Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
484 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   tstucki

tstucki

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:35 PM

Connect CAT5 cable RJ-45 jack from your hub/switch/router/DSL modem/cable modem/etc into h2k's Ethernet port first.


I'm not talking about the "Bottom Ethernet" option in the Broadband, I'm talking about the MoCA view on the Network Settings->Broadband page.

Everything is "OK" (DHCP, Server, Internet) when I'm looking at the Ethernet view.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:42 PM

You will only see the MOCA settings have IP addresses if you use the HIC to connect your system to the internet. If you just have ethernet straight to the Hopper nothing will show under MOCA, nor does it need to.

#63 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,703 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 10:11 PM

How is simple, duh !

#64 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,214 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 March 2012 - 10:27 PM

Menu -> Settings -> Network Setup -> Broadband -> (Red Button; choose MoCA)

It says "DHCP Acquired: Failed", "Server Connection: Failed", "Internet Connection: Failed".

And I show the same results as you ... on a system that I have noticed no serious issues on.

You will only see the MOCA settings have IP addresses if you use the HIC to connect your system to the internet. If you just have ethernet straight to the Hopper nothing will show under MOCA, nor does it need to.

That makes sense.

#65 OFFLINE   Jsleona

Jsleona

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2012

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:08 PM

Dish Network Hopper and Joey installed Friday. My experiences:

A) came home to play with it. I had the screen locked up in 5 minutes hearing sound but seeing Hopper screen saver- reset
B) technician plugged in my USB sling from my vip722. tried to use dish app to change a channel like I could before -broken
C) tried to use iPad to play a DVR show on my TV as before. -broken
D) called and added blockbuster and removed HBO. Funny the free show had huge moments where the stream failed and had to buffer. But today we buy a movie for additional 6.99 and flawless play back. My interpretation monthly included part of blockbuster is that it is purposely throttled to allow more important ppv traffic to take priority.
E) saw ads showing Pandora, love it. Got the Hopper no Pandora yet they tell me.
F) liked the idea of playing my library of music, videos, and pictures via that home media app. Guess what, I tried all four examples. None work and I know the network is not an issue, I setup Cisco amd Juniper network gear for a living.
G) was told on the Wednesday night it was a $99 upgrade. Guess what they charged me $300 Thursday morning. Would not honor the promises made the night before.

Install took over 3 hours and I did not even need a new dish.

#66 OFFLINE   duffasaurus

duffasaurus

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:16 PM

That person is in serious need of training. My Hopper has one RG6 coming to it and that is 2 way. Sat signal down and Hopper signal to Joeys back up. They are all connected to the node which distributes the signals where they need to go. The only thing the tech had to do was replace the existing 59 to the Hopper with 6. The Joeys are using the existing 59. You only need one drop to each box.


I has 1 Hopper & 3 Joeys installed on Thursday morning. It took 3 techs 5 hours to install this upgrade from a 722 & 222 existing system. The techs were clueless about the install and started using the same procedure as with other equipment. I also agree that both CSR and Techs should have had more intensive training prior to the release of the Hopper! This was definitely OJT and 5 hours out of my day. Can you imagine if this was a new install with a dish and wiring to be done first! :eek2:
Otherwise, everything is working as expected with a couple of Joey lockups, but I'm sure some future software updates will fix the bugs!

Edited by duffasaurus, 17 March 2012 - 11:23 PM.
Added text


#67 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:35 PM

I replaced my 722 with 1 hopper and 2 joeys today. Installer showed up at 12:15pm and left at 3:00pm. Largest time suck is the downloading of the firmware to each of the boxes. He already came with some OJT...reset defaults as soon as you turn on the hopper to get the check switch screen to come up and leave everything unplugged until you get the Hopper to work. Then work on 1 joey at a time to completion before going to the next. Everything linked fine. 1 extra call needed to activate my channels.

I imagine that the boxes in the future will come with a version of Firmware on it to speed up the firmware download. I also think that dish should use the ethernet to download the firmware instead of the satellite. My FIOS would have been much faster than the satellite. They could check for the quickest speed and use that connection instead. Something will have to be done to speed up download or the install times with continue to be LONG!

I ran into my first issue this evening when creating all my timers. I reached a maximum timers at 50. I really hope this is a bug. It is a shame to have such a big hard drive and I can't even put as many timers as I had on my 722.

#68 OFFLINE   barcop

barcop

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2010

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:28 AM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

And they charge me $100 for this?! I'm debating demanding a refund of the install cost for this stupidity.

#69 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:41 AM

I chatted with Tech Support last night and they said that we should be able to have 96 timers. She logged an Engineering ticket. Hopefully they fix this bug soon.

#70 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 10:07 AM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

And they charge me $100 for this?! I'm debating demanding a refund of the install cost for this stupidity.


they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install

#71 ONLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,426 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install


True... but they charged him the whole $100 but only partially installed the equipment. Bad enough taking 6 hours and sending out techs that aren't experienced enough (should have had months to train people) or equipment activations that are buggy (again should have had months to figure all this out)... but he leaves with the job undone?

I would be mad too.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#72 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 39,214 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 March 2012 - 01:31 PM

I replaced my 722 with 1 Hopper and 1 Joey yesterday.

Tech was onsite for 6.... yes 6 hours. Tech had no clue what he was doing other than the wiring.

Curiosity, but was much of that time spent watching the Hopper do its initial download / setup?


But that's not even the worst part... the Joey still isn't linked. He left because he had other jobs to do. I have another tech coming today to try and fix the link issue.

That is confusing. Perhaps the Joeys are not seeing the Hopper over the wiring. When my Joeys were connected (taken from a factory sealed box, connected to "to client" coax and TV then powered up) they made their own links. I watched the Joey start up screen for a while until the screen saver appeared. Then I pressed the power button on the box and saw television. I had to pair the new-in-box remote with the Joey but I don't recall any fight to link Hopper / Joey.

Honestly, I think this is utterly ridiculous that a 1 hour upgrade is taking so long, and now my weekend is gone since I'm waiting at home watching these techs instead of being more productive with other things I need to do.

If the Hopper was pre-downloaded with the latest software and all the cabling was good I could see it taking an hour to "plug and play" and start up a Hopper / Joey system, but otherwise that is very optimistic.

I would consider 2-3 hours to be a minimum install, longer if the Hopper was cut out of a factory sealed box and needed the initial downloads. Once the installers get more real life experience the extra hours taken by being methodical should be able to be reduced.

(should have had months to train people)

Nothing beats real life experience. I suppose DISH could have pushed off the release until April or later and had their techs "practice install" Hoppers and Joeys for the next few weeks. But those hours "practicing" would be days that real customers would not get equipment.

Today is install day 4 ... I expect that it will not take long to get up to speed.

#73 OFFLINE   EdSchmitz

EdSchmitz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2012

Posted 18 March 2012 - 04:32 PM

I ordered the system (1 Hopper/3 Joeys/Sling) as soon as the website allowed it on the 15th. Set up the appointment for noon on the 16th. Two techs and a supervisor were sent from 160 miles away in El Paso, TX, to do the job. This was their first Hopper setup, and the first in my town.

They showed up on time, and took five hours to complete the job. I think it'd've been shorter had I not yanked every bit of coax from my house the day before. I did this on purpose, so it would necessitate the running of all new coax. Most of the stuff was from my CATV days (over 10 years ago), and I wanted a completely new setup. They had no complaints about running new cable.

I moved from DirecTV, whom I'd been with since '05. Had an HR20 & HR23, plus two receivers. I had been with Dish ('02-'05), but dropped them during the OLN dispute.

I was very impressed with the quality of work these guys did. All runs were very clean, as compared to my previous setup from Direct. Everything has performed without issue and to my expectations, and I have no regrets whatsoever; though the DVR and search differences are taking some getting used to.

Primary reason for getting this was DIY HD, Cooking Channel HD, and the local networks in HD. DirecTV didn't have the local networks in HD in my town, and the affiliates--after several petitions--refused to allow the national feeds. Otherwise, I'd've kept Direct. As it is, I'm glad they were so stubborn. I really like this system!

Edited by EdSchmitz, 18 March 2012 - 04:55 PM.


#74 OFFLINE   barcop

barcop

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2010

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:31 PM

they charged u $100 for the upgrade to the hopper not for the install


I'm sorry... but the install is part of the upgrade in my eyes. I'm leasing this product, not buying it. They refused me to install it myself because it's a leased product.

#75 OFFLINE   Bladi90

Bladi90

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2012

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:34 PM

I talked to Dish and asked what was the wiring requirements for installing a Hopper and 2 Joeys. I was told that I needed 5 coax cables at the site of the Hopper installation - one from the dish to the Hopper, one going from the Hopper to each Joey and one from each Joey to the Hopper. Does anyone know if this correct? I currently have 2 quad shielded RG-6 cables at each site. Can I have a Hopper/Joey installed with this setup?


The cables you need are two cables from the dish to the node, one cable from the node to the hopper and one cable from the node to each Joey that can be split with the use of splitters. If you have two cables to each location you have more than enough.

#76 OFFLINE   Bladi90

Bladi90

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2012

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:45 PM

You should check out some of the threads, particular the stickies at the top of this forum...

There is only a need for one run of coax to the Hopper. The basics of the wiring are:

2 runs of coax from a DP switch (could be a 1000.4 built-in or could be a DPP34/44 switch) to a single node. One run of coax from the node to the Hopper. One run of coax from the node to 1 or more Joeys, the Joey runs of coax can be split from each other like part of a home distribution setup.

A dual Hopper config is slightly different, mainly at the node, but still only one run of coax to where the Hopper is installed.


You need to use a dpplus signal... You can use a dpplus lnb (110,119) a 44 switch, a 33 switch 1000.2 western (110,119,129), 1000.2 eastern ( 61.5, 72,77) or the same orbital locations for a 1000.4, but YOU CANNOT USE DPPRO EQUIPMENT, OR LEGACY EQUIPMENT SO YOU CANNOT USE A 34 SWITCH.

#77 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:52 PM

Called to see about upgrading my 722 and my 622. Was told it would cost me 10.00 a month more. Not sure I would get an extra 10 bucks worth a month out of it. I have a 4 tuner system now.

Moving to directs whole house system would save me over $400.00 in 2 years (240 extra for a hopper and 2 joeys fees and 200 programming savings.)

How can dish stay in business with prices like this? Interesting in that dish recommended that I remove the monthly service fee to save money.

Love dish, but it's probably time to move to a more mature whole house system and save over $400.00 at the same time.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#78 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 18 March 2012 - 08:22 PM

This morning Dish arrived and replaced my two VIP722's with two Hopper's and two Joey's. I really only needed a single Joey but could only order it with two Hopper's and two Joey's.

The install only took 3 hours. The tech had to add a another line from the LNB to the new Duo Node. The rest of the time was the software/firmware on the two Hopper's. Once activated, he added the Joey which took no time at all. I just had them leave the second Joey off since it won't be used at this time. This was the tech's first Hopper install and he was very nice and helpful.

First impression is the quickness of the new Hopper system. Channel changing, guide, page, etc. all very quick. I know it is based on the VIP922, but this is my first time actually playing with the new system. Love the new updated graphics and guide. The picture quality looks very good, even better than the VIP722.

This week I will try the Home Media section and see how well its DLNA features work with my WHS 2011 and other PC's.

The only thing I have not seen is the Pandora app. Anyone from DIRT have an idea when Pandora will be available? Hopefully it won't be long before DISH will have the software ready to link the two Hooper's.
Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

#79 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,797 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 08:29 PM

Does the Duo Node need to be powered by at outlet?
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#80 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,703 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 March 2012 - 08:41 PM

Does the Duo Node need to be powered by at outlet?

The receiver(s) do provide the power - see EKB the page with diagrams and devices:
http://www.satellite...89&d=1304659604




spam firewall