Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper External Hard Drive

direct cinema ppv

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:09 PM

Would a dual docking station like this qualify as a "USB hub"?: http://www.thermalta...?C=1346&ID=2047 (I'm asking because I already have one these laying around that I'm not using)

Also, is the USB connection on the Hopper USB 2.0 or 3.0? I hope 3.0 but I tend to doubt it...

If your PC seen it as two drives, then the DVR could works too, but for sure you need to test on real h2k. It's USB 2.0 ports.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 18 March 2012 - 11:44 PM

If your PC seen it as two drives, then the DVR could works too, but for sure you need to test on real h2k. It's USB 2.0 ports.


Yeah my PC does see both drives with this docking station each with a drive letter so sounds like it should work. Off topic but does the 722 DVR also support USB hubs? If so I could try it with my current 722 DVR (plan on upgrading to Hopper/Joey soon).

#28 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:30 PM

Please help me... Other than moving to a single DVR, what would a Hopper and 2 Joeys give me that I don't have now with my 722 and my 612. I have both mirror'd to another TV.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#29 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:39 PM

Please help me... Other than moving to a single DVR, what would a Hopper and 2 Joeys give me that I don't have now with my 722 and my 612. I have both mirror'd to another TV.


We cant. You're posting the question what totally off-topic. :nono2:

#30 OFFLINE   Joe Bernardi

Joe Bernardi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: May 27, 2003

Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:40 PM

Please help me... Other than moving to a single DVR, what would a Hopper and 2 Joeys give me that I don't have now with my 722 and my 612. I have both mirror'd to another TV.


You would have HD on 3 TVs, ability to record all 4 networks in prime time on one tuner (assuming you get HD locals through Dish) while still having two other tuners available, whole house DVR (pause a program in one room and pick it up in another), do all your recording on one DVR with the ability to watch it on any of 3 TVs (no more duplicating timers on two receivers).

IMHO, a better picture quality. HDTV now looks about as good to me as it did ten years ago when I started with Dish HD.

#31 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 19 March 2012 - 06:07 PM

I have a similar USB 3.0 dual bay docking station by Cavalry. A PC sees it as a hub with the two drives to it.

My 722K only sees one drive if two are in it. If the docking station is turned on with two in it the DVR will either pick one at random or say it is an unsupported device. If the drives are inserted one at a time, the 722K will see only the first one.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#32 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:05 AM

It's only 922 can get up to four EHD. Perhaps H2k will too.

#33 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 20 March 2012 - 08:35 PM

It's only 922 can get up to four EHD. Perhaps H2k will too.


I know.

I was just reporting the results of my tests.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#34 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 22 March 2012 - 07:52 AM

So I am getting ready for my install today and am copying all my recorded shows from the 722 yesterday. Everything fine. Get up this morning to move some of last nights recordings to my EHD and the 722 shuts down flashes a think vertical white line and boots back up. I go to check to see if the recordings moved and it says if I want to use the hard drive I need to format it..are all my recordings gone? I did not say yes to format the drive.

#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2012 - 10:18 AM

You don't need post your question in many threads - you did open new one for the issue ...

Reading, searching will help you find a solution.

#36 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 22 March 2012 - 10:46 AM

i searched and after page 6 of results of EHD results that did not match my problem, I posted here. Then thought maybe I should post in the 722 section sense maybe someone there had experience with the same. Did not post in "Many". But thanks for replying to both..your help is greatfully appreciated.

#37 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2012 - 11:41 AM

Try toi search for "EHD format"...

#38 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 22 March 2012 - 12:27 PM

Thanks for the search suggestion, it narrowed down the results considerably. I will post the outcome once I either fix it or fling it. :grin:

#39 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,214 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2012 - 02:27 PM

Thanks for the search suggestion, it narrowed down the results considerably. I will post the outcome once I either fix it or fling it. :grin:


Don't bother.
You're on a hook of DIRTeam. ;)

#40 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:15 PM

I had two Hoppers and two Joeys installed yesterday. I upgraded from VIP receivers. Each had an EHD attached and both were functional until the upgrade. Unfortunately, neither hard drive works, now. The Hoppers do not recognize the drives. I called Dish last night asking about this. They said to wait 24 hours. I waited. Still no EHD on either Hopper.

I've tried different USB ports, swapping drives from one Hopper to the other. Power down resets. I find the likelihood of two EHD's that had been working fine failing in exactly the same way on different devices to be remote.

Any suggestions?

Scott

#41 OFFLINE   txsrooster

txsrooster

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:33 PM

I purchased a new enclosure moved the hard drive to it, it still fails to recognize it. So I will race you to the fix.

#42 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:46 PM

You will win! Short of buying new hard drives, I'm lost. My wife is anxious to get to her stuff on the one in the bedroom!

Scott

#43 OFFLINE   WynsWrld98

WynsWrld98

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 05:28 PM

Did u unplug for 30 seconds then come up? My install was today my EHD from 722 recognized with all programs show up on Hopper and Joey after I unplugged and booted up Hopper.

#44 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 05:50 PM

Yes. I unplugged and waited. I unplugged, waited, and swapped ports, too. Every permutation of this I could think of I've done. My wife is going to kill me for doing this and losing all her shows. I could care less about my stuff.

Scott

#45 OFFLINE   wtrjock

wtrjock

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 24 March 2012 - 05:57 PM

Sounds like your Hopper might be broke. My EHD works great. Did you look under My Hopper on the DVR screen? You should see External Drive 1.

#46 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 06:12 PM

Are the EHD's plug and play or do I need to completly power down the Hopper > connect and power up the EHD> power back up Hopper?

#47 OFFLINE   tommiet

tommiet

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 24 March 2012 - 07:35 PM

I can play back my recordings on my external hard drive now!!!!! No need to transfer to view.
**** HARDWARE *****
2 Dish Hoppers (Gave up trying to get a Joey to work)
VIZIO 55” and 48" TruLED LCD 3D HDTV with VIZIO
JVC HDI RX-D402B Receiver
2 SLINGBOX PRO'S

#48 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 07:40 PM

Sounds like your Hopper might be broke. My EHD works great. Did you look under My Hopper on the DVR screen? You should see External Drive 1.


Both Hoppers? The same way? Yep, I look there every time I change something.

Scott

#49 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 07:41 PM

I can play back my recordings on my external hard drive now!!!!! No need to transfer to view.


Told you you'd be fixed before me.

Edit... actually, I didn't tell you that. ;)

Scott

Edited by dunkonu23, 24 March 2012 - 10:00 PM.


#50 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 24 March 2012 - 10:07 PM

One drive is dead--it doesn't spin up, even when connected to the computer. The other drive is alive, spins up, and I get configuration information and show the partition table from my computer. On either Joey, that drive initializes (lights blink) during a reset of either Hopper, once the Hopper has finished starting, it doesn't see the drive. So, I guess I should call support again in the morning. Fun stuff. :)

Scott




Protected By... spam firewall...And...