Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#426 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 03 December 2012 - 02:35 AM

Just called in today to upgrade my 722 to a hopper + joey
I added the 7 dollar/mo protection fee so I could avoid the ~95 dollar install fee. It seemed like a no-brainer to do so.

Question: When they install the joey, will they run the coax to another room or just tell me that's not included in the install? In other words, will they crawl in my basement and/or attic and run the cable?

Also, what's the best place to get the sling adapter. I noticed on amazon it's about 50 bucks.

Oh, one more question, is NBC nightly news included in prime time TV? I think it's just before prime time but just wanted to make sure.

Thanks bros :)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#427 OFFLINE   ATARI

ATARI

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,876 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 04 December 2012 - 07:31 AM

Just called in today to upgrade my 722 to a hopper + joey
I added the 7 dollar/mo protection fee so I could avoid the ~95 dollar install fee. It seemed like a no-brainer to do so.

Question: When they install the joey, will they run the coax to another room or just tell me that's not included in the install? In other words, will they crawl in my basement and/or attic and run the cable?

Also, what's the best place to get the sling adapter. I noticed on amazon it's about 50 bucks.

Oh, one more question, is NBC nightly news included in prime time TV? I think it's just before prime time but just wanted to make sure.

Thanks bros :)


The coax run for the Joey should be included.

DISH sells the Sling adapter: http://www.mydish.co.../sling-adapter/

National nightly news is not considered prime time.

#428 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 04 December 2012 - 09:06 AM

I setup bridging on the ethernet connected Hopper, disconnected the WiFi dongle from the other Hopper and everything seems to be working fine now. All Hoppers and Joeys are Internet connected. The only feedback would be to train the installation techs on how to do this and not hide the bridging function with the hidden key presses (blue button twice). On the media front - Audio and JPG images are displaying fine. I am having trouble playing standard WMV video files.


Yeah this is a real head scratcher why they would do this.

#429 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 04 December 2012 - 11:12 AM

The coax run for the Joey should be included.

DISH sells the Sling adapter: http://www.mydish.co.../sling-adapter/

National nightly news is not considered prime time.

Thanks!

#430 OFFLINE   fwampler

fwampler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 05 December 2012 - 07:02 AM

6 days ago my new Hopper was installed. Everything went smoothly and the install took about 2 hours. The phone connection, internet connection and latest firmware and software download went smoothly. I have had no problems since the install.

My impressions of the Hopper are very positive compared with my 622. The remote control works great and I do not miss my programmable remote. The remote is controlling the dvr, tv and dvd. Button presses on this remote are buffered. This means I can press the "skip 30 sec button" 6 times (quickly) and skip forward 3 minutes virtually instantaneously.
The dvr harddisk and computer are fast. At 300X it will fast forward through half time 1-2 seconds faster than the 622.
The Primetime feature is nice and I use it. There are a lot of Christmas specials this time of year and this feature makes it easy to watch them.
I use the application (forgot the name) for finding and recording sporting events useful. I run it every morning. It saves a lot of time reading schedules. I haven't used the remote programming yet from MyDish. It looks handy.
The Ad skip feature has worked flawless except for the show 20/20. Local ads displayed but skip took care of that (one press).
The guide is nice and has lots of improvements. The button color interface is a big help in moving around the guide.

I could go on quite a bit more but in summary I'm giving the upgrade a thumbs up!
Fred


#431 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:52 PM

good summary fwampler

I can't wait to share my install and user experience in the coming weeks.

#432 OFFLINE   fwampler

fwampler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:15 PM

Thank you. I did try the remote dvr schedule from the internet and it works flawlessly. I'm impressed with Dish I must say.
Fred


#433 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 05 December 2012 - 02:31 PM

Thank you for sharing your installation experience with others. If you have any questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Thank you. I did try the remote dvr schedule from the internet and it works flawlessly. I'm impressed with Dish I must say.



#434 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 18 December 2012 - 04:41 AM

I am currently on a local cable provider. They have a PVR with 4 devices at a time. I have 3 additional TVs hooked up through standard cable. I can possibly run another 4 room PVR if I want to bring the other 3 TVs to have full access to all the channels.

I only pay $105 after my multi-product discount. I can add a few more tuners for $20-30. Below is what I am being told my cost will be to switch to DISH. I am hoping someone else knows of other discounts as it seems to be pricey to switch in that I am expected to pay $460.40 upfront to switch and then pay $94 a month for a year and $119 a month after a year. So, I would be paying $15 more a month for Dish for 8 vs 4 TVs with HDTV tuners and PVR. The monthly fee seems ok, but after I factor in $461 that is like paying another $40/mo for a year or $20/mo for two years.

So, I am being told that the monthly fees are as follows. $7/mo per Joey and Hopper (I guess one is free). $7 X 7= $49, $34.95 200 Channel, $10 PVR fee; so net $93.99/mo. 200 channel goes up to $59.99 after the first year; 118.99/mo.

Setup fees are $461 after a $50 referral discount. So, does that mean it is $99 for each Joey (3) and $199 for each Hopper (1); $498.97 - $50 referral? I am not clear on install fees. Also, some resellers/installers are offering a $75 cash back.

I think the install fees are my sticking point, since monthly I am just a little higher than cable ($15 to get 4 additional TV on PVR). Can anyone tell me how to save anything more on monthly fees and the install fees (MOST IMPORTANT)?

Also, if my cable box dies or remote, my cable company just installs a new one free of charge. How does that work with Dish? Will they replace any Joeys or Hoppers that are not working for free? I keep reading about some protection program for $6/mo., but that gives you a discount on install. Why do I need that and what discount?

I know I need to pay the $49 for the Sling, but that I am ok with it for the streaming for fun on my phone and tablets in my house and on the road. Do I need it for the remote control feature on my android phone?

Edited by Howard Polack, 18 December 2012 - 04:47 AM.


#435 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 18 December 2012 - 07:40 AM

Should be 1 Hopper + 2 Joeys (I believe that's the 'standard install') for free, each additional Hopper is $199 and each additional Joey $99 (can possibly be $49, which is what the configurator on the Dish site tells me).

They'll replace receivers for free, remotes are charged for but they're cheap and plentiful on eBay. The Protection Plan makes a truck roll $15 instead of $99 when they're needed.


You don't need the Sling adapter to use the Dish app to schedule recordings, etc.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#436 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 18 December 2012 - 10:34 AM

I know they will give the the first Hopper and three Joeys for free for an install, at least for me. Then it is a matter of what they charge for the other Hopper and three Joeys. One person told me that they recently lowered the price to $99 for either Joey or Hopper and somewhere else I read Joeys at $49.

I just don't want to pay the $400-500 to make the switch as that is a higher cost for me than just adding another DVR through my cable company. I guess I would be willing to pay $250 because of the improved equipment.

Any other ways of getting a discount would be appreciated both on the monthly and the installation fees.

Maybe we should turn this into how to find discounts posting for Hopper/Joeys

#437 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:03 PM

There aren't really any other ways. What you pay is what you pay. You can purchase them yourself up front but that's not much of a savings.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#438 OFFLINE   hdcl

hdcl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:12 PM

I only ended up paying $100 for 2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys. I had to sign up for the monthly protection plan to save $95 (it was $195 otherwise). The intial conversation started at over $350 of up front charges. The difference between your situation is that I have been a DISH customer for 11+ years so maybe that helped.

On the other hand I have usually seen better deals for NEW customers vs. existing customers to I think if you get the right DISH CSR on the phone you can negotiate with them on the up front cost.

#439 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:35 PM

Had one hopper + joey installed a few days ago. Dish guy arrived earlier (because he said the first install of the day didn't answer their door).

Installation went smoothly and I couldn't be happier. I love the new hopper but I have noticed it glitch up once already. So I still gotta wait until I officially say it's as good or better than my previous 722. Because the 722 was rock solid.

He installed a wifi adapter to the hopper because he said the ethernet wasn't reliable. Kinda surprising. I have a router right next to the hopper so it seemed liked a waste. Any info on this?

Overall I'm happy :)

#440 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:36 PM

Oh, and I'm definitely gonna try the ethernet in a few days. Waiting on this denon receiver to arrive first :)

#441 OFFLINE   hdcl

hdcl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:57 PM

Definitely use ethernet if the router is close. Also see my earlier post in this thread about turning on network bridging so that all your Hoppers/Joeys can share the internet connection.

#442 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 19 December 2012 - 01:27 PM

cool, thanks hdcl I will look into that!

#443 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 19 December 2012 - 01:33 PM

I think this goes outside the scope of "how did the installation go", but I think it works here? I have become very interested in switching from cable because my wife hates the cables "whole home DVR". It freezes, glitches, and so on. My concern is about all of what I read about the quality of the HD being "soft" and ghosting. I keep reading that the Hopper video quality does no show the fine detail that a bluray or even cable (lessor) shows. I understand that it is 1080i for the most part, but I can see wrinkles and sweat or individual hairs on my 12 ft projection and my 55" LED. I don't want to loose quality if I can help it. There is a lot being said that it is lost in the compression. Especially on the prime time stations.

Any thoughts on this to alleviate my concerns since I would have to sign up for 2 years?

#444 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 19 December 2012 - 01:35 PM

Can you break down how much you paid for what for the setup. Such as $49 a joey and $99 for one of the Hoppers. That will help me in my negotiations.

#445 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:34 PM

I think this goes outside the scope of "how did the installation go", but I think it works here? I have become very interested in switching from cable because my wife hates the cables "whole home DVR". It freezes, glitches, and so on. My concern is about all of what I read about the quality of the HD being "soft" and ghosting. I keep reading that the Hopper video quality does no show the fine detail that a bluray or even cable (lessor) shows. I understand that it is 1080i for the most part, but I can see wrinkles and sweat or individual hairs on my 12 ft projection and my 55" LED. I don't want to loose quality if I can help it. There is a lot being said that it is lost in the compression. Especially on the prime time stations.

Any thoughts on this to alleviate my concerns since I would have to sign up for 2 years?


Cable's quality is nearly invariably less than that of Dish. They have a higher compression rate due to having much less bandwidth to use than satellite.

That's about all I can say. I don't notice anything out of the ordinary on any of my HDTVs; the Hopper was noticeably better than the 922.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#446 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 19 December 2012 - 03:35 PM

I only ended up paying $100 for 2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys. I had to sign up for the monthly protection plan to save $95 (it was $195 otherwise). The intial conversation started at over $350 of up front charges. The difference between your situation is that I have been a DISH customer for 11+ years so maybe that helped.

On the other hand I have usually seen better deals for NEW customers vs. existing customers to I think if you get the right DISH CSR on the phone you can negotiate with them on the up front cost.


Cable's quality is nearly invariably less than that of Dish. They have a higher compression rate due to having much less bandwidth to use than satellite.

That's about all I can say. I don't notice anything out of the ordinary on any of my HDTVs; the Hopper was noticeably better than the 922.



I see in your configuration that you are using Google TV and logitech Revue. Does the joey or menuing system work with Google TV. I have been considering buying a VIZIO Co-Star.

Also, I understand someone says the clarity really goes away when someone is walking or running such that you can see facial feature on the DISH. Again trying to get facts versus fiction.

#447 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:56 PM

The Google TV overlays the Joey. It works fine. I'm not sure what you're asking about facial features. It's HD. It doesn't get macroblocky and mushy like on my in-laws' cable tv.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#448 OFFLINE   fmcomputer

fmcomputer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
  • LocationYpungstown. Ohio
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 05 January 2013 - 07:23 PM

I could not setup PrimeTime Anytime - Called D tech support - was told I can not use it as my locals are not in HD because they are on SAT 129 which I cannot get - So if you plan to get the Hopper system check and make sure your locals are in HD -

#449 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 40,784 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 06 January 2013 - 06:01 AM

I could not setup PrimeTime Anytime - Called D tech support - was told I can not use it as my locals are not in HD because they are on SAT 129 which I cannot get - So if you plan to get the Hopper system check and make sure your locals are in HD -

Youngstown Ohio local channels are in HD and are on 129. You just need to figure out a way of getting that signal (for your HD locals as well as any other channels you are missing by not having 129).

Following your suggestion and calling and asking if Youngstown locals were in HD would have ended up with a "yes" answer.

#450 OFFLINE   Howard Polack

Howard Polack

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2012

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:37 AM

I setup bridging on the ethernet connected Hopper, disconnected the WiFi dongle from the other Hopper and everything seems to be working fine now. All Hoppers and Joeys are Internet connected. The only feedback would be to train the installation techs on how to do this and not hide the bridging function with the hidden key presses (blue button twice).

On the media front - Audio and JPG images are displaying fine. I am having trouble playing standard WMV video files.



Yeah this is a real head scratcher why they would do this.



Sorry to state the obvious, but I think you are saying that if you connect via an Ethernet cable that bridging between two hoppers is not turned on until you press the blue button twice? I have disconnected the cable and ran it off my internal network, but the "Grey Menu" under the DVR where I can change between Hoppers goes a way after a while. I have seen it there and working sometimes after making the switch to Ethernet, but eventually it is not there. Also, under "Whole-Home" when I first switch to the Ethernet cable, I can change which Hopper the Ethernet Joey is linked to, but after an hour, it shows them, but won't switch. Are you pressing the blue button twice on a particular screen? Are you talking about turning on the Bridging on the Hopper? Do you think I should turn on Bridging on BOTH Hoppers?

Edited by Howard Polack, 07 January 2013 - 10:42 AM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...