Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper External Hard Drive

direct cinema ppv

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#81 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 11:41 AM

Question (sorry if it has been discussed or if is common knowledge...) there are three USB ports, twe rear and one front. Is it possible to plug and use two EHD's at one time into two different ports?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#82 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 12:34 PM

New software, still no EHD. No biggie. It'll come.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#83 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:15 PM

Question (sorry if it has been discussed or if is common knowledge...) there are three USB ports, twe rear and one front. Is it possible to plug and use two EHD's at one time into two different ports?

Up to four as it's parent - 922. To use four EHD need USB hub.

#84 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:24 PM

Up to four as it's parent - 922. To use four EHD need USB hub.


Cool, thanks again P Smith. How long should it take to re-format a 1 TB external? Its already been on an hour formatting.

#85 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2012 - 02:29 PM

Disconnect it, now. It's need a couple minutes MAX !
Run check from PC first. Use Victoria under Windows or MHDD (self bootable CD).

#86 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 03:01 PM

Disconnect it, now. It's need a couple minutes MAX !
Run check from PC first. Use Victoria under Windows or MHDD (self bootable CD).


Got it, thanks.

#87 OFFLINE   chriscpmtmp

chriscpmtmp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 03:51 PM

Right, one instance. In the 622 it was under manage external device or something. I can seem to find the MOVE command on the hopper. Two drives seem to work easily though.

There is no restore per se. It's a MOVE. That mean you cannot have more them ONE instance of recording.
It's a move to EHD and it's move from EHD.


Chris

61.5/72
Super Joey - main floor
Hopper w/ Sling - basement, bedroom, audio feed
video distributed over cat5
audio distributed over Russound


#88 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,905 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 April 2012 - 04:10 PM

That's because it's not on the DVR menu where the rest of EHD management is controlled. You have to go to the main menu, 2nd row, and look for something similar to Media Transfer.

It is in the 3rd row (off the screen when one first enters the menu) and is currently the last icon "Recordings Transfer".

#89 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2012 - 04:10 PM

Right, one instance. In the 622 it was under manage external device or something. I can seem to find the MOVE command on the hopper. Two drives seem to work easily though.


Menu: Transfer ...

#90 OFFLINE   chriscpmtmp

chriscpmtmp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 04 April 2012 - 05:21 PM

I see the 3rd row now. I can play by EHD movies recorded from my 622, but the "recordings transfer" say the feature is not active. I paid for the EHD feature on my 622. I think that should transfer to the Hopper, right?

It is in the 3rd row (off the screen when one
first enters the menu) and is currently the last icon "Recordings Transfer".


Chris

61.5/72
Super Joey - main floor
Hopper w/ Sling - basement, bedroom, audio feed
video distributed over cat5
audio distributed over Russound


#91 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 April 2012 - 07:03 PM

I see the 3rd row now. I can play by EHD movies recorded from my 622, but the "recordings transfer" say the feature is not active. I paid for the EHD feature on my 622. I think that should transfer to the Hopper, right?


Call them, ask for send a 'hit' to refresh a status of your DVR.

#92 OFFLINE   chriscpmtmp

chriscpmtmp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:07 AM

I guess the transfers need to be done on the Hopper, not the Joey. The EHD programs play from either The Hopper or the Joey.

Call them, ask for send a 'hit' to refresh a status of your DVR.


Chris

61.5/72
Super Joey - main floor
Hopper w/ Sling - basement, bedroom, audio feed
video distributed over cat5
audio distributed over Russound


#93 OFFLINE   steff3

steff3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 05 April 2012 - 09:38 AM

Disconnect it, now. It's need a couple minutes MAX !
Run check from PC first. Use Victoria under Windows or MHDD (self bootable CD).



Well I did this and let it run overnight, no errors. Maybe the Hopper just doesn't like the Antec Enclosure???????

#94 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 05 April 2012 - 09:59 AM

The EHD has to be connected to the Hopper. The is an option in the Main Menu, Recordings Transfer, where you can transfer your recordings to and from the EHD, if the Hopper sees the EHD.

We do have a known issue where some Hoppers are not recognizing some EHDs. A software update should address this issue in the future. Thanks.

I guess the transfers need to be done on the Hopper, not the Joey. The EHD programs play from either The Hopper or the Joey.


Edited by Ray C@DISH Network, 05 April 2012 - 10:06 AM.


#95 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 10:21 AM

I guess the transfers need to be done on the Hopper, not the Joey. The EHD programs play from either The Hopper or the Joey.


Only h2k has a drive. Only h2k has control of EHD.

#96 OFFLINE   scredsfan

scredsfan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2006

Posted 05 April 2012 - 12:24 PM

My Hopper occasionally doesn't recognize my Western Digital EHD. Then, when I do a restart/reset of the EHD, it's recognized. A bit of a hassle, but hoping that a software update will fix the problem.
System:
-Samsung LN52B750 52" 1080p HDTV
- One Dish Hopper, one Joey
-Sony BDP-S360 Blu-Ray DVD player

#97 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 02:35 PM

My Hopper occasionally doesn't recognize my Western Digital EHD. Then, when I do a restart/reset of the EHD, it's recognized. A bit of a hassle, but hoping that a software update will fix the problem.


Did you try to disable spin-down of the drive and/or enclosure's controller ?

#98 OFFLINE   GeeWhiz1

GeeWhiz1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Dec 06, 2005

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:13 PM

My Hopper occasionally doesn't recognize my Western Digital EHD. Then, when I do a restart/reset of the EHD, it's recognized. A bit of a hassle, but hoping that a software update will fix the problem.


I am having the same issue with my WD EHD. And, it does work after a restart of the EHD. But it just gets lost overnight.

P Smith has consistently suggested turning off the spin down, but I have not been able to find a way to do that. I am currently switching to a different EHD that was connected to my other 622, but since it's also a Western Digital I don't expect anything different. I just want to try it.
Greg ... in the heart of the whine country

#99 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2012 - 05:25 PM

I am having the same issue with my WD EHD. And, it does work after a restart of the EHD. But it just gets lost overnight.

P Smith has consistently suggested turning off the spin down, but I have not been able to find a way to do that. I am currently switching to a different EHD that was connected to my other 622, but since it's also a Western Digital I don't expect anything different. I just want to try it.

Isn't customer service of WDC what for ? I would call, check its web site, write email, etc.

#100 OFFLINE   chriscpmtmp

chriscpmtmp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 05 April 2012 - 06:28 PM

The EHD plugs into the Hopper. Either the Hopper or the Joey can PLAY the EHD content. Only the Hopper can MOVE it. If that is what you meant by control, then OK.

Only h2k has a drive. Only h2k has control of EHD.


Chris

61.5/72
Super Joey - main floor
Hopper w/ Sling - basement, bedroom, audio feed
video distributed over cat5
audio distributed over Russound





Protected By... spam firewall...And...