Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper External Hard Drive

direct cinema ppv

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   HD IS MY LIFE

HD IS MY LIFE

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2011

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:47 PM

I'm getting 2 Hoppers With 2 Joeys installed next week and i'm just wondering if i can continue using both external hard drives that i currently have on my 922 with the Hopper without losing my recordings

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 15 March 2012 - 07:58 PM

Yes. you are supposed to be able to use 622/722/922 external hard drives w/ content on a Hopper installation. I guess we won't know 100% for sure until some customers go through it, though.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:08 PM

Interesting, would you return back H/J boxes if your EHD will not work ?

#4 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:10 PM

I did a chat with DISH online today and they said a 722 DVR's external hard drive would work with the new Hopper. I want confirmation about this as well before jumping in. Someone who was in beta test for Hopper who did it perhaps can post to confirm??

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

There was such reports, I did read them. So, yes it's works.

#6 OFFLINE   kstevens

kstevens

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 533 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 05:01 AM

I had my hopper/joey installed yesterday. I was going to copy recordings to an external hd, but the regional manager (who came to my house for the install since I was the first in his region to get it) said the vip dvr's used a different format and was not compatible with the hopper. So I didn't bother copying them down...

#7 OFFLINE   Joe Bernardi

Joe Bernardi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: May 27, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 09:00 AM

The Hopper recognizes and uses the EHD that I had been using with a 922.

There is no problem between a Hopper and an EHD that was used on any VIP receiver (622, 722, 922).

#8 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 09:56 AM

Am I understanding that it is possible to retain recordings saved on an ext hdd and play them on a new/different box (in the event of a box failure for example)?

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:02 AM

yes

#10 OFFLINE   clotter

clotter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 106 posts
Joined: Apr 12, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:08 AM

Will the Joeys also play content from the EHD?

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:09 AM

Yes, thru h2k as they are pure clients and can't do anything without it (at least for now)

#12 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:54 AM

Am I understanding that it is possible to retain recordings saved on an ext hdd and play them on a new/different box (in the event of a box failure for example)?


yes



Thanks P Smith...this is huge for me and something not curently allowed with my D* DVR's

#13 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:58 AM

The EHD must be from a receiver active on your account and of a like receiver family (722, 622, 922, Hopper).

It will not work on other DVRs or 211/211k. If plugged into the receiver it will ask if you want to reformat. Thanks.

Thanks P Smith...this is huge for me and something not curently allowed with my D* DVR's



#14 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 11:02 AM

The EHD must be from a receiver active on your account and of a like receiver family (722, 622, 922, Hopper).

It will not work on other DVRs or 211/211k. If plugged into the receiver it will ask if you want to reformat. Thanks.


Yes, that is what I was understanding and I think this is a great function.

#15 OFFLINE   Tortolita

Tortolita

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2004

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:09 PM

Upgrading on Sunday (Thanks to RaymondG!)
I know the EHD I use with a 211 will have to be reformatted, but will I have to pay again to use the EHD with the Hopper?

#16 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,854 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:11 PM

Upgrading on Sunday (Thanks to RaymondG!)
I know the EHD I use with a 211 will have to be reformatted, but will I have to pay again to use the EHD with the Hopper?


I haven't seen for sure... but they eliminated the EHD fee for 622/722/922 receivers, so I have to assume no EHD fee for the Hopper either.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#17 OFFLINE   Joe Bernardi

Joe Bernardi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: May 27, 2003

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:16 PM

I haven't seen for sure... but they eliminated the EHD fee for 622/722/922 receivers, so I have to assume no EHD fee for the Hopper either.


Correct, there is no fee for using an EHD with the Hopper.

#18 OFFLINE   duffasaurus

duffasaurus

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 11:29 PM

The EHD must be from a receiver active on your account and of a like receiver family (722, 622, 922, Hopper).

It will not work on other DVRs or 211/211k. If plugged into the receiver it will ask if you want to reformat. Thanks.


I had a Hopper and 3 joeys installed on Friday morning and also was concerned whether or not my EHD from my 722 would transfer to the Hopper. The day before the install, I called Dish CSR/Tech support about 10 times and only one out of ten confirmed the data would transfer! Don't you think everyone at Dish should be on the same page? :confused:
P.S. It took 3 techs from a Dish contractor 5 hours to install 1 Hopper & 3 Joeys!

Edited by duffasaurus, 16 March 2012 - 11:32 PM.
Added text


#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:01 PM

And your 722's EHD working fine. Right ? I see you omitted to inform us ;).

#20 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 17 March 2012 - 12:21 PM

What's the maximum size hard drive that can be used as an external hard drive on the Hopper? I did a chat with DISH last night and the person went off to research for a long time and said she couldn't find an answer.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...