Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk

Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
Guest Message by DevFuse

- - - - -

Hopper and Revue

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nhguy



  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2006

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:31 PM

This may be a dumb question, so i'll apologize in advance. I have a 922 and a Revue, which works OK, but needs a manual reboot at least 4x per week. Can anyone say how the hopper and revue would work together, or is the revue not needed w/ the hopper for internet access (netflix, Amazon, etc.?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP


    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,145 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:33 PM

Dunno, but I'll let you know how it goes with the Joey and my Revue...

"Belligerent and numerous."

Cord cut entirely! LR: Vizio 1080p 42" & Roku 4, BR: Toshiba 720p 32" & Roku 3, Game room: Vizio E43, 360, and PC. Plex server with 4TB storage, Tablo OTA DVR.


Former Dish addict and beta tester. I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore. Find me: @jcl68nyr or digidad.net

#3 OFFLINE   Rhyno77


    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:32 PM

Logitech Revue worked fine with hdmi control (no IR necessary) and my Sony Gtv blueray player also works, but with IR. Both are connected to joeys. For the revue I selected VIP-722 in the selection page since Joey isn't there yet.

#4 OFFLINE   Rhyno77


    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2012

Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:34 PM

And answer your original question, as far as I can tell there are no Netflix Amazon video etc. apps on the hopper.

Protected By... spam firewall...And...