Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper External Hard Drive

direct cinema ppv

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 March 2012 - 01:03 AM

If you can - try use same [working] drive in different enclosure or just USB-SATA adapter.

#52 OFFLINE   barken

barken

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2009

Posted 25 March 2012 - 07:57 AM

As known, the h2k is based on 922, you should use up to four EHD, using USB hub.


Any update from users on the ability to connect more than 1 EHD to the h2k? Currently I have 3 EHDs connected via switch to USB port on 722. The 722 recognizes the EHD I have selected (can't select more than 1 at a time).

#53 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:24 AM

If you can - try use same [working] drive in different enclosure or just USB-SATA adapter.


That's a good suggestion. I did just that last night as I have an enclosure and separate USB adapter. I first tried it on the drive that wouldn't spin: it's indeed dead. I did the same thing with the drive that spins and it is still recognized by Windows (can't read anything but the partition table). I'm gonna call support to see if there is something I'm missing and if not, I'm going to just buy a two terabit drive (user guide says it will work on a Hopper). It's funny, you do all you can to make sure everything is backed up, then boom! In an instant, it's all gone. At least it was just TV! (I did lose Michael Schumacher's last race for Ferrari, though... :()

Scott

#54 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 899 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:42 AM

That's a good suggestion. I did just that last night as I have an enclosure and separate USB adapter. I first tried it on the drive that wouldn't spin: it's indeed dead.Scott

One thing you might try. I had a couple of old WD drives a number of years ago that wouldn't spin up. In all cases I was able to get them to start by holding them in my hand with power applied and giving them a quick twist back and forth.

Second. Some drives require more start up current than supplied by separate enclosures. I had one that way. I was able to find an enclosure that would work. It had four(4) leads from the power brick instead of the more common coax power connector.

Third. Have you called Dish to make sure that they have done a rehit to your system with your previous house code? (This for the drive that is spinning OK) A DIRT member should be able to help.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#55 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:45 AM

can i use an external hard drive that was previously used with a Vip 211 receiver?

#56 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 899 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:51 AM

can i use an external hard drive that was previously used with a Vip 211 receiver?

I would presume so. It will have to be reformatted to the Hopper. Format is different on the 211s as compared to the 611/711s which work without reformatting.

It would be nice if there was some way to recover the saved programs from a 211 EHD to a VIP/Hopper drive. Maybe someone will write and app to do this.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#57 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 11:48 AM

Brian,

I'm hanging on until at least 12-21-12, too. ;)

1 and 2. Yep. Tried that. The drives, believe it or not are IDE, I have an adapter for that, too. Separate power, too. I even thought the adapter might be USB 1, but it shows as 2 on the computer.

3. Software is S204 NACB 3/23/2012 7:34PM, last status update was 3/25 7:06AM. I'm calling them now because I've also got LNB drift on 129. I had to stay up to watch F1 this morning as it wouldn't record. 129 22 locks but gets no name on tuner 1.

Scott

#58 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 25 March 2012 - 12:06 PM

I called Dish support.

1. If the issue with the dropped signal comes back (it will), they want me to call to schedule a tech.

2. EHD not recognized is a known problem that they say will be fixed in the next software update sometime this week. They say some drives are recognized, some are not.

So... here I sit. :) I'm not upset. I realize this is on the bleeding edge so, what's happening now, will be fixed. :)

Scott

#59 OFFLINE   barken

barken

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2009

Posted 28 March 2012 - 06:20 AM

Has anyone successfully connected more than one EHD to a h2k?

Can the joeys use the multiple EHDs?

#60 ONLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 635 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 09:09 AM

Has anyone successfully connected more than one EHD to a h2k?

Can the joeys use the multiple EHDs?


Don't know about 2 EHDs, but the Joeys can see the EHD of whichever Hopper it's connected to in a 2 Hopper setup.

#61 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 09:13 AM

Has anyone successfully connected more than one EHD to a h2k?

Can the joeys use the multiple EHDs?

These are clients... only a server [h2k] support EHD connection.

Use a USB hub for connect up to four EHDs - his ancestor [922] can serve multiple EHD that way.

#62 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:10 AM

If by Friday this compatibility between different hard drive types isn't resolved, I'm just going to go out and get two, two terabit drives and be done with it. As it stands now, everything BUT my EHD issue has been resolved so I'm happy with the installation. PTAT is the shiznit.

"ancestor"... that's funny, sir!

Scott

Edit: I'm probably going to introduce another issue today: a Sling adapter is arriving. This is fun stuff. I truly love the bleeding edge!

#63 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,287 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2012 - 10:43 AM

Give them a call - demand the EHD's hit !

#64 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 11:30 AM

Is there any lag using a USB EHD? I was using eSATA with D* but really don't know if there is a difference with USB or not. Thanks.

#65 OFFLINE   Rsmith7226

Rsmith7226

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2012

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:18 PM

So if I upgrade to a hopper will I be able to hook up a external hard drive to my 722 and copy all of my recorded shows and play them on the hopper?

#66 ONLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 635 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:32 PM

Is there any lag using a USB EHD? ...


It was slow on the old 622/722 setup, but on the Hopper the EHD seems to operate about as fast and smoothly as the internal drive. The information is cached on the menu, so that you have immediate access.

#67 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:39 PM

It was slow on the old 622/722 setup, but on the Hopper the EHD seems to operate about as fast and smoothly as the internal drive. The information is cached on the menu, so that you have immediate access.


Great, thanks Pat! I will give it a try.....

#68 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 12:43 PM

So if I upgrade to a hopper will I be able to hook up a external hard drive to my 722 and copy all of my recorded shows and play them on the hopper?


u should be able to

#69 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:01 PM

Give them a call - demand the EHD's hit !


Got it and no joy. At least the Sling Adapter is working with only minor workarounds on the iOS apps for iPhone and iPad. Seems it doesn't like changing channels but once. It's cool, just go to the guide and hit Live TV. The channel you want will play. Haven't tried DVR access, yet.

Scott

#70 OFFLINE   barken

barken

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2009

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:50 PM

These are clients... only a server [h2k] support EHD connection.

Use a USB hub for connect up to four EHDs - his ancestor [922] can serve multiple EHD that way.


I should have been more clear. I understand the joey is a client. What I meant to ask was, can the joey see two EHDs connected to the h2k?

#71 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:11 PM

Can't get my Hopper/Joey to see my EHD. TT dock w/ Western HDD. This worked fine on my old D* boxes. Even tried unplugging power from system, powering up EHD first then powering back up the Hopper...still nothing. Anyone having issues with these ext. docks from ThermalTake (Black X)?

#72 OFFLINE   vicki2365

vicki2365

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:42 PM

I'm getting 2 Hoppers With 2 Joeys installed next week and i'm just wondering if i can continue using both external hard drives that i currently have on my 922 with the Hopper without losing my recordings


I have 2 external hard drives connected to my hopper one from a 922 and one from a 612 and they both kept all the shows on them and all work perfect. Now if I could just record something other than prime time because it says I reached my limit. It's a software problem.

#73 OFFLINE   vicki2365

vicki2365

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:44 PM

I would presume so. It will have to be reformatted to the Hopper. Format is different on the 211s as compared to the 611/711s which work without reformatting.

It would be nice if there was some way to recover the saved programs from a 211 EHD to a VIP/Hopper drive. Maybe someone will write and app to do this.


No reformat external hard drives from former dish recievers do not reformat on the hopper. I connected 2 external HD on the back of my hopper and both kept all programming

#74 OFFLINE   vicki2365

vicki2365

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:46 PM

I'm getting 2 Hoppers With 2 Joeys installed next week and i'm just wondering if i can continue using both external hard drives that i currently have on my 922 with the Hopper without losing my recordings


Yes you can I already added to external Hard drives from my 922's to one hopper on the back connections and both kept their progams

#75 OFFLINE   vicki2365

vicki2365

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2012

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:49 PM

So if I upgrade to a hopper will I be able to hook up a external hard drive to my 722 and copy all of my recorded shows and play them on the hopper?


If you had an external on your 722 and all your shows are in the Ecternal you just plug it into the back of the hopper and everything is there.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...