Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,638 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:13 PM

So it's based completely on the default padding, provided that the default padding is adequate to get the entire show. This also suggests that the blocks remain intact and are not pre-chopped up, until the user wants to copy out from the PTA area.

It seems to record shows as they air. How they are stored is a decent technical question but I'm not sure it is important. The important part is what is available to play back.

Series timers can still be set for your favorite shows, and those recordings will be kept as long as you like (within the settings of the DVR).

This being day 3 of release there are a few who can test saving programs one didn't have a timer set for, and other issues. CBS is a good channel tonight with the NCAA Basketball Tournament automatically starting at 7:30pm and 48 Hours scheduled at 10pm. If the game goes past 10 we can see what "late sports" does to PTA timers.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   rds

rds

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 16, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 07:06 PM

I talked to Dish and asked what was the wiring requirements for installing a Hopper and 2 Joeys. I was told that I needed 5 coax cables at the site of the Hopper installation - one from the dish to the Hopper, one going from the Hopper to each Joey and one from each Joey to the Hopper. Does anyone know if this correct? I currently have 2 quad shielded RG-6 cables at each site. Can I have a Hopper/Joey installed with this setup?

#53 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,553 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 March 2012 - 07:23 PM

You should check out some of the threads, particular the stickies at the top of this forum...

There is only a need for one run of coax to the Hopper. The basics of the wiring are:

2 runs of coax from a DP switch (could be a 1000.4 built-in or could be a DPP34/44 switch) to a single node. One run of coax from the node to the Hopper. One run of coax from the node to 1 or more Joeys, the Joey runs of coax can be split from each other like part of a home distribution setup.

A dual Hopper config is slightly different, mainly at the node, but still only one run of coax to where the Hopper is installed.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#54 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 07:36 PM

I talked to Dish and asked what was the wiring requirements for installing a Hopper and 2 Joeys. I was told that I needed 5 coax cables at the site of the Hopper installation - one from the dish to the Hopper, one going from the Hopper to each Joey and one from each Joey to the Hopper. Does anyone know if this correct? I currently have 2 quad shielded RG-6 cables at each site. Can I have a Hopper/Joey installed with this setup?

That person is in serious need of training. My Hopper has one RG6 coming to it and that is 2 way. Sat signal down and Hopper signal to Joeys back up. They are all connected to the node which distributes the signals where they need to go. The only thing the tech had to do was replace the existing 59 to the Hopper with 6. The Joeys are using the existing 59. You only need one drop to each box.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#55 OFFLINE   tstucki

tstucki

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:21 PM

I had 2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys installed on Friday. The tech spent a lot of time trying to get everything to "Link". If I go to the Network Settings the internet is working just fine on the Hoppers, however when you switch to the MoCA view, on ALL Hoppers and Joeys the connection fails. Is this supposed to work? Will a firmware update help?

Also, When I go to the Whole-Home page, it shows ALL Hoppers and Joeys. The Tech who was doing the install thought that they should all be "Linked", but everything is "Un-Linked" except the Joeys that are connected to the hoppers. The tech said he was going to ask around after he left and call me back, but he never did.

Is this how it's supposed to be set up? (Hopper 1 ONLY "Linked" to it's Joeys, and Hopper 2 only "Linked" to it's respective Joeys)

Plus, I ALWAYS have a MoCA signal indicator on the bottom right of my screen. I'd really like to get rid of that!

Edited by tstucki, 17 March 2012 - 08:23 PM.
Added another question...


#56 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,638 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:48 PM

I had 2 Hoppers and 3 Joeys installed on Friday. The tech spent a lot of time trying to get everything to "Link". If I go to the Network Settings the internet is working just fine on the Hoppers, however when you switch to the MoCA view, on ALL Hoppers and Joeys the connection fails. Is this supposed to work? Will a firmware update help?

I'm not sure where in the menu you are talking about. Walk us up to that point.
Menu (button) ... choose Settings ??? etc (see example below)

Is this how it's supposed to be set up? (Hopper 1 ONLY "Linked" to it's Joeys, and Hopper 2 only "Linked" to it's respective Joeys)

Currently yes. Joeys can only be liked to one Hopper. Software update pending.

Plus, I ALWAYS have a MoCA signal indicator on the bottom right of my screen. I'd really like to get rid of that!

Menu ... Settings ... Network Setup ... Whole Home ... Display Settings
Set to Notifications Only or Disabled. Enabled leaves it there all the time.

#57 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:00 PM

My Hopper install is scheduled for tomorrow. Replacing my two VIP 722's with two Hoppers and two Joey's. Thanks to DIRT MaryB@Dishnetwork for getting me scheduled. Looking forward to the new system.

Edited by skyway, 18 March 2012 - 09:38 AM.


#58 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,336 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:14 PM

My Hooper install is scheduled for tomorrow. Replacing my two VIP 722's with two Hoopers and two Joey's. Thanks to DIRT MaryB@Dishnetwork for getting me scheduled. Looking forward to the new system.


Shame ! Check what name you created for the product. ;)

#59 OFFLINE   tstucki

tstucki

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:18 PM

I'm not sure where in the menu you are talking about. Walk us up to that point.
Menu (button) ... choose Settings ??? etc (see example below)

Currently yes. Joeys can only be liked to one Hopper. Software update pending.


Menu ... Settings ... Network Setup ... Whole Home ... Display Settings
Set to Notifications Only or Disabled. Enabled leaves it there all the time.


Menu -> Settings -> Network Setup -> Broadband -> (Red Button; choose MoCA)

It says "DHCP Acquired: Failed", "Server Connection: Failed", "Internet Connection: Failed".

The tech doing the install didn't seem to think this was correct. Shouldn't these be "connected" for all hoppers/joeys? Or is that all part of the future firmware updates?

#60 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,336 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:26 PM

Menu -> Settings -> Network Setup -> Broadband -> (Red Button; choose MoCA)

It says "DHCP Acquired: Failed", "Server Connection: Failed", "Internet Connection: Failed".

The tech doing the install didn't seem to think this was correct. Shouldn't these be "connected" for all hoppers/joeys? Or is that all part of the future firmware updates?


Connect CAT5 cable RJ-45 jack from your hub/switch/router/DSL modem/cable modem/etc into h2k's Ethernet port first.

#61 OFFLINE   tstucki

tstucki

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:35 PM

Connect CAT5 cable RJ-45 jack from your hub/switch/router/DSL modem/cable modem/etc into h2k's Ethernet port first.


I'm not talking about the "Bottom Ethernet" option in the Broadband, I'm talking about the MoCA view on the Network Settings->Broadband page.

Everything is "OK" (DHCP, Server, Internet) when I'm looking at the Ethernet view.

#62 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:42 PM

You will only see the MOCA settings have IP addresses if you use the HIC to connect your system to the internet. If you just have ethernet straight to the Hopper nothing will show under MOCA, nor does it need to.

#63 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,336 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 10:11 PM

How is simple, duh !

#64 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,638 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 10:27 PM

Menu -> Settings -> Network Setup -> Broadband -> (Red Button; choose MoCA)

It says "DHCP Acquired: Failed", "Server Connection: Failed", "Internet Connection: Failed".

And I show the same results as you ... on a system that I have noticed no serious issues on.

You will only see the MOCA settings have IP addresses if you use the HIC to connect your system to the internet. If you just have ethernet straight to the Hopper nothing will show under MOCA, nor does it need to.

That makes sense.

#65 OFFLINE   Jsleona

Jsleona

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:08 PM

Dish Network Hopper and Joey installed Friday. My experiences:

A) came home to play with it. I had the screen locked up in 5 minutes hearing sound but seeing Hopper screen saver- reset
B) technician plugged in my USB sling from my vip722. tried to use dish app to change a channel like I could before -broken
C) tried to use iPad to play a DVR show on my TV as before. -broken
D) called and added blockbuster and removed HBO. Funny the free show had huge moments where the stream failed and had to buffer. But today we buy a movie for additional 6.99 and flawless play back. My interpretation monthly included part of blockbuster is that it is purposely throttled to allow more important ppv traffic to take priority.
E) saw ads showing Pandora, love it. Got the Hopper no Pandora yet they tell me.
F) liked the idea of playing my library of music, videos, and pictures via that home media app. Guess what, I tried all four examples. None work and I know the network is not an issue, I setup Cisco amd Juniper network gear for a living.
G) was told on the Wednesday night it was a $99 upgrade. Guess what they charged me $300 Thursday morning. Would not honor the promises made the night before.

Install took over 3 hours and I did not even need a new dish.

#66 OFFLINE   duffasaurus

duffasaurus

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:16 PM

That person is in serious need of training. My Hopper has one RG6 coming to it and that is 2 way. Sat signal down and Hopper signal to Joeys back up. They are all connected to the node which distributes the signals where they need to go. The only thing the tech had to do was replace the existing 59 to the Hopper with 6. The Joeys are using the existing 59. You only need one drop to each box.


I has 1 Hopper & 3 Joeys installed on Thursday morning. It took 3 techs 5 hours to install this upgrade from a 722 & 222 existing system. The techs were clueless about the install and started using the same procedure as with other equipment. I also agree that both CSR and Techs should have had more intensive training prior to the release of the Hopper! This was definitely OJT and 5 hours out of my day. Can you imagine if this was a new install with a dish and wiring to be done first! :eek2:
Otherwise, everything is working as expected with a couple of Joey lockups, but I'm sure some future software updates will fix the bugs!

Edited by duffasaurus, 17 March 2012 - 11:23 PM.
Added text


#67 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:35 PM

I replaced my 722 with 1 hopper and 2 joeys today. Installer showed up at 12:15pm and left at 3:00pm. Largest time suck is the downloading of the firmware to each of the boxes. He already came with some OJT...reset defaults as soon as you turn on the hopper to get the check switch screen to come up and leave everything unplugged until you get the Hopper to work. Then work on 1 joey at a time to completion before going to the next. Everything linked fine. 1 extra call needed to activate my channels.

I imagine that the boxes in the future will come with a version of Firmware on it to speed up the firmware download. I also think that dish should use the ethernet to download the firmware instead of the satellite. My FIOS would have been much faster than the satellite. They could check for the quickest speed and use that connection instead. Something will have to be done to speed up download or the install times with continue to be LONG!

I ran into my first issue this evening when creating all my timers. I reached a maximum timers at 50. I really hope this is a bug. It is a shame to have such a big hard drive and I can't even put as many timers as I had on my 722.

#68 OFFLINE   barcop

barcop

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2010

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:28 AM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

And they charge me $100 for this?! I'm debating demanding a refund of the install cost for this stupidity.

#69 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:41 AM

I chatted with Tech Support last night and they said that we should be able to have 96 timers. She logged an Engineering ticket. Hopefully they fix this bug soon.

#70 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 10:07 AM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

And they charge me $100 for this?! I'm debating demanding a refund of the install cost for this stupidity.


they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install

#71 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,553 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install


True... but they charged him the whole $100 but only partially installed the equipment. Bad enough taking 6 hours and sending out techs that aren't experienced enough (should have had months to train people) or equipment activations that are buggy (again should have had months to figure all this out)... but he leaves with the job undone?

I would be mad too.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#72 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 41,638 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 March 2012 - 01:31 PM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

Curiosity, but was much of that time spent watching the Hopper do its initial download / setup?


But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

That is confusing. Perhaps the Joeys are not seeing the Hopper over the wiring. When my Joeys were connected (taken from a factory sealed box, connected to "to client" coax and TV then powered up) they made their own links. I watched the Joey start up screen for a while until the screen saver appeared. Then I pressed the power button on the box and saw television. I had to pair the new-in-box remote with the Joey but I don't recall any fight to link Hopper / Joey.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

If the Hopper was pre-downloaded with the latest software and all the cabling was good I could see it taking an hour to "plug and play" and start up a Hopper / Joey system, but otherwise that is very optimistic.

I would consider 2-3 hours to be a minimum install, longer if the Hopper was cut out of a factory sealed box and needed the initial downloads. Once the installers get more real life experience the extra hours taken by being methodical should be able to be reduced.

(should have had months to train people)

Nothing beats real life experience. I suppose DISH could have pushed off the release until April or later and had their techs "practice install" Hoppers and Joeys for the next few weeks. But those hours "practicing" would be days that real customers would not get equipment.

Today is install day 4 ... I expect that it will not take long to get up to speed.

#73 OFFLINE   EdSchmitz

EdSchmitz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2012

Posted 18 March 2012 - 04:32 PM

I ordered the system (1 Hopper/3 Joeys/Sling) as soon as the website allowed it on the 15th. Set up the appointment for noon on the 16th. Two techs and a supervisor were sent from 160 miles away in El Paso, TX, to do the job. This was their first Hopper setup, and the first in my town.

They showed up on time, and took five hours to complete the job. I think it'd've been shorter had I not yanked every bit of coax from my house the day before. I did this on purpose, so it would necessitate the running of all new coax. Most of the stuff was from my CATV days (over 10 years ago), and I wanted a completely new setup. They had no complaints about running new cable.

I moved from DirecTV, whom I'd been with since '05. Had an HR20 & HR23, plus two receivers. I had been with Dish ('02-'05), but dropped them during the OLN dispute.

I was very impressed with the quality of work these guys did. All runs were very clean, as compared to my previous setup from Direct. Everything has performed without issue and to my expectations, and I have no regrets whatsoever; though the DVR and search differences are taking some getting used to.

Primary reason for getting this was DIY HD, Cooking Channel HD, and the local networks in HD. DirecTV didn't have the local networks in HD in my town, and the affiliates--after several petitions--refused to allow the national feeds. Otherwise, I'd've kept Direct. As it is, I'm glad they were so stubborn. I really like this system!

Edited by EdSchmitz, 18 March 2012 - 04:55 PM.


#74 OFFLINE   barcop

barcop

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2010

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:31 PM

they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install


I'm sorry... but the install is part of the upgrade in my eyes. I'm leasing this product, not buying it. They refused me to install it myself because it's a leased product.

#75 OFFLINE   Bladi90

Bladi90

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2012

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:34 PM

I talked to Dish and asked what was the wiring requirements for installing a Hopper and 2 Joeys. I was told that I needed 5 coax cables at the site of the Hopper installation - one from the dish to the Hopper, one going from the Hopper to each Joey and one from each Joey to the Hopper. Does anyone know if this correct? I currently have 2 quad shielded RG-6 cables at each site. Can I have a Hopper/Joey installed with this setup?


The cables you need are two cables from the dish to the node, one cable from the node to the hopper and one cable from the node to each Joey that can be split with the use of splitters. If you have two cables to each location you have more than enough.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...