set ... but it does not change the size of the fonts and graphical layout. It is all small print (especially on a SD set).

Overall I like the GUI - but as I age I wouldn't mind a large print edition. :D

#347 OFFLINE   bt66

bt66

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2012

Posted 23 July 2012 - 08:16 PM

Less tha 24hrs after install, one of my Joey's freezes. Just like you would pause a movie. Then a blank screen. Sucks right? DO a reset on Joey & same result.

Call Tech support, they tell that everytime a Joey gets froozen like that, I need to reset the Hopper....bummer. Not a good solution at all. But's that's how it works. They schedule a Tech to come out & check it out. Dude tells me that it's the Hopper that's an issue. Replaces the Hopper(new one in less than 24hrs). All good right ???

Noooo!!!. Tech is gone I am watching tv with the Joey & I am trying to scan channels & Voila! it freezes. Can't change channels or do anything with the remote. Can't even power it off. Reset again. Sick & tired. Replacing Joey with Hopper(to get this Hopper is another story).

I suggest everyone who orders Hopper/Joey to hang on to to their monthly Service plan for $7. For how HOT these units run even when they are off...I don't think they will last too long. If your Hopper sits in a wodden cabinet, this could be a fire hazard as well. Make sure it's well ventilated.

SO FAR NOT HAPPY WITH THIS SYSTEM. When I asked about the POOR HD PICTURE, tech did not have an answer. It is what it is. Wish I could go back to DirecTV.

#348 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 24 July 2012 - 08:22 AM

I suggest everyone who orders Hopper/Joey to hang on to to their monthly Service plan for $7. For how HOT these units run even when they are off...I don't think they will last too long. If your Hopper sits in a wodden cabinet, this could be a fire hazard as well. Make sure it's well ventilated.

SO FAR NOT HAPPY WITH THIS SYSTEM. When I asked about the POOR HD PICTURE, tech did not have an answer. It is what it is. Wish I could go back to DirecTV.


...it's not going to get that hot. Things will not burst into flame.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#349 OFFLINE   RoboDad

RoboDad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2008

Posted 24 July 2012 - 11:21 AM

Just thought I'd add my experience. Had a 2 Hopper / 2 Joey / 2 sling adapter installation done yesterday.

One of my neighbors (and a good friend) is a Dish retailer/installer, so I told him last week that I was ready to upgrade from my dual 722 setup to a Hopper/Joey setup. He ordered the hardware, and it arrived Friday, but his schedule for the day was already full so he couldn't take care of my install until Monday.

I did my homework, and had all of the locations prepped and staged for the new devices before he arrived at 9 am yesterday. When he arrived, we set up the duo node first, which was easy since all of the cable runs already came together in the garage. Next we set up the two Hoppers (family room and master bedroom). Once the software downloads were completed, he called the activation number to get them authorized. Of course, since there was a difference in price, the woman on the phone required my authorization, but she kind of laughed when she realized that, because of what I was replacing, the difference was one dollar per month.

After the authorization/activation was done, we verified that both Hoppers were working well, and moved on to the upstairs Joeys. We plugged them in, downloaded the software, connected them to the Hoppers, and we were done.

There were no glitches, hiccups, or problems of any kind. My friend laughed out loud as he looked at his watch when he was leaving. The entire install took less than 90 minutes, and he commented that it was the fastest, easiest Hopper install he has ever done.

I haven't had any problems with the equipment so far, but I did also take one precautionary step. I went to my local Target and picked up a couple of cheap USB fans, and put one next to each Hopper. Without the fans running, the Hoppers were uncomfortably hot to the touch on the underside of the units, but with them running they are barely above room temperature. I'm not going to open them to check the actual temps, but I am confident that they are going to be fine with these fans attached.

I'm still learning my way around the new system, but so far I am VERY impressed. Sure, there are still some kinks to work out (like seeing an EHD on one Hopper from another Hopper), but overall this is the most advanced DVR I've ever seen.

Probably the biggest complaint I have so far is that the Sling adapter support still needs work. Before the install, I couldn't resist playing with the adapters on my old 722s, and was very impressed. I could see and watch my EHD recordings without having to do anything special, and the performance and quality was amazing. On my Hoppers, I can't see my EHD recordings at all, and watching my internal recordings has kind of spotty quality. I hope these issues are addressed in a future update.

#350 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 24 July 2012 - 11:35 AM

If you've only been running it for a day or so, wait about 48 hours for full effect. The 922 and the Hopper have a 48 hour 'settling' period.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...