Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,412 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 11:36 AM

...

Re: annoyance of slowness changing channels with native passthrough set on there aren't that many 720p channels...


Really? :rolleyes: FX, Fox, almost every ABC, all Fox sports regional nets, A&E, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNews, ESPNU, History, History International, Crime & Investigation, Biography, Fox News, Fox Business, Fox Soccer, MLB Network, Disney, DXD, Disney Kids, ABC Family, Speed Channel, Fuel, Big Ten Network.

Yeah, there aren't that many. :lol:
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,287 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:35 PM

Hello all, One question here, I have several recorded programs that I have saved on my 722 that I have not gotten around to watching yet. Due to working 7 days a week at present. Should I wait to get the hopper until I have watched all the recordings or waste the money to get a external hard drive to download the recordings and than have them transferred to the hopper later?
thanks for your help in advance!:)


If you think getting an external hard drive is a waste, watch all the recordings before upgrading to the Hopper.

If there are any recordings that you'd prefer to keep for a long time, get an EHD to store it in case your 722 (or Hopper) fails.

I agree. But realize the requirements for an EHD are very minimal, so you may have an old drive lying around that will work just fine. The one I used had been sitting in my closet for at least 10 years and was nearly worn out went I put it there. It was hot and noisy, but it worked fine for the few hours I used it. You may even be able to find something a goodwill.

#28 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 01:33 PM

The "user space" on the Hopper is 1 TB?

#29 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 01:49 PM

The "user space" on the Hopper is 1 TB?

http://www.dbstalk.c...ht=250 hd hours

#30 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,184 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:14 PM

The "user space" on the Hopper is 1 TB?


NO, it's 500 GB

http://www.satellite...tml#post2808932

Edited by n0qcu, 16 March 2012 - 06:18 PM.
added link with info

Kevin

2 Hoppers
2 Hoppers 2.0

#31 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:58 PM

NO, it's 500 GB


Here we go again ...
Then please (if you missed the thread) do publicly your calculation
don't forget to start from dish claimed 250 hrs of HD ...

#32 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,678 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 03:31 PM

Guys ... this is an install report thread. Please find another thread to argue other topics. Thanks!

#33 OFFLINE   wimac

wimac

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 11, 2011

Posted 16 March 2012 - 04:00 PM

Tech has been here since 12:30 hooking up 2 hoppers and 3 joeys. Having issues with one of the hoppers and the data is networking. They are also telling me that the joeys won't work because they have a firmware issue but are working on it.

#34 OFFLINE   wimac

wimac

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: May 11, 2011

Posted 16 March 2012 - 04:01 PM

Tech has been here since 12:30 hooking up 2 hoppers and 3 joeys. Having issues with one of the hoppers and the data is networking. They are also telling me that the joeys won't work because they have a firmware issue but are working on it.


Data is not working...

#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,345 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 04:03 PM

can you post MOCA signal snapshots ?

#36 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 04:49 PM

The physical connections only took a few minutes, with the addition of one device outside. The installer had no problem with that, but had no idea how to work the hopper itself or the remote. I knew a lot more about it than he did.

Thanks for that info. I'd be curious to know from everyone reporting here whether the installer seemed to know how to work the system.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#37 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 05:01 PM

To add to El Gabito's question; if you are allowed to auto-save will the auto-save automatically add the default padding? And if not, if you manually save can you add padding in order to "copy" the entire program?

If you want to save a PTAT recording, it has to be manually saved to your HD. There isn't an auto save feature. If you do save a PTAT recording, it does keep a copy in the PTAT folder. If you have further questions, please let me know. Thanks.

Does this mean that the three hour recording is still there in its entirety until you choose to delete it?

Would someone who has a unit working confirm that one easily can save PTAT recorded shows onto the user hard drive space with extra time at the beginning and end effectively giving you complete copies of all those shows that don't follow the on-the-hour scheduling system - like many ABC shows that actually run from 9:00 to 10:02.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#38 OFFLINE   GATER

GATER

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:47 PM

Just got my Hopper and 3 joeys installed. Technician was here from 1pm to 530pm. Had a few issues, but that is expected for the first install in my area. Connected the hopper using NETGEAR XET1001 85 MBit/s Powerline Network Adapter which seems to be working for now. The installer thought it wouldnt work, but I think they are still learning the ins and outs. EHD connected fine and all the recordings are accessable. The hopper did "freeze" twice and reseting the hopper cleared the issue without compromising any of the settings on the hopper and joeys. More to follow...

#39 OFFLINE   GATER

GATER

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:30 PM

Does this mean that the three hour recording is still there in its entirety until you choose to delete it?

Would someone who has a unit working confirm that one easily can save PTAT recorded shows onto the user hard drive space with extra time at the beginning and end effectively giving you complete copies of all those shows that don't follow the on-the-hour scheduling system - like many ABC shows that actually run from 9:00 to 10:02.


From what I see my PTAT records from 755-1105pm, with the exception of sunday which is 655-1105pm. I wonder if its possible to change the PTAT recording to start at 655 pm?

#40 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,088 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:31 PM

Almost all current TV technology uses fixed-pixel displays, i.e. the display is of a set resolution, and cannot be changed (1080, 720, etc.) Unlike CRT's which can actually scan at different resolutions.

Even if you have native passthrough in the box, the TV itself must convert it to whatever its native resolution is before it shows it to you. So it comes down to if the conversion happens in the DVR (Dish) or the TV (DirectTV). I've viewed both, and to my eyes there is no difference quality wise.

In fact, I MUCH prefer the DVR be doing the conversion, why? Because it's always sending the native resolution out the TV is expecting, no conversion takes place in the TV itself. This means it doesn't re-sync every time you change channels, which I find MADDENING. To each his own, but with a flat-panel, non-CRT TV, I prefer the DVR do the conversion (Dish.)

Native pass-through is a feature I would turn off, if present.


Just to be clear, Directv can turn that on and off....

Aside from that, I am thoroughly impressed at how fast and well organized Dish seems to be installing these if you guys are getting them same day. DirecTV could learn from that.

Does the new system still have a coax output on it, and are all outputs live at the same time, in case you would want to hook it up to two tvs but not want any joeys?

#41 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,287 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 16 March 2012 - 08:43 PM

Does the new system still have a coax output on it, and are all outputs live at the same time, in case you would want to hook it up to two tvs but not want any joeys?

Coax is gone. But all outputs are always active (HDMI, Component and Composite). I have HDMI going to an HD wireless transmitter to TV2 in another room, Component going to TV1, and Composite going to my DVD recorder. I have no Joeys. The cool thing is IR and RF are both active, so I can use my IR universal at TV1 and the Dish RF remote at TV2. That's something I always wanted to do with DirecTV but couldn't.

#42 OFFLINE   billyfury

billyfury

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2004

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:07 AM

So anyone who has had it installed have you seen any problems such as intermittent problems with slowness, freezing, anything like that that often occurs on the bleeding edge?

Anything you like less on Hopper vs. your previous 722/922 DVR?


I replaced 922 and 722 setup with Hopper and 3 Joeys yesterday. I had to reset the Hopper once. For some reason I lost my internet/broadband connection. I had clicked the Weather Channel option in the main menu and could not get the video to change back to the "live tv", menu etc without the broadband connection. The audio did change back to live tv as changing channels did change the audio but the screen was stuck on the weather channel. A reset and then a reset of broadband connection fixed this and everything has been fine since.

As far as what I like less there are two things. I have no OTA module. Many local broadcast channels that I do watch are not in the Dish menu. I had to connect my external antenna directly to the TV and switch the TV source to watch them. I am told that a future USB antenna is intended to fix this.

You cannot mix VIP and Hopper equipment on one account. The installer and his manager did not know this when they came. In fact the installer had run a third cable from my dish to the in order to accomodate the 922 and only found out that cannot be done when he tried to activate everthing. I had intended to keep the 922 (although I had multiple problems with it over the past 12 months) in order to keep my sling ability without additional up front expense. Dish wanted $30 for the sling unit. I had to give up the 922. I was able to get Dish to give me a sling unit without cost after complaining about the expense I incurred less than a year ago for the OTA module that I am no longer able to use.

I dont know how those that like to take Dish technology with them for the weekend in their RV are going to be able to do that. Not a big deal for me.

I am very happy with the new system!

#43 OFFLINE   MDavidM

MDavidM

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:40 AM

Mine never happened. Called Thursday and set an installation appointment for Friday afternoon. No one ever showed up for the installation. Called Dish and found that the order had been cancelled. Their solution? Block off another entire afternoon and hope someone shows up. Lunacy...

#44 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:46 AM

If you're speaking of the recording that you saved to the HD from the PTAT, yes it is there until you choose to delete it. The PTAT content rolls off after 8 days. I believe each show recorded within that 3 hour block has it's own folder not 1 folder for each block. Thanks.

Does this mean that the three hour recording is still there in its entirety until you choose to delete it?

Would someone who has a unit working confirm that one easily can save PTAT recorded shows onto the user hard drive space with extra time at the beginning and end effectively giving you complete copies of all those shows that don't follow the on-the-hour scheduling system - like many ABC shows that actually run from 9:00 to 10:02.



#45 OFFLINE   ash

ash

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2004

Posted 17 March 2012 - 01:11 PM

I just called to upgrade to the Hopper and 2 Joeys from 1 922 and 2 211K. I was advised to wait until mid-April to avoid the $ 99.00 upgrade fee and firmware upgrades will support TV Everywhere without a Sling adapter on the Hopper. Can anybody else confirm this ? Thanks
Dish 922, 211 and 211K

Panasonic Viera VT65

#46 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 01:35 PM

I just called to upgrade to the Hopper and 2 Joeys from 1 922 and 2 211K. I was advised to wait until mid-April to avoid the $ 99.00 upgrade fee and firmware upgrades will support TV Everywhere without a Sling adapter on the Hopper. Can anybody else confirm this ? Thanks


I'm sure eventually there won't be an upgrade fee, but I wouldn't hold my breath for it being mid-april.

Hopper will never get tv everywhere without the sling adapter, does not have the hardware to do so.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#47 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 02:20 PM

If you're speaking of the recording that you saved to the HD from the PTAT, yes it is there until you choose to delete it. The PTAT content rolls off after 8 days. I believe each show recorded within that 3 hour block has it's own folder not 1 folder for each block. Thanks.

What I'm concerned about is that many shows run one or two minutes long and the ViP DVR's cut the shows off on the hour or half-hour to start the next one, frequently even if both are on the same network, leaving me without the critical end of the show. (Really, the Dish system rounds down or up in five minute increments which really screws things up.)

Most of the time, you can obtain information in advance if a show runs long, but not always. So if all the shows can be seen with an extra two minutes beyond the scheduled start and stop time, the PTAT system will work beautifully. If not, we're back to the same problem.

ABC is the worst network for this, frequently ending 9:00 shows at 9:01 or 9:02. But they aren't the only one that does this.

I can do "work arounds" most of the time because I have both a 722 and a 612. But I want to know if people are losing the ends of shows on the Hopper PTAT system.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#48 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    DHMO User

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 04:23 PM

The PTAT content rolls off after 8 days. I believe each show recorded within that 3 hour block has it's own folder not 1 folder for each block. Thanks.


Really, PTAT? Sigh.

Anyway, if I understand what you're saying, there are 8 total blocks. Each block represents one of the 8 PTA days that are stored. On the 9th day, the oldest of the 8 blocks is deleted, replaced either after or before the 9th day block is stored. Or if you would, the 8th day 'falls off' the backside and is replaced with the 9th day.

Further, if you have all of the broadcasts of your locals in HD, then each block would contain all the Prime Time hours of the four major networks. Working in the background, the block is then pre-cut so that all of the shows contained in Prime Time end up getting stored on their own for viewing later.

As "phrelin" correctly points out, the EPG is often inadequate in determining the correct ending of many shows. Heck, the EPG can't even determine the second airing correctly.

Wouldn't this, "fast-food" pre-cut method (DISH), instead of the precision butcher cut method (ME), ultimately result in some shows getting their endings chopped off? Or, does PTA do the "fast-food" pre-cutting method based on the padding?

If the pre-cutting is based on the padding, then I suppose I could set the end padding to, lets say 15 minutes. If this is the case, then this slop-cut method would give the best chance of having the end of the show survive PTA.

ABC is the worst network for this, frequently ending 9:00 shows at 9:01 or 9:02. But they aren't the only one that does this.


I consider ABC to be one of the worst. When the show 'Lost' was still on the air, some episodes would end 2 to 9 minutes late because ABC decided to stuff commercials. This wasn't reflected in the guide. If it's popular on ABC, expect it to run over, and run over a lot.

#49 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,760 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 04:41 PM

This is cross thread posting, I know, but I got my question answered.

(from Installation Experiences thread)

Would someone who has a unit working confirm that one easily can save PTAT recorded shows onto the user hard drive space with extra time at the beginning and end effectively giving you complete copies of all those shows that don't follow the on-the-hour scheduling system - like many ABC shows that actually run from 9:00 to 10:02.

That's one of the questions I'd like answered to complete the EKB page, and Dish PR has been unresponsive. Would someone save the 9:00 show, and then save the 10:00 show (or any show and the one immediately following on the same channel)? I expect the 9:00 save will have 3 minutes late into the 10:00 show, but does the 10:00 show also have the 1 early at the end of the 9:00 show? There should be a few minutes that appear both at the end of the first and beginning of the second.

I can confirm that start early / end late is preserved on all programs, even overlapping ones when viewed or saved. So as in your example the last few minutes of program 1 is repeated in the first few minutes of program 2.

Thank you!

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#50 OFFLINE   Blowgun

Blowgun

    DHMO User

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: May 22, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 05:55 PM

So it's based completely on the default padding, provided that the default padding is adequate to get the entire show. This also suggests that the blocks remain intact and are not pre-chopped up, until the user wants to copy out from the PTA area.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...