Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper External Hard Drive

direct cinema ppv

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

#126 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 July 2012 - 08:17 PM

I can see the content under "recordings transfer" but can't see a way of watching it without transfer.

Ah ... there it is! The box at the top where I can see the content on the other Hopper. For some reason it was not showing the EHDs (and now it is).

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#127 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,186 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 22 July 2012 - 09:45 PM

I assumed it would have something similar to the way the 922 does it... The 922 added a drop-down in the "My Recordings" area if you have an EHD connected so that you can select from the DVR internal drive and connected EHDs.

I haven't seen the Hopper/Joey interface to know if they implemented it the same way, but since they appear to have started with 922 code it would make sense.

-- Friday Friday Friday... the 13th!

What I do when I'm not here


#128 OFFLINE   OinkinOregon

OinkinOregon

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:28 AM

I connected a 3 TB Seagate external drive to my Hopper and it formatted and shows available approximately 2.8 TB available. I do not think the limit is 2 TB. I think it will count whatever you connect to it. :D

#129 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:46 AM

Time to try 4 TB drives ...

#130 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 09:35 AM

Actually, there is a problem - using TT BlacX dock, the 3 TB drive (Seagate) has been formatted as 2 TB as I checked the partition's tables (yes, there are many extensions) and what is a bummer: the drive doesn't recognizing by h2k after formatting and request format again after reconnecting.
Another moment of oops: after activity (formatting) came to the end, the window Att 869 does not went away by itself. Turn OFF/ON by remote cleared it.

Perhaps it's BlacX's USB-SATA controller limitation. I'll check with Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex Desk enclosure.
It's got right this time: free space is 2,793 GB.

Here is part's info:
all type EXT3 (no XFS)
P1: 1 GB
P2: 500 GB
P3: 500 GB
p4: 1.8 GB (extension)
-- P5: 500 GB
-- p6: 500 GB ? (extension)
---- P7: 500 GB
---- p8: 500 GB ? (extension)
------ P9: 500 GB
------ p10: 293 GB (extension)
-------- P11: 293 GB

Seems to me the coder is missed opportunity to create more then one partition in one extension and made it three times plus put wrong size into p6.

Also, I don't last partition by using the partition's data, only by manual calculation (!) - here is all partitions (one sector's size is 4 KB).

EDIT: For sure that coder made more bugs: he did improperly calculated offsets for second and third extensions while first was OK (that's why I missed third extension and another 500 GB).
It will be messy for ppl archiving more 1.5 TB of data if the coder will not get fixed his partition's creating routine.

Attached Thumbnails

  • xip813_3TB_ehd_parts.JPG

Edited by P Smith, 02 October 2012 - 11:11 PM.


#131 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 03:09 PM

It's time for install the 3 TB inside ...

#132 OFFLINE   tapinsharon@yahoo.com

tapinsharon@yahoo.com

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2012

Posted 29 October 2012 - 11:57 AM

Hopper won't read data from EHD.
We have data on an EHD from 612 and 722. Hopper wants to reformat and so we would love everything. CSR recommended she send out a 211 to view recordings on. We agree to that, but when tech came out to install, the 211(K) also wanted to reformat. Told no solution. We have had tech out two times so far, one day tech was a no show. Three days wasted on this and now we are reverting back to the 612 and 722. Very disappointing.

#133 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:25 PM

See threads/posts how to make it work by backup/restore process of "DishArc' folders. Search here for it.

#134 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:43 PM

Hopper won't read data from EHD.
We have data on an EHD from 612 and 722. Hopper wants to reformat and so we would love everything. CSR recommended she send out a 211 to view recordings on. We agree to that, but when tech came out to install, the 211(K) also wanted to reformat. Told no solution. We have had tech out two times so far, one day tech was a no show. Three days wasted on this and now we are reverting back to the 612 and 722. Very disappointing.


An EHD formated for any HD dvr will not work on the 211 and should never have been suggested. I'm surprised the tech didn't know that, the csr should have as well.

#135 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 29 October 2012 - 01:39 PM

Hopper won't read data from EHD.
We have data on an EHD from 612 and 722. Hopper wants to reformat and so we would love everything. CSR recommended she send out a 211 to view recordings on. We agree to that, but when tech came out to install, the 211(K) also wanted to reformat. Told no solution. We have had tech out two times so far, one day tech was a no show. Three days wasted on this and now we are reverting back to the 612 and 722. Very disappointing.


There have been other posts about this issue. I believe the remedy is to have a CSR send a "re-hit" to your Hopper to enable the EHD function.

#136 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 October 2012 - 02:47 PM

The re-hit will not help, you have only one option: backup/restore disharc folder(s) - see here

Edited by P Smith, 17 March 2013 - 02:56 PM.


#137 OFFLINE   slightwv

slightwv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2013

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:18 PM

FYI: The 722 EHD format is not recognized in the Hopper with Sling.

Just had one installed and there is currently no way to access the programs. This was confirmed by three different support folks.

Best that I was told is they are working on a fix but there is no information on the release date.

After another call to support, the next person couldn't even find any information on the 'fix' so I suspect I was having smoke blown somewhere personal.

#138 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2013 - 02:54 PM

you did ...

the format is the SAME

the FW bug well known from beginning a deployment of H , if you searching and reading the forum (at least post#136)

#139 OFFLINE   slightwv

slightwv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2013

Posted 17 March 2013 - 05:04 PM

So the only fix is the bootable Linux as described in: Summary of repair?

#140 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 March 2013 - 08:14 PM

if you want your recording badly:
- get another EHD formatted by your new H2
- run Linux with two EHDs, old and new
- copy DishArc folders from old to new
- remember each EHD with size > 0.5 TB divided for partitions of 0.5 TB and rest of the drive's space in last partition

#141 OFFLINE   slightwv

slightwv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2013

Posted 18 March 2013 - 04:01 PM

Thanks for that info. I think I like that option better since there is less of a chance of trashing the original.

#142 OFFLINE   slightwv

slightwv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Mar 17, 2013

Posted 20 March 2013 - 04:33 PM

P Smith,

You rock! It worked perfectly!

#143 OFFLINE   Redwingsfan

Redwingsfan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2006

Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:15 AM

I had the hopper and three joeys installed last week and I have three WD EHD's I used with my old 922. The hopper sees all three EHD's in the transfer section but for viewing programs I can only see and use two drives,any ideas as to why I can't view programs on that third drive? I'm using a powered usb hub.

#144 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:31 AM

I had the hopper and three joeys installed last week and I have three WD EHD's I used with my old 922. The hopper sees all three EHD's in the transfer section but for viewing programs I can only see and use two drives,any ideas as to why I can't view programs on that third drive? I'm using a powered usb hub.


That is a software limitation. The hopper can only display two external drives in the recordings screen.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#145 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 28 March 2013 - 04:40 AM

You know, after a year, the one remaining EHD we have still doesn't get recognized by either Hopper no matter what. Oh, well... I'm pretty much sure it doesn't matter anymore, but it would have been a nice thing to have. :)

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#146 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 March 2013 - 10:36 AM

You know, after a year, the one remaining EHD we have still doesn't get recognized by either Hopper no matter what. Oh, well... I'm pretty much sure it doesn't matter anymore, but it would have been a nice thing to have. :)

Scott


you have a good chance to recover your recordings by using Linux (search for the method by a keyword "DishArc")

#147 OFFLINE   fudpucker

fudpucker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 721 posts
  • LocationNW Iowa
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 30 March 2013 - 07:33 PM

I have a 1T EHD with a lot of programming on it, and we are close to moving from our 722/612/612 setup to a Hopper w Sling/Hopper/Joey setup. My understanding is that the Hopper will recognize the EHD if it was formatted by the 722 - will it recognize it if it was formatted by the 612? I don't recall which IRD I used to format it - is there a way to tell?

Thanks

#148 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 March 2013 - 07:36 PM

It should, if It Will Ask For Format Again, Cancel And Go With Linux/disharc Route.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...