Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

My Hopper/Joey Install Experience


  • Please log in to reply
491 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   gulfwarvet

gulfwarvet

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,205 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 21 March 2012 - 10:20 AM

Hello again,

I haven't heard anything regarding my original posting (#113), but in "sleeping on it" a bit, I may have narrowed down the issue -- at least, it sounded good in my head while I was dreaming about it.....

Being new to the world of DISH acronyms and the various components, it dawned on me that the MAC address I was looking at, and put into my router was for the "MoCA", not the ethernet card..... Does this sound correct?

So, if that's the case, then HOW or WHERE do I discover the MAC address of the ethernet card(s) that are in the Hopper(s)?

I am only able to see the details of the "MoCA" under the Broadband screen on the Hopper .... the cursor will not scroll over any of the other options that are there. (Ethernet Top, Ethernet Bottom, or Wireless)

Please, I could REALLY use your help here.

Thanks.

Rick W


Instead of trying to scroll the cursor to the left, move it all the way up to the top. It should jump over to it OR you can simply hit the "red" shortcut button.
DBSTalk Chat Room Moderator

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   New2Hopper

New2Hopper

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 10:32 AM

Hi Ray,

Thanks for taking the time to respond and to research a bit.

I was finally able to figure out the issue, and it did turn out to be somewhat simple, and on the same track as I had posted in my 2nd msg....

I ended up just turning off the MAC address filtering on the router, and once I did that, the Hopper recognized the connection, attached, received it's DHCP address from my router, and the ethernet connection became an active menu item in the Broadband screen of the network settings on the Hopper. At that point, the MAC address for the ethernet card (bottom) displayed, so I was able to put it into the router table and turn MAC address filtering back on..... simple, hey?!

So, all is well, but there should be a way to get the MAC addresses from the Hopper BEFORE going thru all of this, but hopefully this will help anyone else out there who may have gone thru (or are currently going thru) this.

Again, thanks for your input and your assistance.

RW

#128 OFFLINE   New2Hopper

New2Hopper

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 10:39 AM

Hi Gulfwarvet,

Thanks for answering.

What I found is that only "active" menu items will display in the Network Settings menu, so since before I got the Ethernet to work, the only thing that could be displayed was the "MoCA" settings.

Now that the bottom Ethernet port is active and working, the cursor will move to it and display its settings, too. But, the top Ethernet port and the Wireless options cannot be displayed.

Still getting used to how everything works on this new system.

Now, if only we can figure out why all four Joey's got put onto one Hopper.... but, that's another can of worms, I'm sure.

#129 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:12 AM

Hi Ray,

Thanks for taking the time to respond and to research a bit.

I was finally able to figure out the issue, and it did turn out to be somewhat simple, and on the same track as I had posted in my 2nd msg....

I ended up just turning off the MAC address filtering on the router, and once I did that, the Hopper recognized the connection, attached, received it's DHCP address from my router, and the ethernet connection became an active menu item in the Broadband screen of the network settings on the Hopper. At that point, the MAC address for the ethernet card (bottom) displayed, so I was able to put it into the router table and turn MAC address filtering back on..... simple, hey?!

So, all is well, but there should be a way to get the MAC addresses from the Hopper BEFORE going thru all of this, but hopefully this will help anyone else out there who may have gone thru (or are currently going thru) this.

Again, thanks for your input and your assistance.

RW


By [FCC] regulation, all devices having Ethernet interface(s) must accompanied by a label with MAC address on back or bottom or by sticker in a box.
The company should obey the regulation.

#130 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 21 March 2012 - 11:45 AM

By [FCC] regulation, all devices having Ethernet interface(s) must accompanied by a label with MAC address on back or bottom or by sticker in a box.
The company should obey the regulation.


My laptop's wireless card has the MAC address on a sticker on the card, internally. I can't get it without opening the access door or checking in the OS. That's not against the law, and neither is wherever Dish elected to put the labels.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#131 OFFLINE   New2Hopper

New2Hopper

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:25 PM

regulation, all devices having Ethernet interface(s) must accompanied by a label with MAC address on back or bottom or by sticker in a box.
The company should obey the regulation.


My laptop's wireless card has the MAC address on a sticker on the card, internally. I can't get it without opening the access door or checking in the OS. That's not against the law, and neither is wherever Dish elected to put the labels.


Right... My thinking was more along the lines that the Hopper should have some sort of "Device Manager" discovery menu item, or simply list the MAC addresses somewhere in the diagnostics, or something.

#132 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 March 2012 - 12:56 PM

My laptop's wireless card has the MAC address on a sticker on the card, internally. I can't get it without opening the access door or checking in the OS. That's not against the law, and neither is wherever Dish elected to put the labels.


Well, there is a moment of installing additional component like WiFi card, then the manufacturer of the additional card is responsible for provide the label. What was done in accordance the rules.
That is serviceable compartment/slot and end user has access to it.

Back to the topic - the company well known as a seeker to cut cost: not certifying USB, eSATA, FireWire, etc.
I'm surprised not see MAC label on STB by DTV and dish.How they managed to escape of the requirement ? Perhaps skip the certification too.
Cable boxes had these labels.

#133 OFFLINE   wuv_dish

wuv_dish

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2012

Posted 21 March 2012 - 01:02 PM

Just go into the config of the router and you will see the MAC address of the hopper listed under DHCP clients.

#134 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 March 2012 - 01:30 PM

Just go into the config of the router and you will see the MAC address of the hopper listed under DHCP clients.


Good enough, but only if your STB got DHCP lease from the router.

Working, but not always. See the discussion above.

#135 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 40,793 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 21 March 2012 - 04:08 PM

MAC addresses are available on the Hopper and Joey GUI.
Menu - Settings - Network Setup - Broadband

Press the red button on the screen to select each adapter in use on the receiver.

The MoCA network will show 169.254 addresses unless one has a HIC connected on the coax network. But the MAC is still there - and video streams fine despite being "not connected".

Without the HIC each Hopper or Joey apparently needs to be connected to Ethernet to access your home network.

#136 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 21 March 2012 - 04:31 PM

My install was scheduled between 8 & noon. Tech called me at 7 to say he would be here by 8. Showed up about 7:50 and waited outside until 8. One Hopper and One Joey, (coming from DirecTV with three DVR's). Install took about 3 and a half hours to complete install (to put up dish, run new R6 from node to Dish, set up Hopper and then Joey). Went very smooth. Only small glitch was the Hopper did not see my DCHP & IP. Reset Hopper several times including a hard reset (pulled power) and same results. My network requires the Mac to be input which I did but still no go. When I reset my modem and router still no go. Went back to my router filters and this time noticed Xip813 showed up in the name and I cloned and then the Hopper recognized it right away. Maybe coincidence and it just need a bit of time. Other than that all went well. Tech was very professional and cleaned up everything. Was pretty willing to do about anything I needed but didn't really need to much. Overall...very happy at this point.

#137 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 22 March 2012 - 11:10 AM

MAC addresses are available on the Hopper and Joey GUI.
Menu - Settings - Network Setup - Broadband

Press the red button on the screen to select each adapter in use on the receiver.

The MoCA network will show 169.254 addresses unless one has a HIC connected on the coax network. But the MAC is still there - and video streams fine despite being "not connected".

Without the HIC each Hopper or Joey apparently needs to be connected to Ethernet to access your home network.


I have internet only to my Hopper right now (no HIC); the Joey's show red "not connected" in their broadband setup, however, they access online streaming, Blockbuster, etc. just fine; obviously through the Hopper. I don't see why the Joey's even need their own connection? They are just slaves to the Hopper apparently.

Why do the Joey's have their own internet setup, and what's a reason we'd want it connected?

On another note, I keep noticing people who seem to think the picture quality looks better with the new setup! I also noticed this, and I wonder why this is happening? With so many people noticing it, beginning to wonder if there's something to this? Interesting...

I especially notice it on DishHD channels, tuff like HBO, ESPN, etc. just seem to be very nicely saturated, less artifacts, etc. I wonder if these units have better video decompression chips or something.
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#138 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2012 - 11:39 AM

I have internet only to my Hopper right now (no HIC); the Joey's show red "not connected" in their broadband setup, however, they access online streaming, Blockbuster, etc. just fine; obviously through the Hopper. I don't see why the Joey's even need their own connection? They are just slaves to the Hopper apparently.

Why do the Joey's have their own internet setup, and what's a reason we'd want it connected?


On another note, I keep noticing people who seem to think the picture quality looks better with the new setup! I also noticed this, and I wonder why this is happening? With so many people noticing it, beginning to wonder if there's something to this? Interesting...

I especially notice it on DishHD channels, tuff like HBO, ESPN, etc. just seem to be very nicely saturated, less artifacts, etc. I wonder if these units have better video decompression chips or something.

Could be alternative path to MOCA ?

#139 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,835 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 March 2012 - 03:35 PM

Could be alternative path to MOCA ?


Do the joeys have an Ethernet connection on the back?

#140 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,835 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 March 2012 - 03:39 PM

I have internet only to my Hopper right now (no HIC); the Joey's show red "not connected" in their broadband setup, however, they access online streaming, Blockbuster, etc. just fine; obviously through the Hopper. I don't see why the Joey's even need their own connection? They are just slaves to the Hopper apparently.

Why do the Joey's have their own internet setup, and what's a reason we'd want it


all moca is in a very basic way to state it is a way to use a coax cable instead of an Ethernet cable. Anything hooked up to a network generally has networking setup.

What's a HIc? Is that like a ick for DirecTV? If so, then I can easily see that at some point, maybe you will be able to plug your Internet into the Joey and have it distribute to all the other units, instead of having the hopper do it. That would just make installs easier is all.

#141 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 40,793 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 March 2012 - 04:15 PM

Why do the Joey's have their own internet setup, and what's a reason we'd want it connected?

From what I understand, apps that rely on the home network for data work or work better if the Joeys are connected to a HIC or directly to the home network.

Not relying on MoCA to the Hopper then Hopper to the home network cuts out the middleman, so to speak. The HIC has the single purpose of being a router between MoCA and the home network. It doesn't have to do anything else (such as tune, store or display TV) so it provides a better connection.

On another note, I keep noticing people who seem to think the picture quality looks better with the new setup! I also noticed this, and I wonder why this is happening? With so many people noticing it, beginning to wonder if there's something to this? Interesting...

I especially notice it on DishHD channels, tuff like HBO, ESPN, etc. just seem to be very nicely saturated, less artifacts, etc. I wonder if these units have better video decompression chips or something.

Perhaps. Since they get the same feeds as every other DISH receiver I don't see why else the picture would be better.

Do the joeys have an Ethernet connection on the back?

Yes.

#142 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2012 - 07:15 PM

Do the joeys have an Ethernet connection on the back?


You could start from basic knowledge here: EKB: h2k http://dishuser.org/hopper.php joey http://dishuser.org/joey.php

#143 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:28 PM

The Joey's do have an Ethernet connection, but if you connect it, it does NOT share this connection with the Hopper or other Joey's.

That's the first way we tried to hook it up, since it made sense - attach internet to any unit, and it should share it, but apparently you have to connect internet directly to the Hopper itself, at least for now. (or use a HIC) My installer didn't have a HIC, so we used a wireless USB dongle on the Hopper, and it works great actually.

When I had the Joey connected to Ethernet, it showed connected to the internet, but I couldn't see anything you could do with it.

IMO, the Joey's should work like a HIC, and if you attach Internet to them, it should share it to the Hopper via MoCA. (I am not that familiar with MoCA, so not sure this is possible, just saying that would make sense physically to have it work that way.)

#144 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:45 PM

Ok, tonight is proving to be an interesting night as far as PTAT operation goes.

The NCAA playoff's are on CBS, running to 11pm central, which is 1 hour past normal PT stoppage (10pm here). The timer added an hour to that, so it's recording PTAT from 7-12, 5 whole hours it appears. (Plus the 5-minutes PTAT pads on the front and end, for a total of 5 hours, 10 minutes)

What's interesting is what it did with a normal timer I have set to record local NBC news, right after PTAT, at 10PM.

Since PTAT was automatically set to run past that, it disabled my own timer for the news, with a message "Skipped: PrimeTime Anytime Event"

It then recorded my NBC news program, using the PTAT tuner (which is still recording basketball on CBS). It shows it in my DVR area, not the PTAT area, as a single 35-minute program, as if I'd recorded it using my own timer. So it basically recorded it like a PTAT program, and saved it to my area for me automatically.

If I go watch it, and pause, the "timeline" at the bottom of the screen,it shows the entire NBC timeline for the night, all 5-hours and 10 minutes of it. So it's recording 5+ hours of every network, but it was smart enough to cancel my timer, and extract the news out of it for me.

This is harder to explain than see, but it's freaking slick. What it makes me wish is I could extend PTAT to whatever time I wanted, or maybe use it at other times. Maybe someday...

Dish needs some kind of award for the PTAT invention and operation. I'm really impressed.
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#145 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 40,793 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:45 PM

IMO, the Joey's should work like a HIC, and if you attach Internet to them, it should share it to the Hopper via MoCA. (I am not that familiar with MoCA, so not sure this is possible, just saying that would make sense physically to have it work that way.)

Agreed. It would be nice if either the Hopper or Joey could be the "router" between the MoCA network and the home network (and the Internet). Then one could tie in the network at any convenient point without using a HIC.

But the HIC is easy enough to install and could be placed near a Joey or a Hopper if that is where your network is or in a completely different location if your house isn't wired so I suppose as long as HICs are free (when installed) and installers have them on the truck it works around the issue of not having a "router" built into the Hoppers or Joeys.

#146 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 40,793 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:52 PM

It then recorded my NBC news program, using the PTAT tuner (which is still recording basketball on CBS). It shows it in my DVR area, not the PTAT area, as a single 35-minute program, as if I'd recorded it using my own timer. So it basically recorded it like a PTAT program, and saved it to my area for me automatically.

My curiosity is what happens on Day 9 when the program is officially out of PTA. Does a half hour program like "30 Rock" get saved as the entire evening of programming? Would saving a season of "30 Rock" episodes take up a minimum of three hours per recording (tonight two new five hour recordings)? 250 hours could go away real quick if 30 minute programs take up 3+ hours each.

#147 OFFLINE   ebaltz

ebaltz

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,432 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2004

Posted 22 March 2012 - 10:43 PM

Is there anyway around paying for the "technician" install of the Hopper/Joey?
Dish HD w/ 1 Hopper and 3 Joey, PS3, Sony HN1000 Receiver and Sony Bravia HX800 3D TV

#148 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,835 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 23 March 2012 - 12:55 AM

My curiosity is what happens on Day 9 when the program is officially out of PTA. Does a half hour program like "30 Rock" get saved as the entire evening of programming? Would saving a season of "30 Rock" episodes take up a minimum of three hours per recording (tonight two new five hour recordings)? 250 hours could go away real quick if 30 minute programs take up 3+ hours each.


That's a great question. Has anyone manually moved a show from ptat to their hard folder and seen of it still shows so much being recorded for that one program?

#149 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 23 March 2012 - 06:40 AM

My appointment was between 12-5pm. The installer showed up at 7. No phone calls nothing, and I had to go get him from the neighbors house..thought here we go, this is going to be a nightmare...but I was wrong. He was super nice and was on his 4th Hopper/Joey install of the day. The longest part seemed to be the downloading of software. Only have hardline internet to one hopper, and the installer did not have a HIC on the truck, but promised to bring one by and install later. I figured out how to switch the joey from hopper to hopper, which will come in handy. He finished up around 11pm...once I get home this afternoon I can actually customize it then will know if I made the right decision or not.

#150 OFFLINE   desiguy2447

desiguy2447

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: May 27, 2009

Posted 23 March 2012 - 06:59 AM

Thanks for the information! Will find out in about 24hrs from now (provided the installer) shows up at 8am on Saturday as planned.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...