Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
484 replies to this topic

#481 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 854 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 04 January 2014 - 10:43 AM

I would unplug the Joey during the initial software download/install.  Don't recall if this is necessary but I still think it would be prudent to do so.


  • Ramer84015 likes this

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#482 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,769 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2014 - 11:51 AM

1. it should have not, but each time it's different and unique - each one has own set of settings

2. yes, first the H or H2 must download own FW and FW for Js, then Js will pull own FW from the H/H2



#483 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 04 January 2014 - 02:02 PM

1. it should have not, but each time it's different and unique - each one has own set of settings
2. yes, first the H or H2 must download own FW and FW for Js, then Js will pull own FW from the H/H2


So I may have to re-enter series I've set up to auto record?


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk



#484 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 04 January 2014 - 02:24 PM

Timers and other settings are backed up weekly to the remote. Use the original Hopper remote by pairing it it the new HWS. Then use the System Wizard ( press and hold the "0") to initiate the restore.


  • Ramer84015 likes this

#485 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 06 January 2014 - 10:05 AM

I upgraded both my Hoppers to HWS a few months back.  Timers backed up on remote and during setup of HWS it asked if I wanted to restore.  Did not unplug any of the 3 Joeys, but they were all turned off.  Easy Squeezy.


  • Ramer84015 likes this




spam firewall